CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
42246 Sweeney Ln
B- Composite 69.87
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$87,999

42246 Sweeney Ln · Ponchatoula, LA 70454
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,276 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 16 Days on market
Built 2000 Fair condition 1.05 ac lot $39/sqft · 72% below area ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Calling all investors or homeowners ready to roll up their sleeves and cash in on some serious sweat equity! This property offers huge upside potential for the right buyer willing to bring it back to life. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home also includes a spacious loft upstairs that is not included in the total square footage, providing even more usable space. Inside, you'll find both a living room and a large den area, perfect for entertaining guests. The living room showcases a gas fireplace and impressive soaring ceilings over 15 feet high, creating a grand and open feel. Situated on 1.05 acres, this property offers plenty of outdoor space and includes a large wrap-around porch, a 2-car carport, a shed, and a workshop--ideal for storage, hobbies, or projects. Best of all, this property is not located in a flood zone, adding even more value and peace of mind. Opportunities like this don't come along often at this price point. With the right vision and updates, this property could truly shine. Don't wait -- this one won't last long!

Key facts

  • 2-car carport
  • Shed
  • Gas fireplace

Tags

SPACIOUS LOFT UPSTAIRSGAS FIREPLACEWRAP-AROUND PORCH2-CAR CARPORTSHEDWORKSHOP

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $88k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $88k).
  • Recommended offer: $87k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 20.4% vs local median 5.5% in Ponchatoula — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#91 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A-; Watch: employment D, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Tangipahoa Parish (rural): math 18% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #63 of 98 in LA (top 64%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Tucker Memorial Elementary School (709 students, 67% FRL); Ponchatoula Junior High School (math 18% / reading 37%, grade F, #127 of 218 statewide, top 60%, 770 students, 60% FRL); Ponchatoula High School (math 29% / reading 40%, grade F, #106 of 265 statewide, top 43%, 2,262 students, 51% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 813 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,085 units permitted in Tangipahoa Parish in 2024 (378 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $608 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tangipahoa County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.7% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($87k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 6 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $86,679 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.29% ✓
Cap rate
20.40%
Cash-on-cash
50.38%
DSCR
3.24
GRM
3.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$257,490
List price
$87,999
Delta
-65.82%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
19075 Greenleaf Cir 0.38mi 3/2.0 2,030 (-11%) 8mo $277,000 $136 57
42285 Broderick Ave 0.59mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,239 (-2%) 11mo $275,000 $123 56
20203 Clemson Way 0.65mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,170 (-5%) 10mo $270,000 $124 49
42030 Wood Ave 0.58mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,171 (-5%) 14mo $315,000 $145 48
42339 Cy Cir 0.65mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,239 (-2%) 23mo $315,000 $141 42
19257 Providence Ridge Blvd 0.74mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,093 (-8%) 14mo $279,900 $134 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.66% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
45.5%
Equity multiple
2.91×
Total profit
$46,994
Equity at exit
$13,121
10-year hold
IRR
50.4%
Equity multiple
5.37×
Total profit
$107,607
Equity at exit
$7,609

Cash invested: $24,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
14.4 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$274,950 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
16 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-16.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70454

Rents YoY
0.7%
Active inventory
813
Price-to-rent
3.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,016 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$461
Tax from tax record
−$60 /mo · $716/yr
Insurance
−$37
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$423
Net cashflow
$1,035

Break-even live

Break-even rent $706
Max offer price $87,999
Occupancy floor 44%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,084 -5% $1,059 +0% $1,035 +5% $1,010 +10% $985
Rent -10% $875 -5% $955 +0% $1,035 +5% $1,114 +10% $1,194
Rate -1.0pp $1,079 -0.5pp $1,057 base $1,035 +0.5pp $1,012 +1.0pp $989

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,000
Closing costs
$2,640
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
42245 Wood Ave Ponchatoula, LA 4.0 2.0 1887 $2,250 $1.19 10d 1 0.53mi
20191 Bella Gardens Cir Ponchatoula, LA 3.0 2.0 1917 $1,900 $0.99 37d 1 0.77mi
20453 Ridgelake Rd Ponchatoula, LA 3.0 2.0 1649 $1,750 $1.06 49d 1 1.10mi
43293 Quiet Lake Dr Hammond, LA 4.0 2.0 1850 $4,520 $2.44 10d 1 1.40mi
43293 Quiet Lake Dr Hammond, LA 4.0 2.0 1850 $4,520 $2.44 14d 1 1.40mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Carport
Utilities
Public waterSeptic tankPropane
Home design
Ranch-style houseSingle-family residence
Construction
Raised foundationMetal roof
Exterior features
ShedWorkshop

Interior

Kitchen
Dishwasher, Cooktop, Range, Oven
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Fireplace

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $87,999 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $87,999 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $87,999 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $87,999 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $87,999 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $87,999 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $87,999 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $87,999 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $87,999 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $87,999 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $87,999 Active 5 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $87,999 Active 4 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $87,999 Active 3 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on marketlisting id $87,999 Active 2 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $87,999 Active 231 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $87,999 Active 230 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $87,999 Active 229 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $87,999 Active 228 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $87,999 Active 227 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $87,999 Active 226 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $87,999 Active 225 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $87,999 Active 224 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $87,999 Active 223 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $87,999 Active 222 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $87,999 Active 221 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $87,999 Active 220 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $87,999 Active 219 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $87,999 Active 218 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $87,999 Active 217 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $87,999 Active 216 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $87,999 Active 215 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $87,999 Active 214 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $87,999 Active 213 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $87,999 Active 212 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $87,999 Active 211 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $87,999 Active 210 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $87,999 Active 209 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $87,999 Active 208 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $87,999 Active 207 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $87,999 Active 206 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $87,999 Active 205 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $87,999 Active 204 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $87,999 Active 203 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $87,999 Active 202 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $87,999 Active 201 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $87,999 Active 200 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $87,999 Active 199 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $87,999 Active 198 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $87,999 Active 197 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $87,999 Active 196 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$716 · $60/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$716 · $60/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,188
− Mortgage interest
−$4,929
− Property taxes
−$716
− Insurance
−$440
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,935
− Management
−$1,935
− Depreciation
−$2,560
Taxable income
$11,673
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,801
After-tax cash flow
$9,613/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $56,900–$102,420 screening

This property requires significant repairs and maintenance to bring it up to a fair condition. Investors should budget for exterior and interior painting, flooring refinishing, landscaping, and fencing repairs. Maintenance of the HVAC system is also recommended. The home has potential for substantial value increase with these improvements.

Components & finishes AI

Roof metal

Repairs flagged

  • Major Siding — Peeling paint and siding indicate significant wear.
  • Major Paint — Peeling paint on exterior and interior walls.
  • Major Landscaping — Sparse and overgrown, needs trimming and planting.
  • Major Fencing — Not visible in detail, but likely in need of repair or replacement.
  • Major Flooring — Bare and unfinished hardwood floors need refinishing or replacement.
  • Major Interior walls — Paint is peeling and walls show signs of wear.
  • Major Systems — No visible damage, but systems may need maintenance or replacement.
  • Major Appliances — No visible damage, but appliances may need maintenance or replacement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Resale Refinish or replace hardwood flooring — Refinished floors improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Resale Trim and plant landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Resale Repair or replace fencing — Aesthetic and functional fencing improves property value. ↑
  • Rental Maintain and service HVAC system — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces energy costs, attracting renters. ↑
  • Rental Paint exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics, attracting renters. ↑
  • Rental Refinish or replace hardwood flooring — Refinished floors improve the home's appearance and value, attracting renters. ↑
  • Rental Trim and plant landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value, attracting renters. ↑
  • Rental Repair or replace fencing — Aesthetic and functional fencing improves property value, attracting renters. ↑
  • Resale Maintain and service HVAC system — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces energy costs, attracting buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Southeastern La University Lab School B- LA #65/646 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Ponchatoula Junior High School F LA #127/218 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Ponchatoula High School F LA #106/265 Nat'l #9,639/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tangipahoa Parish
NCES district ID
2201680
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -31.00%
Median HH income
$41,283
Composite
19.94/100
National rank
#8676
State rank
#63 of 98 in LA
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Ponchatoula

Score
68/100
State rank
#91
US rank
#9755

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment D Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Tangipahoa Parish · 144,204 people
City population
34,564
Metro
Hammond, LA
Population (ZIP)
34,564
Household income
$71,611
Rent vs Own
16.3% rent · 83.7% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Tangipahoa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
144,204 people
By 2030
151,413 · +5.0%
By 2040
164,374 · +14.0%
By 2050
175,427 · +21.7%
By 2075
195,165 · +35.3%
By 2100
201,641 · +39.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Black 16% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Tangipahoa

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.4) · D 30.6% · R 68.0% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
-6.5pp toward R · 2008: -30.9pp · 2024: -37.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.4 2020: R+32.8 2016: R+32.6 2012: R+27.7 2008: R+30.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.4% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-29 Price Changed $87,999 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-04-12 Price Changed $89,999 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-03-07 Listed $87,999 ROAM MLS
  • 2026-03-07 Listed $99,999 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-01-07 Sold (Public Records) $83,100 Public Records
  • 2025-12-31 Sold (MLS) $51,273 ROAM MLS
  • 2025-12-31 Sold (MLS) — GBRMLS
  • 2025-11-25 Listed $25,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2025-11-25 Listed $25,000 ROAM MLS
  • 2025-11-25 Listed $25,000 GBRMLS
  • 2023-03-24 Price Changed $95,000 GSREIN
  • 2023-03-22 Sold (Public Records) $59,000 Public Records
  • 2023-01-27 Listed $95,000 AcadianaMLS

Property tax history

+0.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $716 · +1.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…