6-Plex
2363 81 St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.5/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,290,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Introducing this well maintained six-family solid brick building in Bensonhurst. A prime location, Lot size 27X100, R5 Zoning, building size 27X70. It features 6 x two-bedroom units, Nice layout every apartments feature big size bedrooms, living room and updated bath. Finished basement with separate entrance. one of the apartment can be delivered vacant. Gross yearly income $117,835.68 plus which is about 6% plus Cap. It's close to everything. This is a great opportunity for investment or use. Close to trains & shopping.
Key facts
- Separate entrance
- R5 zoning
- Solid brick building
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.3-bath units multifamily listed at $1.29M. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $5k ($58k/yr) — positive. Per door: $800/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($17k rent vs $1.29M).
- Recommended offer: $1.14M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.8% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 97 Highlawn (The) (math 67% / reading 67%, grade B+, #525 of 2,108 statewide, top 27%, 849 students, 69% FRL); Is 98 Bay Academy (math 96% / reading 96%, grade A+, #2 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 1,488 students, 63% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.9%/yr); 505 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,894/mo per unit this rent would consume 53% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $9k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $39k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.9% rent growth), your $361k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.14M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1923 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1923 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.35% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- 15.95%
- DSCR
- 1.71
- GRM
- 6.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $3,057,796
- List price
- $1,290,000
- Delta
- -57.81%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2357 81 St | 0.01mi | 12/6.0 | 5,670 (0%) | 12mo | $1,850,000 | $326 | 82 |
| 1876 W 9th St | 0.29mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,148 (-9%) | 12mo | $1,390,000 | $270 | 49 |
| 2343 Bath Ave | 0.56mi | 12/5.0 | 5,412 (-5%) | 8mo | $1,960,000 | $362 | 48 |
| 7619 21st Ave | 0.43mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,031 (-11%) | 16mo | $1,380,000 | $274 | 35 |
| 6107 23rd Ave | 0.97mi | 13/6.0 (+1) | 5,214 (-8%) | 8mo | $1,620,000 | $311 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 10.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.41×
- Total profit
- $148,637
- Equity at exit
- $192,343
- IRR
- 21.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.07×
- Total profit
- $748,799
- Equity at exit
- $111,536
Cash invested: $361,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $1,690,000 ($299/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 119 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +80.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11214
- Rents YoY
- 5.9%
- Active inventory
- 505
- Price-to-rent
- 37.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $17,363 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,765
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,612 /mo · $19,350/yr
- Insurance
- −$538
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,646
- Net cashflow
- $4,802
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1.3 | $17,364 |
| #1 | 2 | 1.3 | $2,894 |
| #2 | 2 | 1.3 | $2,894 |
| #3 | 2 | 1.3 | $2,894 |
| #4 | 2 | 1.3 | $2,894 |
| #5 | 2 | 1.3 | $2,894 |
| #6 | 2 | 1.3 | $2,894 |
| Total (6 units) | $17,363 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $5,693 | -5% $5,248 | +0% $4,802 | +5% $4,356 | +10% $3,910 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,430 | -5% $4,116 | +0% $4,802 | +5% $5,488 | +10% $6,174 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $5,452 | -0.5pp $5,130 | base $4,802 | +0.5pp $4,468 | +1.0pp $4,128 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $322,500
- Closing costs
- $38,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2321 81st St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1199 | $2,499 | $2.08 | 157d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2315 82nd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $3,400 | $2.70 | 102d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 832 | $2,077 | $2.50 | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 6D Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 867 | $1,770 | $2.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2463 85th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 89d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 75d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 123 Avenue S Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 36 Bay 35th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $2,450 | $3.71 | 88d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 8015 21st Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,600 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 8629 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $2,170 | $3.13 | 91d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 63 Bay 37th St Unit 1R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,100 | $3.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 8642 26th Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,100 | $2.82 | 156d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2035 Bay Ridge Pkwy Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,200 | $2.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 114 Avenue U Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,800 | $2.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 114 Avenue U Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,800 | $2.55 | 51d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 8772 25th Ave Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,600 | $2.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 187 Bay 31st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $4,300 | $2.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 203 Bay 35th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2059 71st St Apt 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1927 84th St Unit 3RD Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3327 | $3,300 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 8671 20th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3142 | $3,500 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 1977 73rd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,600 | $2.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1548 W 3rd St Unit 4B Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1763 W 1st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1763 W 1st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $3,500 | $2.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 17 Bay 22nd St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3520 | $2,400 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Unit 4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 50 Lake St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1736 Dahill Rd Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,399 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 8793 26th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,800 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1769 Dahill Rd Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1769 Dahill Rd Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 57d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1510 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,810 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 6A Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 889 | $5,125 | $5.76 | 165d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 7E Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 948 | $5,250 | $5.54 | 159d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 13E Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 948 | $5,550 | $5.85 | 159d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 18B Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 889 | $5,300 | $5.96 | 159d | 1 | 0.75mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Six-unit buildingBuilding footprint dimensions approximately 70.00 x 27.00Total building area reported as 5,670 (see remarks for details)Zoning: R5Building amenities: none
- Financial info
- Financing options considered: exchange, bank mortgage, or cashReported monthly utility expense: 643.00
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking on site
- Utilities
- 220V electricGas hot water
- Home design
- Semi-detached buildingResidential property
- Construction
- Brick constructionOther roof (see remarks)Other foundation
- Exterior features
- Front yardBack yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Oven/Range included in units
- Bedrooms
- Four bedrooms on level 1Four bedrooms on level 2Four bedrooms on level 3
- Flooring
- Other flooring (see remarks)
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathroomsTwo 3/4 bathroomsTwo bathrooms on level 1Two bathrooms on level 2Two bathrooms on level 3One bathroom on level 4
- Heating & cooling
- Gas heating fuelHeat delivery: otherNo central AC units reported
- Interior features
- Finished basementOther flooring (see remarks)
- Laundry & utility
- Heat included in unitsWater included in units
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,290,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,290,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,290,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,290,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,290,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,290,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,290,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,290,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,290,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,290,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,290,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,290,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,290,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,290,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,290,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,290,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,290,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,290,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,290,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,290,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,290,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,290,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,290,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,290,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,290,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,290,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,290,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,290,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,290,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,290,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,290,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,290,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,290,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,290,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,290,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,290,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,290,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,290,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,290,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,290,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,290,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,290,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $1,290,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,290,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,290,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,290,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,290,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,290,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,290,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,290,000 Active 107 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $208,356
- − Mortgage interest
- −$72,260
- − Property taxes
- −$19,350
- − Insurance
- −$6,450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$16,668
- − Management
- −$16,668
- − Depreciation
- −$37,527
- Taxable income
- $39,432
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,464
- After-tax cash flow
- $48,159/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
A moderately rehabbed six-family brick building with average condition, requiring updates to kitchen, bathrooms, and interior walls to improve resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — Slight wear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — Dated appearance
- Minor interior walls — Paint wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both Update kitchen cabinets and countertops — Modernizes kitchen and improves resale value ↑
- Both Replace dated bathroom fixtures — Enhances bathroom aesthetics and rental appeal ↑
- Both Paint interior walls — Refreshes interior and improves resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 89,397
- Household income
- $65,895
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Asian 38% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 6% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 26% English-only · Chinese 28% Russian/Polish/Slavic 15% Spanish 13%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -184.55%
- Current HPI
- 276.0804
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.87%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-16.8% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-18 Price Changed $1,290,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-05-28 Listed $1,350,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-09-21 Price Changed $1,290,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-08-12 Price Changed $1,390,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-04-30 Price Changed $1,490,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-09-08 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-07-10 Price Changed $1,480,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-07-09 Price Changed $1,480,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-05-09 Listed $1,550,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…