🏗️ New Construction
The Everett V Plan · Athens, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 19.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$252,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Everett is a functional and inviting floor plan, encompassing 2136 square feet with four bedrooms and three bathrooms. Its open-concept family room and kitchen are filled with natural light, creating a cozy space for family gatherings and casual entertaining. The design is practical, ensuring comfortable living and efficient use of space. The Master Suite includes a sizable bedroom and a walk-in closet with direct access to the laundry room, adding convenience to the layout. The additional three bedrooms offer flexibility for family, work, or guests. A key feature is the rear patio, providing a serene outdoor space for relaxation. Overall, "The Everett" is an ideal choice for those seeking a straightforward, comfortable home. * Attached photos may include upgrades and non-standard features.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Natural light
- Rear patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $253k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-437 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $239k (5.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $209k (17.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $209k (17.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 3.6% in Athens — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#18 in AL, #4,019 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, commute F.
- Limestone County (rural): math 21% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #52 of 129 in AL (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Piney Chapel Elementary School (math 27% / reading 57%, grade F, #213 of 627 statewide, top 37%, 203 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 40% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1309 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 494 units permitted in Limestone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Limestone County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 335 days — a 12% lower offer ($223k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 335 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.69% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.20%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 12.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $302,000
- List price
- $252,900
- Delta
- -16.26%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20117 Yarbrough Rd | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 | 2,018 (-6%) | 1mo | $304,000 | $151 | 81 |
| 20073 Yarbrough Rd | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,036 (-5%) | 1mo | $276,500 | $136 | 78 |
| 20137 Hillsborough St | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 | 1,964 (-8%) | 3mo | $274,900 | $140 | 76 |
| 20101 Hillsborough St | 0.05mi | 4/2.0 | 1,964 (-8%) | 6mo | $269,900 | $137 | 75 |
| 20097 Yarbrough Rd | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,008 (-6%) | 4mo | $320,000 | $159 | 74 |
| 20141 Yarbrough Rd | 0.16mi | 4/2.5 | 2,388 (+12%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $132 | 70 |
| 22601 Quarry Rd | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,837 (-14%) | 9mo | $309,000 | $168 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-76,743
- Equity at exit
- $45,029
- IRR
- -24.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-102,544
- Equity at exit
- $26,111
Cash invested: $84,560 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.1 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $256,900 ($134/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 193 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35613
- Home prices YoY
- -33.9%
- Active inventory
- 1309
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,089 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,584
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$378 /mo · $4,530/yr
- Insurance
- −$126
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$439
- Net cashflow
- $-437
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-228 | -5% $-333 | +0% $-437 | +5% $-541 | +10% $-646 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-602 | -5% $-520 | +0% $-437 | +5% $-355 | +10% $-272 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-285 | -0.5pp $-360 | base $-437 | +0.5pp $-515 | +1.0pp $-595 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,500
- Closing costs
- $9,060
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $252,900 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $252,900 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $252,900 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $252,900 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $252,900 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $252,900 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $252,900 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $252,900 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $252,900 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $252,900 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $252,900 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $252,900 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $252,900 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $252,900 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $252,900 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $252,900 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $252,900 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $252,900 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $252,900 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $252,900 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $252,900 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $252,900 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $252,900 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $252,900 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $252,900 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $252,900 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $252,900 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $252,900 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $252,900 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $252,900 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $252,900 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $252,900 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $252,900 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $252,900 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $252,900 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $252,900 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $252,900 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $252,900 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $252,900 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $252,900 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $252,900 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $252,900 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $252,900 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $252,900 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $252,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $252,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,900 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $249,900 Active 284 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 19% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,063
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,917
- − Property taxes
- −$4,530
- − Insurance
- −$1,510
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,005
- − Management
- −$2,005
- − Depreciation
- −$8,785
- Taxable loss
- −$10,689
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,565
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,679/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The Everett V Plan is a well-maintained single-family home with a good condition score, offering a functional and inviting floor plan. It is ready for immediate occupancy and would benefit from minor aesthetic updates to maximize its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizes bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Limestone County
- NCES district ID
- 0102100
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,972
- Composite
- 28.09/100
- National rank
- #6829
- State rank
- #52 of 129 in AL
Livability — Athens
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #18
- US rank
- #4019
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Limestone County · 111,441 people
- City population
- 55,492
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,523
- Household income
- $100,845
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Limestone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 111,441 people
- By 2030
- 121,272 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 140,705 · +26.3%
- By 2050
- 159,069 · +42.7%
- By 2075
- 202,231 · +81.5%
- By 2100
- 230,608 · +106.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Black 7% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Limestone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.9) · D 27.5% · R 71.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.0pp toward R · 2008: -41.9pp · 2024: -43.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.9 2020: R+42.6 2016: R+49.5 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+41.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.56%
- Current HPI
- 173.0763
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-12-08 Listed $289,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…