CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Hanover Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.74
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$385,990

Hanover Plan · Apison, TN 37302
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,804 sqft · SingleFamily · 204 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Hanover floorplan, which is available at Prairie Pass Express in Apison, TN, is one of D. R. Horton's most popular floorplans. The foyer opens into an open-concept main level, which features a spacious kitchen with a pantry and an island with countertop seating that overlooks a dining and living area. Additionally, the downstairs features a half bathroom and a flex room, which could be used as a formal dining space or an office. Upstairs, there is a loft that provides extra space for work and play. The primary bedroom boasts a private bathroom and walk-in closet, while three additional bedrooms share a comfortable bathroom. For convenience, there is also a laundry room upstairs.

Key facts

  • Pantry
  • Loft
  • Spacious kitchen

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT MAIN LEVELSPACIOUS KITCHENPANTRYISLAND WITH COUNTERTOP SEATINGFLEX ROOMLOFT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $385,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $504,048.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $386k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $348k (9.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $305k (21.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $305k (21.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#106 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Apison Elementary School (math 65% / reading 61%, grade B, #47 of 952 statewide, top 5%, 652 students, 0% FRL); Sequoyah High School (math 5% / reading 15%, grade F, #273 of 332 statewide, top 84%, 226 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 240 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 204 days — a 12% lower offer ($340k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $304,763 (21.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 204 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.73%
Cash-on-cash
-9.15%
DSCR
0.59
GRM
13.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$504,048
List price
$385,990
Delta
-23.42%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10704 Prairie Lake Dr 0.04mi 4/2.5 2,804 (0%) 4mo $402,050 $143 94
10645 Prairie Lake Drive Dr 0.19mi 4/2.5 2,804 (0%) 0mo $397,280 $142 91
3309 Grassy Fields Ln 0.05mi 4/3.0 2,938 (+5%) 8mo $487,000 $166 81
1778 Gable Green Dr 0.45mi 4/3.0 2,760 (-2%) 0mo $450,000 $163 74
1736 Gable Green Dr #36 0.45mi 4/2.5 2,677 (-4%) 4mo $570,000 $213 68
1736 Gable Green Dr 0.46mi 4/2.5 2,677 (-4%) 4mo $570,000 $213 67
10769 Upland Drive Dr 0.07mi 4/3.5 3,142 (+12%) 7mo $471,555 $150 67
10757 Upland Dr 0.06mi 4/3.5 3,142 (+12%) 7mo $450,000 $143 67
3650 Stickley Way 0.43mi 4/3.0 2,511 (-10%) 1mo $512,000 $204 59
3297 Grassland Cir #7 0.55mi 4/3.5 3,000 (+7%) 5mo $634,900 $212 55
3544 Morning Dew Cv 0.70mi 4/3.0 2,506 (-11%) 4mo $520,000 $208 45
10545 E Brainerd Rd 0.67mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,000 (+7%) 3mo $552,000 $184 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.6%
Equity multiple
-0.06×
Total profit
$-150,146
Equity at exit
$75,155
10-year hold
IRR
-38.3%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-218,781
Equity at exit
$43,581

Cash invested: $141,134 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
10.3 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$497,990 ($191/sqft)
Median days on market
156 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 37302

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
240
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,048 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,643
Tax est. 1.5%
−$630 /mo · $7,561/yr
Insurance
−$210
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$640
Net cashflow
$-1,076

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,409
Max offer price $348,387
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-727 -5% $-902 +0% $-1,076 +5% $-1,250 +10% $-1,424
Rent -10% $-1,317 -5% $-1,196 +0% $-1,076 +5% $-955 +10% $-835
Rate -1.0pp $-822 -0.5pp $-948 base $-1,076 +0.5pp $-1,206 +1.0pp $-1,339

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$126,012
Closing costs
$15,121
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10811 Upland Dr Apison, TN 5.0 4.5 3411 $3,400 $1.00 154d 1 0.18mi
10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN 4.0 2.0 2250 $2,895 $1.29 8d 1 0.19mi
10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN 4.0 2.0 2250 $2,895 $1.29 15d 1 0.19mi
3729 Hawks Creek Dr Apison, TN 5.0 3.5 2618 $3,000 $1.15 154d 1 0.83mi
3753 Hawks Creek Dr Apison, TN 3.0 2.5 2164 $2,995 $1.38 154d 1 0.83mi
1408 Centerstone Ln Apison, TN 4.0 2.5 2231 $2,875 $1.29 0d 1 1.43mi
1408 Centerstone Ln Apison, TN 4.0 2.5 2231 $2,875 $1.29 5d 1 1.43mi
9842 Ramble Brook Ln Apison, TN 5.0 3.5 2581 $2,950 $1.14 24d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: ActiveList price: $385,990
Financial info
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Security
Utilities
Home design
New construction — Hanover planLiving area approximately 2804Address: Apison, TN (10724 Prairie Lake Dr)
Construction
Exterior features

Interior

Kitchen
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Interior features
Open plan living areas (standard for new construction Plan: Hanover)
Laundry & utility

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $385,990 Active 204 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $385,990 Active 203 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $385,990 Active 202 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $385,990 Active 201 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $385,990 Active 200 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $385,990 Active 198 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $385,990 Active 197 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $385,990 Active 196 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $385,990 Active 195 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $385,990 Active 194 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $385,990 Active 193 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $385,990 Active 192 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $385,990 Active 191 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $385,990 Active 190 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $385,990 Active 189 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $385,990 Active 188 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $385,990 Active 187 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $385,990 Active 186 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $385,990 Active 185 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $385,990 Active 184 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $385,990 Active 183 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $385,990 Active 182 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $385,990 Active 181 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $385,990 Active 180 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $385,990 Active 179 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $385,990 Active 178 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $385,990 Active 177 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $385,990 Active 176 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $385,990 Active 175 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $385,990 Active 174 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $385,990 Active 173 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $385,990 Active 172 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $385,990 Active 171 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $385,990 Active 170 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $385,990 Active 169 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $385,990 Active 168 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $385,990 Active 167 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $385,990 Active 166 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $385,990 Active 165 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $385,990 Active 164 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $385,990 Active 163 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $385,990 Active 162 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $385,990 Active 161 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $385,990 Active 160 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $385,990 Active 159 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $385,990 Active 158 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $385,990 Active 157 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $385,990 Active 156 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $385,990 Active 155 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $385,990 Active 153 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,572
− Mortgage interest
−$28,235
− Property taxes
−$7,561
− Insurance
−$2,520
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,926
− Management
−$2,926
− Depreciation
−$14,663
Taxable loss
−$22,259
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,342
After-tax cash flow
$-7,567/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Hanover floorplan is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. Minor updates to the exterior and landscaping would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Apison Elementary School B TN #47/952 Nat'l #5,998/41,679 Middle East Hamilton Middle School C- TN #24/333 Nat'l #4,042/14,009 High East Hamilton High School F TN #39/332 Nat'l #9,567/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hamilton County
NCES district ID
4701590
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$47,456
Composite
26.8/100
National rank
#7122
State rank
#42 of 139 in TN
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Apison

Score
67/100
State rank
#106
US rank
#10827

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Apison, TN
County
Hamilton · 393,784 people
City population
5,253
Metro
Chattanooga, TN-GA
Population (ZIP)
5,253
Household income
$103,578
Rent vs Own
25.6% rent · 74.4% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
393,784 people
By 2030
412,983 · +4.9%
By 2040
449,502 · +14.1%
By 2050
484,341 · +23.0%
By 2075
565,746 · +43.7%
By 2100
618,394 · +57.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Two or more races 5% Asian 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 3%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Korean 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton

2024 margin
R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…