CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Gerson Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.54
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$202,724

Gerson Plan · Converse, TX 78109
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,354 sqft · SingleFamily · 485 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 8% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location at the front of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms just off the main living areas, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $202,724 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $218,415.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $203k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-188 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $191k (5.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $167k (17.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $167k (17.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 4.4% in Converse — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#649 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 1949 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 485 days — a 12% lower offer ($178k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $167,259 (17.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 485 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.26%
Cash-on-cash
-3.69%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$218,415
List price
$202,724
Delta
-7.18%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11625 Dog Rose 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,350 (-0%) 0mo $174,999 $130 89
11314 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+2%) 1mo $172,799 $125 83
11330 Evergreen Rose 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,354 (0%) 1mo $189,999 $140 83
1952 Pasture Rose 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+4%) 2mo $197,999 $141 76
11343 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 0mo $188,999 $127 66
11322 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 1mo $199,999 $135 65
2101 French Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 2mo $200,999 $136 64
11331 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 2mo $201,999 $136 64
11405 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,500 (+11%) 1mo $175,199 $117 63
11408 Evergreen Rose 0.35mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 0mo $201,999 $136 63
11338 Evergreen Rose 0.35mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 0mo $188,999 $127 62
11311 Evergreen Rose 0.28mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,500 (+11%) 3mo $172,099 $115 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.9%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-52,247
Equity at exit
$32,566
10-year hold
IRR
-36.3%
Equity multiple
-0.30×
Total profit
$-79,760
Equity at exit
$18,885

Cash invested: $61,156 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
43 active · 38 under contract
Months of supply
7.6 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$253,990 ($162/sqft)
Median days on market
378 d
This list price
16% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78109

Home prices YoY
-17.8%
Rents YoY
-1.1%
Active inventory
1949
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,673 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,145
Tax est. 1.5%
−$273 /mo · $3,276/yr
Insurance
−$91
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$351
Net cashflow
$-188

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,911
Max offer price $191,201
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-37 -5% $-113 +0% $-188 +5% $-264 +10% $-339
Rent -10% $-320 -5% $-254 +0% $-188 +5% $-122 +10% $-56
Rate -1.0pp $-78 -0.5pp $-133 base $-188 +0.5pp $-245 +1.0pp $-302

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$54,604
Closing costs
$6,552
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11703 Arctic Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,650 $1.01 3d 1 0.05mi
11711 Field Briar Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,550 $0.83 7d 1 0.07mi
11767 Arctic Rose Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,500 $1.03 69d 1 0.08mi
11768 Arctic Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 9d 1 0.09mi
11718 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,445 $1.14 13d 1 0.10mi
11718 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,395 $1.10 0d 1 0.10mi
11725 California Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1870 $1,750 $0.94 10d 1 0.12mi
11653 Dog Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,449 $0.98 10d 1 0.13mi
11559 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,315 $0.95 10d 1 0.15mi
11602 Dog Rose Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,650 $1.22 164d 1 0.22mi
11507 Field Briar Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.24mi
1859 Musk Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1575 $1,520 $0.97 2d 1 0.26mi
11327 Evergreen Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1802 $1,500 $0.83 10d 1 0.26mi
2303 Camellia Rose Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,375 $1.15 10d 1 0.27mi
2235 Camellia Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,400 $0.93 10d 1 0.28mi
1937 Pasture Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1575 $1,545 $0.98 74d 1 0.33mi
1815 Musk Rose Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1867 $1,850 $0.99 10d 1 0.33mi
11221 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,900 $1.06 55d 1 0.86mi
11221 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,799 $1.01 10d 1 0.86mi
11221 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,900 $1.06 23d 1 0.86mi
11151 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1859 $1,705 $0.92 164d 1 0.92mi
11130 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1709 $1,950 $1.14 162d 1 0.95mi
11130 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1689 $1,950 $1.15 143d 1 0.95mi
11131 Hollinger Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1628 $2,300 $1.41 129d 1 0.96mi
3106 Drayton Ests Converse, TX 2.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1733 $2,202 $1.27 0d 1 1.05mi
11046 Eyelet Hbr Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,750 $1.15 164d 1 1.07mi
2822 Praline Fry Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,770 $1.16 112d 1 1.11mi
2818 Praline Fry Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,500 $1.05 129d 1 1.11mi
11019 Chatham Ct Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,425 $1.00 184d 1 1.13mi
11018 Pinkery Ky Converse, TX 2.0 2.0 1002 $1,700 $1.70 38d 1 1.14mi
11030 Yonder Flts Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,500 $1.05 145d 1 1.17mi
11002 Pinkery Ky Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,595 $1.05 3d 1 1.17mi
11026 Yonder Flts Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,725 $1.13 119d 1 1.18mi
10930 Chatham Ct Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1336 $1,650 $1.24 17d 1 1.20mi
10930 Chatham Ct Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1336 $1,650 $1.24 10d 1 1.20mi
2902 Citron Gdn Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,495 $1.05 10d 1 1.21mi
2927 Citron Gdn Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,565 $1.10 10d 1 1.21mi
2927 Citron Gdn Converse, TX 3.0 2.5 1428 $1,565 $1.10 53d 1 1.21mi
10922 Chatham Ct Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,545 $1.01 37d 1 1.21mi
2939 Gastonian Ml Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,495 $0.98 184d 1 1.25mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $202,724 Active 485 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $202,724 Active 484 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $202,724 Active 483 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $202,724 Active 482 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $202,724 Active 481 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $202,399 Active 479 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $202,399 Active 478 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $202,399 Active 477 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $202,399 Active 476 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    price $202,399 Active 475 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $202,174 Active 475 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $202,174 Active 474 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $202,174 Active 473 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $201,174 Active 472 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    pricedays on market $201,174 Active 471 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $200,999 Active 470 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $200,999 Active 469 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $200,999 Active 468 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    pricedays on market $200,999 Active 467 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $199,999 Active 466 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $199,999 Active 465 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $199,999 Active 464 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $199,999 Active 463 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $199,999 Active 462 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $199,999 Active 461 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $199,999 Active 460 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $199,999 Active 459 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $199,999 Active 458 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $199,999 Active 457 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $199,999 Active 456 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $199,999 Active 455 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $199,999 Active 454 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $199,999 Active 453 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $199,999 Active 452 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $199,999 Active 451 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,999 Active 450 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,999 Active 449 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $199,999 Active 448 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $199,999 Active 447 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $199,999 Active 446 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $199,999 Active 445 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $199,999 Active 444 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $199,999 Active 443 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $199,999 Active 441 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $199,999 Active 440 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $199,999 Active 439 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $204,999 Active 438 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $204,999 Active 437 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $204,999 Active 436 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $204,999 Active 435 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,071
− Mortgage interest
−$12,235
− Property taxes
−$3,276
− Insurance
−$1,092
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,606
− Management
−$1,606
− Depreciation
−$6,354
Taxable loss
−$6,097
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,463
After-tax cash flow
$-794/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor exterior and landscaping improvements to maximize its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Middle East Central Heritage Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High East Central H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Central ISD
NCES district ID
4817850
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$53,941
Composite
18.67/100
National rank
#8887
State rank
#758 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Converse

Score
66/100
State rank
#649
US rank
#12250

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
63,067
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
63,067
Household income
$91,320
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 44% White 27% Two or more races 21% Black 21% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 23% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-8.3% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-06 Price Changed $208,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-13 Price Changed $210,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-21 Price Changed $215,999 Zillow
  • 2025-07-17 Price Changed $220,999 Zillow
  • 2025-07-03 Listed $227,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…