CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Ramsey Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 41.01
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$245,990

Ramsey Plan · Needville, TX 77461
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,720 sqft · SingleFamily · 220 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story design makes smart use of the space available. At the front are all three secondary bedrooms arranged near a convenient full-sized bathroom. Down the foyer is a modern layout connecting a peninsula-style kitchen made for inspired meals, an intimate dining area and a family room ideal for gatherings. Tucked in a quiet corner is the owner's suite with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 219 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $245,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $269,340.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $246k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-123 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (10.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $216k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.6% in Needville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#137 in TX, #3,992 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Needville ISD (rural): math 55% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #95 of 826 in TX (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Needville El (math 58% / reading 53%, grade C, #587 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 1,129 students, 49% FRL); Needville Middle (math 56% / reading 56%, grade B-, #234 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 819 students, 45% FRL); Needville H S (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,067 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 613 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 220 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $216,471 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 220 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.74%
Cash-on-cash
-1.96%
DSCR
0.91
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$269,340
List price
$245,990
Delta
-8.67%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6914 Sleepy Orange Ct 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,720 (0%) 1mo $232,990 $135 90
6554 Summer Azure Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,602 (-7%) 3mo $259,990 $162 74
6511 Silver Emperor Ln 0.14mi 4/2.0 1,900 (+10%) 4mo $267,340 $141 73
4907 Wild Bergamot Ct 0.22mi 4/2.0 1,968 (+14%) 3mo $284,990 $145 63
5003 Wild Bergamot Ct 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,522 (-12%) 4mo $224,290 $147 61
4915 Wild Bergamot Ct 0.23mi 4/2.5 1,968 (+14%) 4mo $269,990 $137 60
7507 Marbella Mtn 0.74mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,724 (+0%) 1mo $253,990 $147 59
7518 Barcelona Spgs 0.71mi 4/2.0 1,600 (-7%) 4mo $216,990 $136 52
5210 Santa Cruz Bay 0.74mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,635 (-5%) 3mo $283,990 $174 47
7507 Madrid Mnr 0.64mi 4/2.0 1,954 (+14%) 2mo $241,990 $124 46
7602 Madrid Mnr 0.67mi 4/2.0 1,954 (+14%) 1mo $231,900 $119 45
4934 Valencia Frst 0.62mi 4/2.5 1,954 (+14%) 3mo $241,990 $124 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.5%
Equity multiple
0.32×
Total profit
$-51,468
Equity at exit
$40,159
10-year hold
IRR
-12.3%
Equity multiple
0.27×
Total profit
$-54,798
Equity at exit
$23,288

Cash invested: $75,415 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
93 active · 103 under contract
Months of supply
9.6 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$229,900 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
47 d
This list price
66% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+15.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77461

Home prices YoY
-22.9%
Active inventory
613
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,412
Tax est. 1.5%
−$337 /mo · $4,040/yr
Insurance
−$112
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$462
Net cashflow
$-123

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,356
Max offer price $251,491
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $63 -5% $-30 +0% $-123 +5% $-216 +10% $-309
Rent -10% $-297 -5% $-210 +0% $-123 +5% $-36 +10% $50
Rate -1.0pp $12 -0.5pp $-55 base $-123 +0.5pp $-193 +1.0pp $-264

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$67,335
Closing costs
$8,080
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4707 Pine Meadow Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,200 $1.38 143d 1 0.32mi
4707 Pine Meadow Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.32mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: Needville, TX 77461
Financial info
List price $297,990

Exterior

Parking
Detached or attached 2-car garage (2 garage spaces, 2 total parking)
Home design
New construction plan (Ramsey)Single-family home
Construction
Built 2026 (new construction)Plan-built home
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1720 (plan)

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen included (plan: Ramsey)
Bedrooms
Four bedrooms
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (plan)4 bedrooms total

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $245,990 Active 220 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $245,990 Active 219 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $245,990 Active 218 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $245,990 Active 217 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $245,990 Active 216 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $245,990 Active 214 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $245,990 Active 213 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $245,990 Active 212 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $245,990 Active 211 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $245,990 Active 210 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $245,990 Active 209 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $245,990 Active 208 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $245,990 Active 207 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $245,990 Active 206 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $245,990 Active 205 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $245,990 Active 204 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $245,990 Active 203 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $245,990 Active 202 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $245,990 Active 201 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $245,990 Active 200 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $245,990 Active 199 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $245,990 Active 198 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $245,990 Active 197 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $245,990 Active 196 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $245,990 Active 195 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $245,990 Active 194 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $245,990 Active 193 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $245,990 Active 192 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $245,990 Active 191 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $250,990 Active 190 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $250,990 Active 189 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $250,990 Active 188 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $250,990 Active 187 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $250,990 Active 186 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,990 Active 185 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,990 Active 184 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $250,990 Active 183 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $250,990 Active 182 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $250,990 Active 181 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $250,990 Active 180 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $250,990 Active 179 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $250,990 Active 178 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $250,990 Active 177 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $250,990 Active 176 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $250,990 Active 175 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $250,990 Active 174 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $250,990 Active 173 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $250,990 Active 172 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $250,990 Active 171 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $250,990 Active 170 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,400
− Mortgage interest
−$15,087
− Property taxes
−$4,040
− Insurance
−$1,347
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,112
− Management
−$2,112
− Depreciation
−$7,835
Taxable loss
−$6,133
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,472
After-tax cash flow
$-8/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern layout with a spacious kitchen, bedrooms, and bathrooms. The landscaping and curb appeal can be improved to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Needville El C TX #587/4,322 Nat'l #9,513/41,679 Middle Needville J H B- TX #270/1,662 Nat'l #2,699/14,009 High Needville H S C- TX #437/1,632 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Needville ISD
NCES district ID
4832310
Math proficiency
55% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$62,900
Composite
48.17/100
National rank
#2176
State rank
#95 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Needville

Score
75/100
State rank
#137
US rank
#3992

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
12,397
Household income
$89,360
Rent vs Own
23.4% rent · 76.6% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (50%)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 45% Two or more races 18% Black 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 28% German/W. Germanic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…