523 & 525 Shady Oaks Harbor Rd · Alvin, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$115,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
WATERFRONT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY – TWO PROPERTIES INCLUDED! Rare chance to purchase 523 & 525 Shady Oaks in Alvin, TX, sold together as a package. Situated along the scenic Corner Bayou this unique property features water access with a private dock and boat launch. Both homes are elevated approximately 25 feet on heavy-duty steel piers and beams. Investor special—both properties require full renovation and are ideal for a flip, rental, or redevelopment project. 525 Shady Oaks was previously rented month-to-month for $1,150. Tax IDs: 7521-0046-001 & 7521-0046-000. Use caution when accessing the property, especially stairs and deck areas. Enter at your own risk.
Key facts
- Elevated on piers
- Private dock
- Boat launch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $115k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $593 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $115k).
- Recommended offer: $101k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.5% vs local median 3.0% in Alvin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#704 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Iowa Colony H S (792 students, 56% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.9%/yr); 948 active listings in the ZIP; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $795 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.9% rent growth), your $32k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 140 days — a 12% lower offer ($101k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 140 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1969 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.53% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.11%
- DSCR
- 1.98
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $270,223
- List price
- $115,000
- Delta
- -57.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 Briar Oak Ct | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,809 (+24%) | 1mo | $379,000 | $210 | 66 |
| 50 Lazy Oak Ct | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,791 (+23%) | 11mo | $275,000 | $154 | 53 |
| 8921 Fresno Ave | 1.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,350 (-7%) | 8mo | $189,000 | $140 | 42 |
| 5830 Pine Tree Trl | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 1,568 (+8%) | 9mo | $375,000 | $239 | 41 |
| 118 County Road 932a/elm | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,280 (-12%) | 1mo | $164,000 | $128 | 40 |
| 6819 Meadowlark Dr | 1.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,558 (+7%) | 14mo | $249,900 | $160 | 38 |
| 8802 Los Robles Ave | 0.90mi | 3/2.0 | 1,216 (-17%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $181 | 36 |
| 1429 County Road 192 | 1.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,792 (+23%) | 2mo | $315,000 | $176 | 34 |
| 8702 Los Robles Ave | 0.78mi | 3/2.0 | 1,292 (-11%) | 13mo | $115,000 | $89 | 31 |
| 310 Pino Ave | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,152 (-21%) | 8mo | $150,000 | $130 | 30 |
| 302 Pino Ave | 1.26mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,680 (+15%) | 6mo | $279,900 | $167 | 26 |
| 1206 County Road 192 | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 1,678 (+15%) | 13mo | $215,000 | $128 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 13.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.53×
- Total profit
- $17,208
- Equity at exit
- $17,147
- IRR
- 21.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.73×
- Total profit
- $55,831
- Equity at exit
- $9,943
Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 0.0 mo
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77511
- Home prices YoY
- -18.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.9%
- Active inventory
- 948
- Price-to-rent
- 5.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,757 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$603
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$144 /mo · $1,725/yr
- Insurance
- −$48
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$369
- Net cashflow
- $593
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $673 | -5% $633 | +0% $593 | +5% $554 | +10% $514 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $455 | -5% $524 | +0% $593 | +5% $663 | +10% $732 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $651 | -0.5pp $623 | base $593 | +0.5pp $564 | +1.0pp $533 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $28,750
- Closing costs
- $3,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Seller disclosure available
- Financial info
- Lease considered
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached or detached 4-car garageAdditional parkingBoat parking available
- Utilities
- Water and sewer information not specifiedElectric service (implied by heating/cooling)
- Home design
- Residential propertyHas a view
- Construction
- Built in 1969Aluminum siding and cement sidingComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Waterfront property with riverfront and pierViews
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floorTwo additional bedrooms on the first floorFourth bedroom on the first floor
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Family room on the first floorTotal of 4 rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $115,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $115,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $115,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $115,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $115,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $115,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $115,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $115,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $115,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $115,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $115,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $115,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $115,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $115,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $115,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $115,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $115,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $115,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $115,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $115,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $115,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $115,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $115,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $115,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $115,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $115,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $115,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $115,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $115,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $115,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $115,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $115,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $115,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $115,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $115,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $115,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $115,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-01statusdays on market $115,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $115,000 Pending 101 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $115,000 Pending 100 DOM
-
2026-07-21statusdays on market $115,000 Pending 99 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $115,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $115,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $115,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $115,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $115,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $115,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $115,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $115,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $115,000 Active 89 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,085
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,442
- − Property taxes
- −$1,725
- − Insurance
- −$575
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,687
- − Management
- −$1,687
- − Depreciation
- −$3,345
- Taxable income
- $5,624
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,350
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,771/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This property requires extensive renovation and repair, including exterior siding, roof, flooring, interior walls, HVAC, and landscaping. Significant investment is needed to bring it up to a livable condition.
Repairs flagged
- Major Exterior siding — Severe weathering and damage
- Major Roof — Exposed beams and structural issues
- Major Flooring — Exposed beams and structural issues
- Major Interior walls/paint — Exposed beams and structural issues
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — Exposed beams and structural issues
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown vegetation and general disrepair
Value-add opportunities
- Both Exterior siding and roof repair — Improves curb appeal and structural integrity ↑
- Both Interior wall and paint repair — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
- Both HVAC and mechanical upgrades — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances overall property value and appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Alvin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808090
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,740
- Composite
- 38.96/100
- National rank
- #4080
- State rank
- #255 of 826 in TX
Livability — Alvin
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #704
- US rank
- #13148
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- City population
- 51,892
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 51,892
- Household income
- $74,939
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 21% Black 5% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 34%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -63.72%
- Current HPI
- 278.5745
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.87%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-11.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-04 Price Changed $115,000 HARMLS
- 2026-04-13 Listed $130,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…