460 Mount Olivet Rd · Hartwell, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 8.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +4.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.8
$213,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Inquire about the interest rate buydown incentive!!! Come and check out this home minutes away from the lake at an affordable price and in good condition! Also, only minutes away from downtown! Built in 2024, there's not much that can go wrong with this house. Wait until you see your lot!! It's an attractive one. The home sits on a corner and has over one acre of flat land. A white fence in the backyard serves as privacy and keeps you from seeing your neighbors!! Don't miss it and come check it out today!!
Key facts
- Corner lot
- 1 acre lot
- Built 2024
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $213k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-532 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $136k (36.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $119k (44.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $119k (44.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#342 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: housing C-, health & safety C-, crime D.
- Hart County (town): math 32% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #82 of 174 in GA (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: North Hart Elementary School (math 38% / reading 35%, grade F, #509 of 1,228 statewide, top 42%, 656 students, 57% FRL); Hart County Middle School (math 34% / reading 37%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 816 students, 60% FRL); Hart County High School (math 18% / reading 17%, grade F, #264 of 424 statewide, top 63%, 1,077 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 467 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 170 units permitted in Hart County in 2024 (8 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hart County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($187k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 44% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.56% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.30%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.70%
- DSCR
- 0.52
- GRM
- 14.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $291,260
- List price
- $213,000
- Delta
- -26.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Placid Cove Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,056 (-14%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $213 | 71 |
| 41 Williams St | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,186 (-4%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $148 | 57 |
| 1404 N Forest Ave | 1.40mi | 3/1.0 | 1,226 (-0%) | 7mo | $100,000 | $82 | 54 |
| 255 Woodlake Lndg | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (+15%) | 0mo | $246,888 | $174 | 40 |
| 63 Rainbow Ln | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (+15%) | 0mo | $238,000 | $168 | 40 |
| 267 Woodlake Lndg | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (+15%) | 1mo | $244,888 | $173 | 40 |
| 730 Vickery Street Ext | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+14%) | 5mo | $560,000 | $400 | 38 |
| 199 Woodlake Lndg | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (+15%) | 2mo | $257,888 | $182 | 38 |
| 145 Glendale Dr | 1.48mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,070 (-13%) | 1mo | $135,000 | $126 | 33 |
| 34 Golden Oaks Dr | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,444 (+17%) | 8mo | $270,000 | $187 | 33 |
| 177 Sawyer Ln | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 | 1,034 (-16%) | 10mo | $110,000 | $106 | 32 |
| 179 Rainbow Ln | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,053 (-14%) | 13mo | $230,000 | $218 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-68,367
- Equity at exit
- $31,759
- IRR
- -48.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-103,073
- Equity at exit
- $18,416
Cash invested: $59,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 30643
- Home prices YoY
- -16.7%
- Active inventory
- 467
- Price-to-rent
- 14.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,190 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,117
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$266 /mo · $3,195/yr
- Insurance
- −$89
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$250
- Net cashflow
- $-532
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-385 | -5% $-458 | +0% $-532 | +5% $-605 | +10% $-679 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-626 | -5% $-579 | +0% $-532 | +5% $-485 | +10% $-438 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-425 | -0.5pp $-478 | base $-532 | +0.5pp $-587 | +1.0pp $-643 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,250
- Closing costs
- $6,390
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 404 Vickery Street Ext Hartwell, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 901 | $1,250 | $1.39 | 2d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 234 Bowers Estates Rd Hartwell, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $1,850 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 1.18mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No homeowners association
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking
- Utilities
- Public waterSeptic tank sewerOther utilities
- Home design
- Single-family houseResidential resaleBuilt in 2024One story
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingComposition roofBuilt in 2024Crawl space foundation
- Exterior features
- Corner lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Refrigerator included
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Other interior featuresOne-level layoutCrawl space basement
- Laundry & utility
- Mud room laundry area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $213,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $213,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $213,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $213,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $213,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $213,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $213,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $213,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $213,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $213,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $213,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $213,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $213,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $213,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $213,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $213,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $213,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $213,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-20remarks 565-char remark
-
2026-10-20days on market $213,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $213,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $213,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $213,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $213,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $213,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $213,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $213,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $213,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $213,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $213,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $213,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $213,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $213,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $213,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $213,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $213,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04statusdays on market $213,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $213,000 Price Change 123 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricestatusdays on market $213,000 Price Change 122 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $215,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $215,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $215,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $215,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $215,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $215,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $215,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $215,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $215,000 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 8% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,282
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,931
- − Property taxes
- −$3,195
- − Insurance
- −$1,065
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,143
- − Management
- −$1,143
- − Depreciation
- −$6,196
- Taxable loss
- −$10,391
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,494
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,888/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This 2024 manufactured home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor cosmetic improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hart County
- NCES district ID
- 1302730
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 33% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,494
- Composite
- 27.08/100
- National rank
- #7047
- State rank
- #82 of 174 in GA
Livability — Hartwell
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #342
- US rank
- #17731
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hart · 25,855 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,520
- Household income
- $57,145
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Hart County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 25,855 people
- By 2030
- 25,887 · +0.1%
- By 2040
- 25,627 · -0.9%
- By 2050
- 24,939 · -3.5%
- By 2075
- 23,150 · -10.5%
- By 2100
- 19,492 · -24.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Black 22% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hart
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+54.8) · D 22.4% · R 77.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -23.1pp toward R · 2008: -31.7pp · 2024: -54.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+54.8 2020: R+49.6 2016: R+46.7 2012: R+38.4 2008: R+31.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -59.98%
- Current HPI
- 299.7363
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-19 Listed $215,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…