Duplex
1742 N Pulaski St #1744 · Milwaukee, WI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $636 – $1,182
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.6/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +6.5/10.0
- 1% rule +5.4/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Schools +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$365,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Returning to market soon! Turnkey Lower East Side duplex just steps from Brady Street's dining, shopping, & entertainment. This well-maintained upper/lower bldg offers 2 thoughtfully updated units - lower unit has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath; upper unit has 4 bedrooms, 1 bath, plus a finished 3rd floor with skylights and a generous flex space. Both units feature hardwood floors, arched doorways, built-ins, crown molding, formal dining rooms, & spacious kitchens w/ butler's pantries. All appliances included. Private back entrance provides independent access to all 3 levels. Extensive owner updates from 2022-2026 include new carpet, refinished hardwoods, fresh paint, and new fixtures. Laundry on site. Boilers replaced 2016, roof replaced 2020.
Key facts
- Updated units
- Turnkey duplex
- Flex space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 4-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $365k. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 32% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $487 ($6k/yr) — positive. Per door: $243/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $365k).
- Recommended offer: $343k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.9% vs local median 4.7% in Milwaukee — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#55 in WI, #1,534 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, schools F, crime F.
- Milwaukee School District (urban): math 10% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #337 of 342 in WI (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 284 active listings in the ZIP; 1,017 units permitted in Milwaukee County in 2024 (803 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Milwaukee County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 68 days — a 6% lower offer ($343k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 10y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $84k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1913 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 68 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1913 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.89%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.71%
- DSCR
- 1.25
- GRM
- 8.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $475,589
- List price
- $365,000
- Delta
- -23.25%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2734 N Murray Ave | 1.11mi | 8/2.0 | 3,092 (+5%) | 8mo | $425,000 | $137 | 50 |
| 2856 N Frederick Ave #2858 | 1.30mi | 8/2.0 | 3,092 (+5%) | 16mo | $500,000 | $162 | 43 |
| 2312 N Weil St #2314 | 0.47mi | 7/3.0 (-1) | 3,172 (+8%) | 18mo | $425,000 | $134 | 40 |
| 2931 N 2nd St #2933 | 1.50mi | 8/2.0 | 3,146 (+7%) | 16mo | $115,000 | $37 | 40 |
| 2833 N Downer Ave | 1.42mi | 7/3.0 (-1) | 2,803 (-5%) | 17mo | $415,000 | $148 | 34 |
| 2914 N Bartlett Ave #2916 | 1.25mi | 8/2.0 | 2,658 (-10%) | 22mo | $484,000 | $182 | 31 |
| 1806 E Webster Pl #1808 | 0.86mi | 7/2.0 (-1) | 2,731 (-7%) | 28mo | $430,000 | $157 | 28 |
| 2532 N Holton St Unit 2532A | 0.86mi | 7/2.5 (-1) | 2,589 (-12%) | 14mo | $260,000 | $100 | 26 |
| 2744 N Stowell Ave #2746 | 1.30mi | 7/3.0 (-1) | 3,542 (+21%) | 6mo | $515,000 | $145 | 26 |
| 2520 N Oakland Ave #2522 | 0.82mi | 7/2.0 (-1) | 2,634 (-10%) | 25mo | $395,000 | $150 | 23 |
| 2906 N Newhall St #2904 | 1.22mi | 7/2.0 (-1) | 2,270 (-23%) | 17mo | $400,000 | $176 | 21 |
| 2638 N Farwell Ave #2640 | 1.15mi | 7/2.0 (-1) | 3,672 (+25%) | 23mo | $427,000 | $116 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.56% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -9.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.67×
- Total profit
- $-33,533
- Equity at exit
- $54,423
- IRR
- -1.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.89×
- Total profit
- $-10,742
- Equity at exit
- $31,559
Cash invested: $102,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Wisconsin
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $397,450 ($132/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 71 d
- This list price
- 38% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +22.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 53202
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 284
- Price-to-rent
- 16.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,809 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,914
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$456 /mo · $5,475/yr
- Insurance
- −$152
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$800
- Net cashflow
- $487
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 4 | — | $3,810 |
| #1 | 4 | — | $1,905 |
| #2 | 4 | — | $1,905 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,809 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $739 | -5% $613 | +0% $487 | +5% $361 | +10% $234 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $186 | -5% $336 | +0% $487 | +5% $637 | +10% $788 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $670 | -0.5pp $580 | base $487 | +0.5pp $392 | +1.0pp $296 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $91,250
- Closing costs
- $10,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1742 N Pulaski St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,195 | $1.09 | 9d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 1757 N Franklin Pl Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1978 | $2,225 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1234-1238 E Brady St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,240 | $1.55 | 120d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1818 N Pulaski St Unit 4 Upper Rear Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 145d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1818 N Pulaski St Unit 2 Lower Rear Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1818 N Pulaski St Unit 1 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,195 | — | 2d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1116 E Hamilton St Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,750 | $1.25 | 158d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1729 N Warren Ave Unit A Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | $1,295 | $647.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1729 N Warren Ave Unit 1731B Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3 | $1,350 | $450.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1729 N Warren Ave Unit 1731A Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3 | $1,495 | $498.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1660 N Arlington Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $995 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1660 N Arlington Pl Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $895 | — | 145d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1811 N Warren Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,099 | — | 157d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1811 N Warren Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,099 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1650 N Arlington Pl Unit B Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,395 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1842 N Arlington Pl Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 738 | $1,550 | $2.10 | 6d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1809 N Humboldt Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1739 | $1,695 | $0.97 | 55d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1207 E Kane Pl Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,095 | — | 41d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1207 E Kane Pl Lowr Lower Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $995 | — | 35d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1808 N Warren Ave #202 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,900 | $1.19 | 6d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1219 E Kane Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,800 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1822 N Warren Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | $1,350 | $675.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 1025 E Land Pl Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1560 | $1,750 | $1.12 | 164d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1743 N Cambridge Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 564 | $1,379 | $2.45 | 6d | 5 | 0.16mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Apt 306 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1131 | $2,395 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave Apt 301 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,610 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave Apt 406 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 735 | $1,540 | $2.10 | 6d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave Apt 201 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,590 | $2.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave Apt 509 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $1,585 | $2.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Unit 408 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 813 | $1,745 | $2.15 | 7d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Unit 317 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 813 | $1,705 | $2.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Apt 220 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1132 | $2,375 | $2.10 | 45d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Unit 219 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1009 | $2,295 | $2.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave Apt 305 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,465 | $2.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave Apt 204 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,495 | $1.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Unit 1379008P Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 818 | $3,296 | $4.03 | 153d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Unit 1525079P Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 818 | $3,668 | $4.48 | 160d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave #506 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 735 | $1,550 | $2.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1809 N Cambridge Ave #308 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,740 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1720A N Astor St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,448 | $1.70 | 103d | 1 | 0.17mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $365,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $365,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $365,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $365,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $365,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $365,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $365,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $365,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $365,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $365,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $365,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $365,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $380,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $380,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $380,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $380,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $380,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $380,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $380,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $380,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $380,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $380,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $380,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $380,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $380,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $380,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $380,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $380,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $380,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $380,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $380,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $380,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $380,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $380,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $380,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $380,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $380,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $380,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $380,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $380,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $380,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $380,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-25price $380,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $399,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $399,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $399,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $399,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $399,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $399,000 Active 18 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $45,708
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,446
- − Property taxes
- −$5,475
- − Insurance
- −$1,825
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,657
- − Management
- −$3,657
- − Depreciation
- −$10,618
- Taxable income
- $31
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$7
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,833/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This well-maintained, turnkey multi-family property is in good condition with recent updates. It offers two thoughtfully updated units, each with hardwood floors, built-ins, and spacious kitchens. The property is located in a desirable location, close to dining, shopping, and entertainment.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Aesthetic improvements can attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both New flooring in common areas — Fresh flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the property ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Milwaukee School District
- NCES district ID
- 5509600
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,339
- Composite
- 11.61/100
- National rank
- #9696
- State rank
- #337 of 342 in WI
Livability — Milwaukee
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #55
- US rank
- #1534
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Milwaukee, WI
- County
- Milwaukee County · 995,758 people
- City population
- 573,768
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,861
- Household income
- $71,034
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Milwaukee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 995,758 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,124 · +1.3%
- By 2040
- 1,028,128 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 1,040,066 · +4.4%
- By 2075
- 1,057,849 · +6.2%
- By 2100
- 1,039,774 · +4.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 8% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Milwaukee
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+38.5) · D 68.3% · R 29.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.7pp toward D · 2008: 35.9pp · 2024: 38.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+38.5 2020: D+39.9 2016: D+37.5 2012: D+34.6 2008: D+35.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -133.46%
- Current HPI
- 226.4316
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.56%
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in WI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $23B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $36B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $36B |
|
||
| Professional Services | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $3B |
|
||
Price history
+50.6% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-28 Coming Soon $399,000 METROMLS
- 2026-07-06 Listing Removed — METROMLS
- 2026-06-08 Price Changed $429,000 METROMLS
- 2026-05-28 Listed $449,000 METROMLS
- 2026-05-20 Coming Soon $449,000 METROMLS
- 2022-07-14 Sold (MLS) $324,900 METROMLS
- 2022-07-02 Contingent — METROMLS
- 2022-06-28 Price Changed $324,900 METROMLS
- 2022-06-17 Relisted — METROMLS
- 2022-05-02 Contingent — METROMLS
- 2022-04-26 Listed $330,000 METROMLS
- 2020-07-22 Sold (MLS) $280,000 METROMLS
- 2020-06-19 Contingent — METROMLS
- 2020-03-30 Price Changed $285,000 METROMLS
- 2020-03-21 Relisted — METROMLS
- 2020-03-13 Contingent — METROMLS
- 2020-03-06 Relisted — METROMLS
- 2017-02-28 Sold (MLS) $230,000 METROMLS
- 2017-02-17 Pending — METROMLS
- 2017-01-14 Price Changed $255,000 METROMLS
- 2016-10-13 Listed $265,000 METROMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…