CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Netcher Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.08
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$367,990

Netcher Plan · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,162 sqft · SingleFamily · 311 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new single-story home features a gracious layout with ample space to grow and entertain. Two secondary bedrooms share a hallway bathroom off the foyer, while around the corner is a quiet third bedroom. At the heart of the home is an airy open-concept living area complemented by a practical study and a covered patio. In the corner is the serene owner's suite with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Swimming pool
  • Lake
  • Parks

Tags

GOLF COURSESWIMMING POOLLAKEPARKSSPORTS COURTSMASTER-PLANNED COMMUNITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $367,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $462,337.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $368k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-944 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $326k (11.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $293k (20.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $293k (20.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 311 days — a 12% lower offer ($324k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $293,413 (20.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 311 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
4.02%
Cash-on-cash
-8.13%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
13.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$462,337
List price
$367,990
Delta
-20.41%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
30914 Waterfowl Ct 0.05mi 4/3.0 2,370 (+10%) 1mo $385,990 $163 76
32111 Morning Luster Ct 0.50mi 4/3.0 2,146 (-1%) 5mo $354,990 $165 67
32119 Morning Luster Ct 0.52mi 4/3.0 2,246 (+4%) 4mo $364,990 $163 62
5215 Birch Shadow Dr 0.40mi 4/3.0 1,950 (-10%) 2mo $363,075 $186 59
32523 Midsummer Dr 0.74mi 4/2.5 2,139 (-1%) 3mo $317,990 $149 59
5822 Sunkissed Dr 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,990 (-8%) 3mo $334,990 $168 59
32515 Midsummer Dr 0.73mi 4/2.5 2,139 (-1%) 4mo $325,990 $152 59
5815 Blazing Light Ln 0.73mi 4/3.0 2,246 (+4%) 4mo $364,990 $163 52
31103 Harvest Time Dr 0.62mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,984 (-8%) 2mo $412,900 $208 51
5807 Blazing Light Ln 0.59mi 4/3.0 2,392 (+11%) 0mo $344,990 $144 51
5711 Sunland Trl 0.58mi 4/3.0 2,402 (+11%) 5mo $391,990 $163 46
5427 Tourmaline Way 0.75mi 4/3.0 2,364 (+9%) 4mo $324,900 $137 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.2%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-143,531
Equity at exit
$68,936
10-year hold
IRR
-70.2%
Equity multiple
-0.82×
Total profit
$-235,256
Equity at exit
$39,974

Cash invested: $129,454 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
114 active · 75 under contract
Months of supply
11.6 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$379,995 ($178/sqft)
Median days on market
198 d
This list price
43% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+20.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,934 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,425
Tax est. 1.5%
−$578 /mo · $6,935/yr
Insurance
−$193
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$616
Net cashflow
$-944

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,129
Max offer price $325,796
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-624 -5% $-784 +0% $-944 +5% $-1,103 +10% $-1,263
Rent -10% $-1,175 -5% $-1,060 +0% $-944 +5% $-828 +10% $-712
Rate -1.0pp $-711 -0.5pp $-826 base $-944 +0.5pp $-1,063 +1.0pp $-1,185

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$115,584
Closing costs
$13,870
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
31430 Warm Kindling Way Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2640 $3,400 $1.29 29d 1 0.35mi
31043 Vintage Creek Ln Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.5 2800 $3,300 $1.18 1d 1 0.65mi
31043 Vintage Creek Ln Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.5 2800 $3,300 $1.18 75d 1 0.65mi
32503 Midsummer Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.5 2342 $2,500 $1.07 119d 1 0.69mi
32511 Midsummer Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.5 2342 $2,500 $1.07 104d 1 0.70mi
7302 New Pecan Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 4.0 2844 $3,299 $1.16 10d 1 0.78mi
32311 Melbrooke Dr Brookshire, TX 3.0 2.5 2434 $2,295 $0.94 100d 1 0.80mi
5462 Grand View Dr Unit 1568482P Pattison, TX 5.0 3.0 2992 $7,793 $2.60 0d 1 0.84mi
31123 Brightwell Bnd Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2400 $2,400 $1.00 153d 1 0.86mi
3702 Birtley Bend Way Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2688 $3,499 $1.30 0d 1 1.10mi
31419 Horseshoe Meadow Bend Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 2.0 1588 $2,100 $1.32 10d 1 1.26mi
5222 Wyatt James Ln Brookshire, TX 4.0 2.5 2487 $3,250 $1.31 153d 1 1.28mi
31351 Horseshoe Meadow Bend Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,850 $1.28 92d 1 1.31mi
31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,300 $1.10 38d 1 1.40mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $367,990 Active 311 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $367,990 Active 310 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $367,990 Active 309 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $367,990 Active 308 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $367,990 Active 307 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $367,990 Active 305 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $367,990 Active 304 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $367,990 Active 303 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $367,990 Active 302 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $367,990 Active 301 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $367,990 Active 300 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $367,990 Active 299 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $367,990 Active 298 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $367,990 Active 297 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $367,990 Active 296 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $367,990 Active 295 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $367,990 Active 294 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $367,990 Active 293 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $367,990 Active 292 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $367,990 Active 291 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $367,990 Active 290 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $367,990 Active 289 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $367,990 Active 288 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $367,990 Active 287 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $367,990 Active 286 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $367,990 Active 285 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $367,990 Active 284 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $367,990 Active 283 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $367,990 Active 282 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $367,990 Active 281 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $367,990 Active 280 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $367,990 Active 279 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $367,990 Active 278 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $367,990 Active 277 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $367,990 Active 276 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $367,990 Active 275 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $367,990 Active 274 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $367,990 Active 273 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $367,990 Active 272 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $367,990 Active 271 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $367,990 Active 270 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $367,990 Active 269 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $367,990 Active 268 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $367,990 Active 267 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $367,990 Active 266 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $367,990 Active 265 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $367,990 Active 264 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $367,990 Active 263 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $367,990 Active 262 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    pricedays on market $367,990 Active 260 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,210
− Mortgage interest
−$25,898
− Property taxes
−$6,935
− Insurance
−$3,109
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,817
− Management
−$2,817
− Depreciation
−$13,450
Taxable loss
−$19,816
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,756
After-tax cash flow
$-6,567/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,810–$32,430 screening

This single-story home is in good condition with a good roof and exterior. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates needed for optimal resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Trim hedges — Improves landscaping and enhances curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Dean Leaman J H School B TX #206/1,662 Nat'l #2,146/14,009 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-01 Listed $396,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…