6000 Hidden Knoll Ct · Crestview, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.3/30.0
- ARV discount +11.5/15.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- DSCR +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.5/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$269,888
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome home to our Roanoke plan. This thoughtfully designed open-concept layout seamlessly connects the spacious kitchen, dining, and living areas. The kitchen features shaker-style cabinets, beautiful granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The primary suite hosts a private bath, including dual sinks and a large walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. Step out from the living area onto a covered back porch, providing you with relaxing outdoor space and easy access to the backyard. With modern finishes, quality craftsmanship, and a functional layout, this home is waiting for you!
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2025
- Listed 472 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $270k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $150 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $255k (5.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $238k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.0% vs local median 4.5% in Crestview — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#252 in FL, #3,858 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Okaloosa (other): math 60% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #12 of 73 in FL (top 16%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 925 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,268 units permitted in Okaloosa County in 2024 (175 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Okaloosa County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 473 days — a 12% lower offer ($238k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $46k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 473 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.95% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.39%
- DSCR
- 1.11
- GRM
- 8.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $296,150
- List price
- $269,888
- Delta
- -8.87%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6012 Hidden Knoll Ct | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 | 1,773 (-0%) | 6mo | $295,000 | $166 | 90 |
| 6008 Hidden Knoll Ct | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 | 1,773 (-0%) | 5mo | $269,888 | $152 | 87 |
| 6002 Hidden Knoll Ct | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 | 1,684 (-5%) | 4mo | $277,000 | $164 | 79 |
| 3411 Phoenix Ct | 0.57mi | 4/2.0 | 1,787 (+1%) | 2mo | $304,000 | $170 | 71 |
| 6002 Crocket Cv | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 1,740 (-2%) | 1mo | $315,204 | $181 | 68 |
| 6010 Crocket Cv | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 | 1,740 (-2%) | 5mo | $310,200 | $178 | 68 |
| 6000 Crocket Cv | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,810 (+2%) | 2mo | $311,300 | $172 | 66 |
| 6127 Buckshot Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,901 (+7%) | 6mo | $311,300 | $164 | 60 |
| 6008 Crocket Cv | 0.55mi | 4/2.0 | 1,920 (+8%) | 5mo | $318,306 | $166 | 56 |
| 6017 Crocket Cv | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,634 (-8%) | 5mo | $303,200 | $186 | 55 |
| 6014 Crocket Cv | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,605 (-10%) | 2mo | $302,200 | $188 | 54 |
| 6100 Buckshot Dr | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,605 (-10%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $193 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.45×
- Total profit
- $-41,297
- Equity at exit
- $40,241
- IRR
- -13.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.32×
- Total profit
- $-51,303
- Equity at exit
- $23,335
Cash invested: $75,569 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.9 mo (26%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $324,000 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 41 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32539
- Home prices YoY
- -17.8%
- Rents YoY
- 0.1%
- Active inventory
- 925
- Price-to-rent
- 8.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,551 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,415
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$337 /mo · $4,048/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$536
- Net cashflow
- $150
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $337 | -5% $244 | +0% $150 | +5% $57 | +10% $-36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-51 | -5% $50 | +0% $150 | +5% $251 | +10% $352 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $286 | -0.5pp $219 | base $150 | +0.5pp $81 | +1.0pp $9 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,472
- Closing costs
- $8,097
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6082 Carina Rd Crestview, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2616 | $2,800 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6109 Buckshot Dr Crestview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2137 | $2,100 | $0.98 | 154d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 3527 Horne Hollow Rd Crestview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1685 | $1,500 | $0.89 | 184d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6006 Colton Blaine Ct Crestview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1521 | $1,995 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 6193 Anchors Dr Crestview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2174 | $1,995 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 3467 Sparco Dr Crestview, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2348 | $2,800 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $269,888 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $269,888 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $269,888 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $269,888 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $269,888 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $269,888 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $269,888 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $269,888 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $269,888 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $269,888 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $274,888 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $274,888 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $274,888 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $274,888 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $274,888 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $274,888 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-21price $274,888 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $279,888 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $279,888 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $279,888 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $279,888 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $279,888 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $279,888 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $289,888 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $289,888 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $289,888 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $289,888 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $289,888 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $289,888 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $289,888 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $289,888 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $289,888 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,990 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,990 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,990 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $299,990 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,990 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,990 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,990 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,990 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,990 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,990 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,990 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,990 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,990 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,990 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $299,990 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $294,990 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $294,990 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $294,990 Active 474 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,617
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,118
- − Property taxes
- −$4,048
- − Insurance
- −$1,349
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,449
- − Management
- −$2,449
- − Depreciation
- −$7,851
- Taxable loss
- −$2,649
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$636
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,441/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Add a small shed or storage unit — Provides additional storage and enhances curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Okaloosa
- NCES district ID
- 1201380
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,601
- Composite
- 51.62/100
- National rank
- #1705
- State rank
- #12 of 73 in FL
Livability — Crestview
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #252
- US rank
- #3858
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Okaloosa County · 235,133 people
- City population
- 58,889
- Metro
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,290
- Household income
- $74,369
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Okaloosa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 235,133 people
- By 2030
- 253,483 · +7.8%
- By 2040
- 289,537 · +23.1%
- By 2050
- 322,954 · +37.3%
- By 2075
- 399,624 · +70.0%
- By 2100
- 425,311 · +80.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 12% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Okaloosa
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.4) · D 28.2% · R 70.7% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.5pp toward D · 2008: -44.9pp · 2024: -42.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.4 2020: R+39.1 2016: R+47.8 2012: R+49.4 2008: R+44.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -56.52%
- Current HPI
- 261.1557
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.12%
- Metro
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-70.2% since first listed26 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $270,888 Zillow
- 2026-05-12 Relisted — ECAR
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $270,888 ECAR
- 2026-04-22 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-10 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-01 Price Changed $274,888 Zillow
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $274,888 ECAR
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $278,888 ECAR
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $278,888 Zillow
- 2026-03-04 Price Changed $315,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $315,990 ECAR
- 2025-09-17 Price Changed $309,990 Zillow
- 2025-09-16 Price Changed $309,990 ECAR
- 2025-08-21 Price Changed $289,990 Zillow
- 2025-08-20 Price Changed $289,990 ECAR
- 2025-08-08 Price Changed $290,990 ECAR
- 2025-08-06 Price Changed $290,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-18 Price Changed $300,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-17 Price Changed $300,990 ECAR
- 2025-06-11 Price Changed $305,990 ECAR
- 2025-06-11 Price Changed $305,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-16 Price Changed $310,990 ECAR
- 2025-05-16 Price Changed $310,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-02 Listed $315,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-01 Listed $315,990 ECAR
- 2025-01-31 Sold (Public Records) $910,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+151.1%/yrLatest (2025): $516 · +38.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…