CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Esparanza Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.26
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.8/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$311,490

Esparanza Plan · Willis, TX 77378
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,117 sqft · SingleFamily · 385 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-story home offers open spaces, smart design, and flexible options to fit your lifestyle. From the welcoming great room to the private owner's suite, the Esperanza makes everyday living feel effortless and inviting.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 384 days

Tags

PRIVATE OWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $311,490 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $334,926.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $311k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-815 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (30.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (39.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $190k (39.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#933 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
  • Willis ISD (rural): math 33% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #458 of 826 in TX (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: W Lloyd Meador El (math 45% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 617 students, 43% FRL); Robert P Brabham Middle (math 33% / reading 41%, grade F, #756 of 1,662 statewide, top 47%, 1,117 students, 52% FRL); Willis H S (math 19% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,521 students, 57% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1103 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 385 days — a 12% lower offer ($274k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $189,775 (39.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 385 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.57% ✗
Cap rate
3.37%
Cash-on-cash
-10.43%
DSCR
0.54
GRM
14.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$334,926
List price
$311,490
Delta
-7.00%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
565 Brook Terrance Ln 0.16mi 4/2.5 2,107 (-0%) 0mo $275,990 $131 90
706 Falling Cave Dr 0.14mi 4/2.5 2,139 (+1%) 2mo $299,990 $140 88
136 Wasatch Peaks Way 0.51mi 4/3.0 2,246 (+6%) 4mo $324,990 $145 63
230 Brecon Buff Dr 0.68mi 4/3.0 2,043 (-4%) 1mo $336,990 $165 61
128 Wasatch Peaks Way 0.53mi 4/2.0 1,990 (-6%) 3mo $289,990 $146 59
180 Wasatch Peaks Way 0.43mi 4/3.0 2,417 (+14%) 0mo $324,990 $134 56
611 Crested Duck Ct 0.45mi 4/3.5 2,392 (+13%) 0mo $402,900 $168 55
156 Wasatch Peaks Way 0.48mi 4/3.0 2,402 (+14%) 2mo $356,990 $149 54
251 Mallards Rim Dr 0.55mi 4/3.0 1,878 (-11%) 3mo $359,900 $192 53
406 Elf Owl Ct 0.64mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,220 (+5%) 3mo $408,900 $184 52
122 Mockingbird Trails Dr 0.73mi 4/2.0 1,990 (-6%) 0mo $339,990 $171 52
510 Tawny Rim Dr 0.68mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,220 (+5%) 2mo $359,900 $162 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.98% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.3%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-109,957
Equity at exit
$49,939
10-year hold
IRR
-69.3%
Equity multiple
-0.89×
Total profit
$-177,402
Equity at exit
$28,958

Cash invested: $93,779 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
95 active · 65 under contract
Months of supply
10.4 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$310,990 ($155/sqft)
Median days on market
108 d
This list price
51% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77378

Home prices YoY
-3.0%
Rents YoY
1.0%
Active inventory
1103
Price-to-rent
13.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,898 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,756
Tax est. 1.5%
−$419 /mo · $5,024/yr
Insurance
−$140
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$399
Net cashflow
$-815

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,930
Max offer price $216,940
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-584 -5% $-700 +0% $-815 +5% $-931 +10% $-1,047
Rent -10% $-965 -5% $-890 +0% $-815 +5% $-740 +10% $-665
Rate -1.0pp $-647 -0.5pp $-730 base $-815 +0.5pp $-902 +1.0pp $-990

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$83,732
Closing costs
$10,048
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
300 S Kennedy St Willis, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1087 $1,799 $1.65 0d 40 0.36mi
202 Brecon Buff Dr Unit 1596557P Willis, TX 4.0 3.0 2701 $6,197 $2.29 1d 1 0.63mi
272 Warbler Song Dr Willis, TX 4.0 2.5 2200 $1,277 $0.58 88d 1 0.82mi
272 Warbler Song Dr Willis, TX 4.0 2.5 2200 $1,277 $0.58 10d 1 0.82mi
505 Hines Ave Apt B Willis, TX 3.0 2.5 1665 $1,500 $0.90 84d 1 0.85mi
10723 Sora Dr Willis, TX 4.0 2.5 1780 $1,875 $1.05 93d 1 1.10mi
212 Seven Pines Dr Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1494 $1,729 $1.16 57d 1 1.18mi
210 Pine Cavern Dr Willis, TX 3.0 2.0 1494 $1,669 $1.12 109d 1 1.24mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $311,490 Active 385 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $311,490 Active 384 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $311,490 Active 383 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $311,490 Active 382 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $311,490 Active 381 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $311,490 Active 379 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $311,490 Active 378 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $311,490 Active 377 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $311,490 Active 376 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $311,490 Active 375 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $311,490 Active 374 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $311,490 Active 373 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $311,490 Active 372 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $311,490 Active 371 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $311,490 Active 370 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $311,490 Active 369 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $311,490 Active 368 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $311,490 Active 367 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $311,490 Active 366 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $311,490 Active 365 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $311,490 Active 364 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $311,490 Active 363 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $311,490 Active 362 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $311,490 Active 361 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $311,490 Active 360 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $311,490 Active 359 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $311,490 Active 358 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $311,490 Active 357 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $311,490 Active 356 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $311,490 Active 355 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $311,490 Active 354 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $311,490 Active 353 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $311,490 Active 352 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $311,490 Active 351 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $311,490 Active 350 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $311,490 Active 349 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $311,490 Active 348 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $311,490 Active 347 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $311,490 Active 346 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $311,490 Active 345 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $311,490 Active 343 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $311,490 Active 342 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $311,490 Active 341 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $311,490 Active 340 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $311,490 Active 339 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $311,490 Active 338 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $311,490 Active 337 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $311,490 Active 336 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $311,490 Active 335 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $311,490 Active 334 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,773
− Mortgage interest
−$18,761
− Property taxes
−$5,024
− Insurance
−$1,675
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,822
− Management
−$1,822
− Depreciation
−$9,743
Taxable loss
−$16,074
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,858
After-tax cash flow
$-5,927/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story home in Esparanza, Willis TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers open spaces and flexible options, making it an attractive investment for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Interior updates — Updating interior spaces can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Smart home integration — Adding smart home features can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary W Lloyd Meador El F TX #1,155/4,322 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Robert P Brabham Middle F TX #756/1,662 Nat'l #6,830/14,009 High Willis H S F TX #1,029/1,632 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Willis ISD
NCES district ID
4845900
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$57,828
Composite
32.32/100
National rank
#5746
State rank
#458 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Willis

Score
62/100
State rank
#933
US rank
#16579

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
38,421
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
17,629
Household income
$71,143
Rent vs Own
25.5% rent · 74.5% own

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 58% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 27%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 19%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.2% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-03 Price Changed $310,490 Zillow
  • 2026-03-27 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-03-26 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-10-18 Listed $309,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…