CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
129 N Broad St
A- Composite 81.98
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$84,900

129 N Broad St · Norwich, NY 13815
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,027 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 34 Days on market
Built 1880 Fair condition 0.45 ac lot $42/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Opportunity awaits in one of Norwich’s most convenient residential locations. Situated on a large city lot in the heart of the City of Norwich, this 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath home offers exceptional potential and is within easy walking distance of downtown shops, restaurants, parks, and other local amenities. The spacious first floor features a large eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, convenient laundry area, and two bedrooms with a full bath - providing an ideal layout for those seeking the option of single-level living. Upstairs, you'll find two additional generously sized bedrooms and a second full bath, offering plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office.

Key facts

  • Large eat-in kitchen
  • Large city lot
  • Formal dining room

Tags

LARGE CITY LOTEASY WALKING DISTANCELARGE EAT-IN KITCHENFORMAL DINING ROOMCONVENIENT LAUNDRY AREAFLEXIBLE FLOOR PLAN

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $371 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
  • Recommended offer: $82k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#447 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Norwich City School District (town): math 42% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #498 of 590 in NY (top 84%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Stanford J Gibson Primary School (400 students, 52% FRL); Norwich Middle School (math 34% / reading 48%, grade F, #402 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 381 students, 59% FRL); Norwich High School (math 92% / reading 75%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 546 students, 48% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 62% at this address vs 42% district-wide (+20 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Norwich City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 142 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 151 units permitted in Chenango County in 2024 (96 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $9k of equity ($587 loan paydown + $8k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Chenango County population projected at -26% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($82k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $55k; list at $85k implies a 54% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 4.7% of price; built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $82,353 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.77% ✓
Cap rate
11.54%
Cash-on-cash
18.74%
DSCR
1.83
GRM
4.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$180,402
List price
$84,900
Delta
-52.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
12 Rexford St 0.14mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,037 (+0%) 6mo $125,000 $61 83
168 N Broad St 0.20mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,966 (-3%) 14mo $155,000 $79 68
22 Hillview Dr 0.44mi 3/2.5 1,896 (-6%) 1mo $255,000 $134 66
22 Prospect St 0.07mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,828 (-10%) 14mo $40,000 $22 64
37 Gold St 0.51mi 4/1.5 (+1) 2,026 (-0%) 7mo $157,950 $78 64
61 Pleasant St 0.32mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,916 (-6%) 16mo $169,900 $89 57
18 Eric St 0.44mi 3/2.0 2,186 (+8%) 14mo $215,000 $98 54
45 Hillview Dr 0.54mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,896 (-6%) 5mo $249,000 $131 54
47 Hillview Dr 0.55mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,890 (-7%) 4mo $225,900 $120 54
10 Sunset Dr 0.43mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,750 (-14%) 16mo $197,000 $113 37
1094 County Rd 10a 0.64mi 4/1.5 (+1) 2,318 (+14%) 9mo $125,000 $54 32
29 Birdsall St 0.67mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,770 (-13%) 12mo $50,000 $28 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
38.3%
Equity multiple
3.95×
Total profit
$70,040
Equity at exit
$76,485
10-year hold
IRR
33.0%
Equity multiple
8.91×
Total profit
$187,989
Equity at exit
$164,942

Cash invested: $23,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$176,950 ($102/sqft)
Median days on market
55 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-12.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13815

Home prices YoY
8.2%
Active inventory
142
Price-to-rent
4.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,500 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$445
Tax from tax record
−$333 /mo · $3,999/yr
Insurance
−$35
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$315
Net cashflow
$371

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,030
Max offer price $84,900
Occupancy floor 70%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $657 -5% $395 +0% $371 +5% $347 +10% $323
Rent -10% $253 -5% $312 +0% $371 +5% $430 +10% $490
Rate -1.0pp $414 -0.5pp $393 base $371 +0.5pp $349 +1.0pp $327

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,225
Closing costs
$2,547
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10 Morse Ave Unit 10 Norwich, NY 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,500 $1.07 5d 1 1.08mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
No garage
Utilities
Electricity connectedSewer connectedPublic water connected
Home design
2 storiesExisting year built
Construction
Metal roofAluminum sidingBlown-in insulationStone foundation
Exterior features
Blacktop drivewayDirt drivewayRectangular lotMain thoroughfare frontageLot dimensions 66x300

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherFree-standing rangeOvenRefrigeratorElectric water heater
Bedrooms
1 bedroom on the main levelTotal rooms: 10
Flooring
CarpetHardwoodLaminateVaries
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 main level bathroom
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingForced air
Interior features
Separate/formal dining roomPull down attic stairsBedroom on main levelHas basement (exterior entry, partial, walk-up access, sump pump)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $84,900 Active 34 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $84,900 Active 33 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $84,900 Active 32 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $84,900 Active 31 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $84,900 Active 30 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $84,900 Active 28 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $84,900 Active 27 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $84,900 Active 26 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $84,900 Active 25 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $84,900 Active 24 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $84,900 Active 23 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $84,900 Active 22 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $84,900 Active 21 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $84,900 Active 20 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $84,900 Active 19 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $84,900 Active 18 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $84,900 Active 17 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $84,900 Active 16 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $84,900 Active 15 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $84,900 Active 14 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $84,900 Active 13 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $84,900 Active 12 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $84,900 Active 11 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $84,900 Active 10 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $84,900 Active 9 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $84,900 Active 8 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $84,900 Active 7 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $84,900 Active 6 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $84,900 Active 5 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $84,900 Active 4 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $84,900 Active 3 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $84,900 Active 2 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on marketlisting id $84,900 Active 1 DOM
  34. 2026-09-30
    days on market $84,900 Active 93 DOM
  35. 2026-09-29
    days on market $84,900 Active 92 DOM
  36. 2026-09-28
    days on market $84,900 Active 91 DOM
  37. 2026-09-27
    days on market $84,900 Active 90 DOM
  38. 2026-09-26
    days on market $84,900 Active 89 DOM
  39. 2026-09-25
    days on market $84,900 Active 88 DOM
  40. 2026-09-24
    days on market $84,900 Active 87 DOM
  41. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $84,900 Active 86 DOM
  42. 2026-09-21
    days on market $89,900 Active 84 DOM
  43. 2026-09-20
    days on market $89,900 Active 83 DOM
  44. 2026-09-19
    days on market $89,900 Active 82 DOM
  45. 2026-09-19
    days on market $89,900 Active 81 DOM
  46. 2026-09-17
    days on market $89,900 Active 80 DOM
  47. 2026-09-17
    pricedays on market $89,900 Active 79 DOM
  48. 2026-09-16
    days on market $99,900 Active 78 DOM
  49. 2026-09-14
    days on market $99,900 Active 77 DOM
  50. 2026-09-13
    days on market $99,900 Active 76 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,999 · $333/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,999 · $333/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,000
− Mortgage interest
−$4,756
− Property taxes
−$3,999
− Insurance
−$424
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,440
− Management
−$1,440
− Depreciation
−$2,470
Taxable income
$3,471
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$833
After-tax cash flow
$3,621/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $50,675–$91,215 screening

This single-family home in Norwich, NY, offers a good opportunity for moderate renovations to enhance its curb appeal and interior spaces, increasing its resale and rental value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows show signs of wear and potential rot, indicating a need for replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible, but the house's age and the condition of the exterior suggest it may be outdated or in need of repair.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage, which could indicate issues with the plumbing system.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Landscaping — Overgrown vegetation needs trimming
  • Minor Exterior paint — Paint appears faded

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and improves functionality ↑
  • Both HVAC system inspection and maintenance — Ensures comfort and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Stanford J Gibson Primary School Middle Norwich Middle School F NY #402/729 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Norwich High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Norwich City School District
NCES district ID
3621330
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$40,687
Composite
35.68/100
National rank
#4874
State rank
#498 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Norwich

Score
70/100
State rank
#447
US rank
#7857

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Norwich, NY
County
Chenango · 45,669 people
City population
12,855
Population (ZIP)
12,855
Household income
$59,757
Rent vs Own
34.5% rent · 65.5% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Chenango County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
45,669 people
By 2030
43,484 · -4.8%
By 2040
38,774 · -15.1%
By 2050
34,000 · -25.6%
By 2075
24,637 · -46.1%
By 2100
16,452 · -64.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 4%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Chenango

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.2) · D 36.4% · R 63.6%
2008→2024 swing
-26.1pp toward R · 2008: -1.1pp · 2024: -27.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.2 2020: R+23.3 2016: R+28.1 2012: R+3.4 2008: R+1.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+88.7% since first listed
14 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-05 Listed $84,900 UNYREIS
  • 2026-09-30 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2026-09-22 Price Changed $84,900 UNYREIS
  • 2026-09-16 Price Changed $89,900 UNYREIS
  • 2026-07-07 Price Changed $99,900 UNYREIS
  • 2026-06-10 Listed $105,000 UNYREIS
  • 2025-07-31 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2025-03-11 Listed $149,900 UNYREIS
  • 2025-03-07 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2024-10-12 Listed $149,900 UNYREIS
  • 2024-10-11 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2023-10-11 Listed $149,900 UNYREIS
  • 2000-04-21 Sold (Public Records) $55,000 Public Records
  • 1999-03-24 Sold (Public Records) $45,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+2.6%/yr

Latest (2026): $3,999 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…