🏗️ New Construction
Cornwall Plan · Angleton, TX
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$270,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new four-bedroom home offers convenient single-floor living. An open-concept design blends the kitchen, dining room and family room for optimal multitasking and everyday transitions. A nearby covered patio provides effortless outdoor recreation. Three secondary bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home, and the luxurious owner's suite is nestled into a private rear corner, complete with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Open-concept design
- Full bathroom
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $271k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-195 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (6.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (15.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $230k (15.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rancho Isabella El (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 418 students, 68% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 106d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($238k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.75%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.96%
- DSCR
- 0.91
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $281,318
- List price
- $270,990
- Delta
- -3.67%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923 Stargazer Ln | 0.13mi | 4/3.0 | 2,005 (+7%) | 2mo | $294,990 | $147 | 80 |
| 1950 Stargazer Ln | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,005 (+7%) | 1mo | $269,990 | $135 | 77 |
| 1938 Stargazer Ln | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 | 2,024 (+8%) | 1mo | $284,990 | $141 | 76 |
| 1942 Stargazer Ln | 0.19mi | 4/3.0 | 2,074 (+11%) | 2mo | $284,990 | $137 | 71 |
| 1447 Parks Edge Ln | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 | 1,776 (-5%) | 0mo | $234,990 | $132 | 71 |
| 2122 Starlight St | 0.30mi | 4/3.0 | 2,098 (+12%) | 0mo | $270,990 | $129 | 65 |
| 2127 Starlight St | 0.30mi | 4/2.5 | 2,128 (+14%) | 0mo | $279,990 | $132 | 60 |
| 1643 Windrose Bnd | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 | 1,670 (-11%) | 1mo | $222,990 | $134 | 57 |
| 1639 Windrose Bnd | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 | 2,066 (+11%) | 1mo | $232,990 | $113 | 57 |
| 1623 Windrose Bnd | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 2,066 (+11%) | 1mo | $232,990 | $113 | 56 |
| 3502 Atlas Point Ln | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,642 (-12%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $177 | 56 |
| 3187 Savannah Rose Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,689 (-10%) | 2mo | $266,225 | $158 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-57,920
- Equity at exit
- $41,945
- IRR
- -14.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.16×
- Total profit
- $-66,109
- Equity at exit
- $24,323
Cash invested: $78,769 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 126 active · 87 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $273,995 ($148/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 143 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77515
- Home prices YoY
- -5.1%
- Active inventory
- 1376
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,298 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,475
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$352 /mo · $4,220/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$483
- Net cashflow
- $-195
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $0 | -5% $-98 | +0% $-195 | +5% $-292 | +10% $-389 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-376 | -5% $-286 | +0% $-195 | +5% $-104 | +10% $-13 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-53 | -0.5pp $-123 | base $-195 | +0.5pp $-268 | +1.0pp $-342 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $70,330
- Closing costs
- $8,440
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1876 | $2,175 | $1.16 | 114d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1876 | $2,175 | $1.16 | 106d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1959 | $2,500 | $1.28 | 116d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1984 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 127d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3167 Savannah Rose Dr Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1834 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4 Stadium Dr Angleton, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1065 | $1,810 | $1.70 | 0d | 10 | 0.91mi |
| 513 Robin St Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1900 | $2,495 | $1.31 | 163d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1 Riverwood Circle Ct Angleton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1847 | $1,995 | $1.08 | 78d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 1316 Hospital Dr Angleton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,669 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 3622 Compass Pointe Ct, Angleton TX 77515Listing status: ActiveLast modification: 2026-06-18
- Financial info
- List price $278,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family home, new construction (Plan: Cornwall)Plan/Inventory type: Plan
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1868
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes standard kitchen (appliances not specified)
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open floor plan (model: Cornwall)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $270,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $270,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $270,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $270,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $270,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $270,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $270,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $270,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $270,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $270,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $270,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $270,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $270,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $270,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $270,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $270,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $270,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $270,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $270,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $270,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $270,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $270,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $270,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $270,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $270,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $270,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $270,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $270,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $270,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $270,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $270,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $270,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $270,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $270,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $270,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $270,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $270,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $270,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $270,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $270,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $270,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $270,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $270,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $270,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $270,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $270,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $270,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $270,990 Active 93 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,581
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,758
- − Property taxes
- −$4,220
- − Insurance
- −$2,204
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,206
- − Management
- −$2,206
- − Depreciation
- −$8,184
- Taxable loss
- −$7,198
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,728
- After-tax cash flow
- $-611/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This new four-bedroom home offers convenient single-floor living with an open-concept design. The exterior and interior are in excellent condition, making it a move-in-ready property with high resale and rental potential.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior brick facade — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting. ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve both the resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both the resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Angleton ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808310
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,670
- Composite
- 35.01/100
- National rank
- #5046
- State rank
- #375 of 826 in TX
Livability — Angleton
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #171
- US rank
- #4520
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- City population
- 34,088
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,088
- Household income
- $88,787
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 28%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.59%
- Current HPI
- 288.7286
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…