CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Portsmouth Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.8
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +4.3/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • DSCR +3.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$333,990

Portsmouth Plan · Yorkville, IL 60560
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,845 sqft · Townhouse · 65 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Introducing the Portsmouth plan, a two-story townhome plan featured in Grande Reserve in Yorkville, IL that offers a perfect blend of modern design and functional living. With 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, this home is ideal for families or anyone looking for a versatile and expansive living space in a well-connected community. Upon entering, you'll be welcomed by a long foyer that will lead you to over 1,845 square feet of living space. The living area is open concept, where your kitchen, great room, and dining areas blend seamlessly into a space perfect for everyday living and entertaining.

Key facts

  • Long foyer
  • Quartz countertops
  • Open concept

Tags

OPEN CONCEPTLONG FOYERQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSLARGE ISLANDSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESEN-SUITE BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $333,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $343,728.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $334k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-99 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $329k (1.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $288k (13.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $288k (13.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 3.6% in Yorkville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 86/100 on livability (#25 in IL, #458 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Yorkville CUSD 115 (suburban): math 34% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #131 of 620 in IL (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Grande Reserve Elem Sch (math 39% / reading 46%, grade F, #329 of 2,056 statewide, top 16%, 645 students, 0% FRL); Yorkville Middle School (math 33% / reading 47%, grade F, #140 of 665 statewide, top 22%, 1,105 students, 0% FRL); Yorkville High School (math 32% / reading 39%, grade F, #121 of 693 statewide, top 18%, 2,118 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 17% district-wide (17 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 289 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 100d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 706 units permitted in Kendall County in 2024 (263 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($110k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kendall County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 65 days — a 6% lower offer ($314k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $288,187 (13.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 65 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
5.95%
Cash-on-cash
-1.23%
DSCR
0.95
GRM
9.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$343,728
List price
$333,990
Delta
-2.83%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3552 Richardson Cir 0.06mi 4/2.5 1,845 (0%) 1mo $366,490 $199 96
3561 Richardson Cir 0.10mi 4/2.5 1,845 (0%) 2mo $364,990 $198 93
3551 Richardson Cir 0.09mi 4/2.5 1,845 (0%) 3mo $359,990 $195 93
3537 Richardson Cir 0.08mi 4/2.5 1,845 (0%) 5mo $357,990 $194 92
3558 Richardson Cir 0.07mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,845 (0%) 2mo $360,990 $196 90
3559 Richardson Cir 0.10mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,845 (0%) 3mo $339,990 $184 88
3555 Richardson Cir 0.10mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,665 (-10%) 3mo $325,990 $196 72
3747 Bailey Rd 0.31mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,930 (+5%) 2mo $290,000 $150 72
3739 Bissel Dr 0.31mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,758 (-5%) 2mo $309,900 $176 71
3807 Bissel Dr 0.33mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,758 (-5%) 2mo $300,000 $171 70
2261 Beresford Dr 0.44mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,657 (-10%) 6mo $288,000 $174 53
3926 Preston Dr 0.68mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,680 (-9%) 1mo $285,000 $170 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.3%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-61,945
Equity at exit
$51,251
10-year hold
IRR
-10.6%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-61,862
Equity at exit
$29,719

Cash invested: $96,244 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Illinois
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Chicago RTLO is among the strongest tenant ordinances in the Midwest; downstate is more landlord-friendly.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 42 under contract
Months of supply
3.1 mo (32%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$329,490 ($210/sqft)
Median days on market
57 d
This list price
72% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 60560

Active inventory
289
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,882 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,803
Tax est. 1.5%
−$430 /mo · $5,156/yr
Insurance
−$143
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$605
Net cashflow
$-99

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,007
Max offer price $329,439
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $139 -5% $20 +0% $-99 +5% $-218 +10% $-336
Rent -10% $-326 -5% $-213 +0% $-99 +5% $15 +10% $129
Rate -1.0pp $74 -0.5pp $-11 base $-99 +0.5pp $-188 +1.0pp $-278

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$85,932
Closing costs
$10,312
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3552 Richardson Cir Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 1845 $2,800 $1.52 5d 1 0.06mi
2310 Noble LN Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1543 $2,700 $1.75 3d 1 0.13mi
3161 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1540 $2,750 $1.79 40d 1 0.14mi
3173 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1543 $2,450 $1.59 117d 1 0.17mi
3173 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1543 $2,575 $1.67 122d 1 0.17mi
3173 Grande Trl Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1543 $2,795 $1.81 132d 1 0.17mi
3758 Bissel Dr Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1760 $2,800 $1.59 3d 1 0.24mi
3761 Bailey Rd Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1797 $2,465 $1.37 10d 1 0.31mi
3806 Bissel Dr Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1758 $2,800 $1.59 100d 1 0.31mi
3783 Bailey Rd Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 1470 $2,600 $1.77 161d 1 0.32mi
3783 Bailey Rd Unit 3783 Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 1470 $2,600 $1.77 165d 1 0.32mi
2733 Berrywood Ln Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 2600 $3,000 $1.15 158d 1 0.36mi
2733 Berrywood Ln Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 2600 $3,600 $1.38 114d 1 0.36mi
3233 Lehman Xing Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 2051 $3,095 $1.51 153d 1 0.39mi
3947 Havenhill Ct Yorkville, IL 3.0 2.5 1478 $2,375 $1.61 72d 1 0.63mi
2671 Seeley St Yorkville, IL 4.0 2.5 2407 $3,600 $1.50 38d 1 0.64mi
11 Cross St Bristol, IL 3.0 1.0 1402 $2,000 $1.43 163d 1 1.24mi
2510 Deer Point Dr Montgomery, IL 4.0 2.5 2507 $3,317 $1.32 3d 1 1.36mi
3404 Helene Rieder Dr Montgomery, IL 3.0 2.5 1759 $2,600 $1.48 10d 1 1.42mi
3413 Helene Rieder Dr Montgomery, IL 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,500 $1.40 10d 1 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $333,990 Active 65 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $333,990 Active 64 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $333,990 Active 63 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $333,990 Active 62 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $333,990 Active 61 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $333,990 Active 59 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $333,990 Active 58 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $333,990 Active 57 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $333,990 Active 56 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $333,990 Active 55 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $333,990 Active 54 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $333,990 Active 53 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $333,990 Active 52 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $333,990 Active 51 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $333,990 Active 50 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $333,990 Active 49 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $333,990 Active 48 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $333,990 Active 47 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $333,990 Active 46 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $333,990 Active 45 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $333,990 Active 44 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $333,990 Active 43 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $333,990 Active 42 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $333,990 Active 41 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $333,990 Active 40 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $333,990 Active 39 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $333,990 Active 38 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $333,990 Active 37 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $333,990 Active 36 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $333,990 Active 35 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $333,990 Active 34 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $333,990 Active 33 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $333,990 Active 32 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $333,990 Active 31 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $333,990 Active 30 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $333,990 Active 29 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $333,990 Active 28 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $333,990 Active 27 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $333,990 Active 26 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $333,990 Active 25 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $333,990 Active 24 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $333,990 Active 23 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $333,990 Active 22 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $333,990 Active 21 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $333,990 Active 20 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $333,990 Active 19 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $333,990 Active 18 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $333,990 Active 17 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $333,990 Active 16 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $333,990 Active 15 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,582
− Mortgage interest
−$19,254
− Property taxes
−$5,156
− Insurance
−$1,719
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,767
− Management
−$2,767
− Depreciation
−$9,999
Taxable loss
−$7,079
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,699
After-tax cash flow
$514/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Portsmouth plan townhome in Yorkville, IL is in excellent condition with modern design and functional living space. It is move-in ready with minimal updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Rental HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces utility costs for tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Grande Reserve Elem Sch F IL #329/2,056 Nat'l #17,692/41,679 Middle Yorkville Middle School F IL #140/665 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Yorkville High School F IL #121/693 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Yorkville CUSD 115
NCES district ID
1743960
Math proficiency
34% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$84,742
Composite
36.13/100
National rank
#4746
State rank
#131 of 620 in IL
A Composite livability gradescore 86/100

Livability — Yorkville

Score
86/100
State rank
#25
US rank
#458

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living C+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Yorkville, IL
County
Kendall County · 138,283 people
City population
28,795
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
28,795
Household income
$110,326
Rent vs Own
16.9% rent · 83.1% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kendall County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,283 people
By 2030
144,935 · +4.8%
By 2040
156,944 · +13.5%
By 2050
165,424 · +19.6%
By 2075
174,715 · +26.3%
By 2100
168,523 · +21.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Hispanic / Latino 18% Two or more races 11% Black 5% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Kendall

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 48.5% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 7.2pp · 2024: 1.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.5 2020: D+5.7 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+4.1 2008: D+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…