33260 La Hwy 16 Unit 15B · Denham Springs, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.4/15.0
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$192,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
You are going to love these new townhomes in Watson! This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets and granite counter tops. You have a nice porch off the back with a LARGE green space complete with fencing for privacy. A 1 car garage for parking and a driveway that will fit 2 cars comfortably.
Key facts
- Green space
- Custom cabinets
- Fencing for privacy
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $193k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-196 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $164k (14.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $157k (18.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $157k (18.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in LA, #4,939 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Livingston Parish (suburban): math 40% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #13 of 98 in LA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: 531 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 794 units permitted in Livingston Parish in 2024 (99 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Livingston County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 45 days — a 3% lower offer ($187k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 45 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.36%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $211,161
- List price
- $192,900
- Delta
- -8.65%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 3E | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 | 1,061 (+2%) | 8mo | $195,500 | $184 | 56 |
| 33874 Cedar Ridge Ct | 0.89mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,057 (+1%) | 12mo | $169,900 | $161 | 46 |
| 7622 Old Live Oak Dr | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,060 (+1%) | 19mo | $169,900 | $160 | 41 |
| 7391 Homer Knost Rd | 0.89mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,083 (+4%) | 14mo | $165,000 | $152 | 41 |
| 7401 Homer Knost Rd | 0.77mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,134 (+8%) | 11mo | $195,000 | $172 | 37 |
| 7375 Fox Run Dr | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,249 (+20%) | 6mo | $249,900 | $200 | 30 |
| 7344 Robinson Dr | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,222 (+17%) | 7mo | $140,000 | $115 | 30 |
| 7367 Fox Run Dr | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,222 (+17%) | 7mo | $180,000 | $147 | 29 |
| 7544 Amite Church Rd | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,206 (+15%) | 10mo | $219,900 | $182 | 27 |
| 7675 Elmwood Dr | 0.77mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,215 (+16%) | 13mo | $215,000 | $177 | 24 |
| 32755 Carol Ann Dr | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,242 (+19%) | 14mo | $220,000 | $177 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-43,682
- Equity at exit
- $28,762
- IRR
- -18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.00×
- Total profit
- $-53,800
- Equity at exit
- $16,678
Cash invested: $54,012 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $192,700 ($181/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70706
- Active inventory
- 531
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,565 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,012
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$241 /mo · $2,894/yr
- Insurance
- −$80
- HOA
- −$100
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$329
- Net cashflow
- $-196
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-63 | -5% $-130 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-263 | +10% $-330 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-320 | -5% $-258 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-135 | +10% $-73 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-99 | -0.5pp $-147 | base $-196 | +0.5pp $-246 | +1.0pp $-297 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $48,225
- Closing costs
- $5,787
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33260 LA Highway 16 Unit 5B Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1045 | $1,650 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 33260 Louisiana 16 Unit 10 Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1045 | $1,650 | $1.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6D Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 25d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6C Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 51d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6B Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 0d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6B Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 15d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 8073 Arnold Rd Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1103 | $1,595 | $1.45 | 164d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 7344 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $1,590 | $1.30 | 155d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 7309 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7309 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 11d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7309 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 21d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 35980 Cane Market Rd Unit 6A Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1157 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 35980 Cane Market Rd Unit 4C Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1157 | $1,550 | $1.34 | 31d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 7332 Cherrydale Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1401 | $1,895 | $1.35 | 155d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 31855 Louisiana 16 #502 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $1,200 | $0.94 | 164d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #102 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $1,150 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #302 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,100 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #302 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,100 | $1.08 | 20d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #302 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,100 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #404 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $1,250 | $0.98 | 2d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 7615 Magnolia Beach Rd Denham Springs, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 893 | $1,325 | $1.48 | 0d | 4 | 1.42mi |
| 7615 Magnolia Beach Rd Denham Springs, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 973 | $1,225 | $1.26 | 107d | 39 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association fee includes trash service and common area maintenance
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- TownhouseTraditional styleOne level
- Construction
- Slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Privacy fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric cooktopMicrowave
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- En suite
Listing history 45 events
-
2026-11-06days on market $192,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $192,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $192,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $192,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $192,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $192,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $192,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $192,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $192,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $192,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $192,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $192,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $192,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $192,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $192,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $192,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $192,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $192,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $192,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $192,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $192,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $192,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $192,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $192,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $192,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $192,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $192,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $192,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $192,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $192,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $192,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $192,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $192,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $192,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $192,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $192,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $192,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $192,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $192,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $192,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-26status $192,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-04-17status Pending 325-char remark
Show marketing remark (327 chars)
You are going to love these new townhomes in Watson! This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets and granite counter tops. You have a nice porch off the back with a LARGE green space complete with fencing for privacy. A 1 car garage for parking and a driveway that will fit 2 cars comfortably.
-
2026-04-17status Pending
Show marketing remark (327 chars)
You are going to love these new townhomes in Watson! This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets and granite counter tops. You have a nice porch off the back with a LARGE green space complete with fencing for privacy. A 1 car garage for parking and a driveway that will fit 2 cars comfortably.
-
2026-04-14$192,900 Active 325-char remark
Show marketing remark (327 chars)
You are going to love these new townhomes in Watson! This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets and granite counter tops. You have a nice porch off the back with a LARGE green space complete with fencing for privacy. A 1 car garage for parking and a driveway that will fit 2 cars comfortably.
-
2026-04-14$192,900 Active
Show marketing remark (327 chars)
You are going to love these new townhomes in Watson! This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets and granite counter tops. You have a nice porch off the back with a LARGE green space complete with fencing for privacy. A 1 car garage for parking and a driveway that will fit 2 cars comfortably.
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,785
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,805
- − Property taxes
- −$2,894
- − Insurance
- −$964
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,503
- − Management
- −$1,503
- − HOA
- −$1,200
- − Depreciation
- −$5,612
- Taxable loss
- −$5,696
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,367
- After-tax cash flow
- $-990/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained and updated townhome is move-in ready with new finishes and appliances. It offers a good balance of curb appeal and interior updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a home more appealing and increase its value ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase home value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers ↑
- Both Add smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, increasing home value ↑
- Both Install smart locks — Smart locks can increase home security and appeal to buyers who value smart home technology ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Livingston Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201020
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -38.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $56,755
- Composite
- 40.07/100
- National rank
- #3811
- State rank
- #13 of 98 in LA
Livability — Denham Springs
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4939
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Livingston · 158,511 people
- City population
- 63,575
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,621
- Household income
- $94,768
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Livingston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 158,511 people
- By 2030
- 168,241 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 186,252 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 201,516 · +27.1%
- By 2075
- 231,217 · +45.9%
- By 2100
- 241,697 · +52.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
Political lean MEDSL · Livingston
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+68.5) · D 15.1% · R 83.6% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.4pp toward D · 2008: -71.9pp · 2024: -68.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+68.5 2020: R+70.0 2016: R+72.5 2012: R+70.4 2008: R+71.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.82%
- Current HPI
- 160.2185
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-25 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-25 Relisted — GBRMLS
- 2026-04-17 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-17 Pending — GBRMLS
- 2026-04-14 Listed $192,900 ROAM MLS
- 2026-04-14 Listed $192,900 GBRMLS
- 2026-04-14 Listed $192,900 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…