CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bayberry Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 22.24
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.0/30.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$478,990

Bayberry Plan · DeSoto, TX 75115
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,820 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Bayberry floor plan is a two-story home with four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms. Features of this plan include a covered porch, formal dining or study, large family room, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, a primary suite with a walk-in closet and garden tub, and an upstairs game room. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Large family room
  • Custom cabinets

Tags

COVERED PORCHFORMAL DINING OR STUDYLARGE FAMILY ROOMOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETSISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $478,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $551,768.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $479k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-22k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $292k (39.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (46.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $256k (46.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.4% vs local median 3.4% in DeSoto — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#589 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: schools D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Duncanville ISD (suburban): math 20% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #711 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.6%/yr); 747 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $17k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($450k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $255,711 (46.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 47% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.46% ✗
Cap rate
2.39%
Cash-on-cash
-13.93%
DSCR
0.38
GRM
18.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$551,768
List price
$478,990
Delta
-13.19%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
938 Vista Ln 0.09mi 4/2.5 2,783 (-1%) 9mo $475,000 $171 86
2100 Homestead Dr 0.12mi 4/2.5 2,799 (-1%) 9mo $499,000 $178 86
936 Homestead Dr 0.22mi 4/2.5 2,828 (+0%) 7mo $478,000 $169 84
940 Homestead Dr 0.24mi 4/3.0 2,752 (-2%) 1mo $549,990 $200 82
933 Homestead Dr 0.19mi 4/2.5 2,773 (-2%) 9mo $510,000 $184 81
933 Vista Ln 0.07mi 5/3.0 (+1) 3,229 (+14%) 1mo $480,000 $149 65
2041 Picnic Crk 0.16mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,521 (-11%) 12mo $485,000 $192 60
936 Waddle Ln 0.26mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,521 (-11%) 10mo $499,381 $198 55
1854 Masters Dr 0.63mi 4/3.0 3,000 (+6%) 4mo $539,000 $180 55
2018 Mammoth Dr 0.52mi 4/3.0 2,521 (-11%) 8mo $495,541 $197 49
1817 Masters Dr 0.58mi 4/2.5 2,528 (-10%) 8mo $465,000 $184 49
827 Astaire Ave 0.72mi 4/2.5 2,547 (-10%) 14mo $339,900 $133 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-45.8%
Equity multiple
-0.37×
Total profit
$-211,064
Equity at exit
$82,270
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.33×
Total profit
$-359,645
Equity at exit
$47,707

Cash invested: $154,495 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
54 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
32.4 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$504,990 ($175/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75115

Rents YoY
-2.6%
Active inventory
747
Price-to-rent
15.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,557 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,894
Tax est. 1.5%
−$690 /mo · $8,277/yr
Insurance
−$230
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$537
Net cashflow
$-1,793

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,827
Max offer price $292,314
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,412 -5% $-1,602 +0% $-1,793 +5% $-1,984 +10% $-2,174
Rent -10% $-1,995 -5% $-1,894 +0% $-1,793 +5% $-1,692 +10% $-1,591
Rate -1.0pp $-1,515 -0.5pp $-1,653 base $-1,793 +0.5pp $-1,936 +1.0pp $-2,081

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$137,942
Closing costs
$16,553
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1030 Stanwyck Ave Duncanville, TX 4.0 2.5 2130 $2,400 $1.13 10d 1 0.63mi
1007 Lamar Ave Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.5 2106 $2,450 $1.16 76d 1 0.71mi
1609 Masters Dr Desoto, TX 3.0 2.5 1991 $2,500 $1.26 84d 1 0.85mi
907 Saint George Pl Desoto, TX 4.0 2.5 2600 $3,500 $1.35 101d 1 1.01mi
1444 Pinnacle Peak Dr DeSoto, TX 3.0 2.0 3336 $1,950 $0.58 10d 1 1.31mi
1424 Cobblestone Dr Desoto, TX 5.0 3.0 2667 $8,950 $3.36 0d 1 1.43mi
1316 Leisure Ln Desoto, TX 3.0 2.5 2217 $2,300 $1.04 50d 1 1.44mi
1423 Cassandra Cir Desoto, TX 3.0 3.5 2367 $2,500 $1.06 105d 1 1.45mi
407 Hillcroft Cir Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2002 $2,275 $1.14 148d 1 1.47mi
407 Hillcroft Cir Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2002 $2,275 $1.14 128d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: ActiveList price available (not included per instructions)

Exterior

Parking
Attached or detached 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan (Bayberry)Single-family property (Plan inventory type)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2820 (per property info)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Open living area (plan: Bayberry)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $478,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $478,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $478,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $478,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $478,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $478,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $478,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $478,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $478,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $478,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $478,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $478,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $478,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $478,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $478,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $478,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $478,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $478,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $478,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $478,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $478,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $478,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $478,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $478,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $478,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $478,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $478,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $478,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $478,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $478,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $478,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $478,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $478,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $478,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $478,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $478,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $478,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $478,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $478,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $478,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $478,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $478,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $478,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $478,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $478,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $478,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $478,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $478,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $478,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $478,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,685
− Mortgage interest
−$30,908
− Property taxes
−$8,277
− Insurance
−$2,759
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,455
− Management
−$2,455
− Depreciation
−$16,051
Taxable loss
−$32,219
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$7,732
After-tax cash flow
$-13,784/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home in DeSoto, TX, is in good condition with a neutral and modern aesthetic. It has a good exterior, interior walls, and flooring. The kitchen and bathrooms are modern and functional. The home is move-in ready with minor maintenance items to address. The highest-ROI updates would be to paint the exterior, replace the gutters, update the flooring, kitchen appliances, and bathrooms.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Resale Replace gutters — Improves home's appearance and functionality ↑
  • Both Replace flooring — Modernizes the home and improves aesthetics ↑
  • Both Update kitchen appliances — Modernizes the home and improves aesthetics ↑
  • Both Update bathrooms — Modernizes the home and improves aesthetics ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

High Duncanville H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Duncanville ISD
NCES district ID
4817640
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,979
Composite
21.71/100
National rank
#8270
State rank
#711 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — DeSoto

Score
66/100
State rank
#589
US rank
#11236

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
DeSoto, TX
County
Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
City population
56,211
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
56,211
Household income
$82,782
Rent vs Own
30.4% rent · 69.6% own
Severe rent burden
28% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,979,839 people
By 2030
3,191,823 · +7.1%
By 2040
3,619,611 · +21.5%
By 2050
4,026,915 · +35.1%
By 2075
4,957,073 · +66.4%
By 2100
5,508,725 · +84.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (68%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 68% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 11% White 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…