CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Piedmont Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.59
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$278,900

The Piedmont Plan · Cleveland, TN 37323
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,501 sqft · SingleFamily · 241 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

An outstanding ranch plan, the Piedmont is efficiently packed with all the essential elements demanded by today's lifestyles and several surprising touches. This home greets you with a covered front porch that leads to an open layout with a front flex room and a centrally located island kitchen. The spacious family room has direct access to the rear yard, which is also enjoyed through views from the luxurious owner's suite. Secondary bedrooms are served by deep walk-in closets and a conveniently located hall bath and laundry room.

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • Island kitchen
  • Open layout

Tags

COVERED FRONT PORCHOPEN LAYOUTISLAND KITCHENDIRECT ACCESS TO REAR YARDLUXURIOUS OWNER'S SUITEDEEP WALK-IN CLOSETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $278,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $304,314.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $279k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-786 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $191k (31.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $167k (40.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $167k (40.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#55 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Cleveland (urban): math 23% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #85 of 139 in TN (top 61%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Park View Elementary School (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #231 of 952 statewide, top 26%, 463 students, 0% FRL); Ocoee Middle School (math 32% / reading 33%, grade F, #81 of 333 statewide, top 26%, 997 students, 0% FRL); Walker Valley High School (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #28 of 332 statewide, top 9%, 1,498 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 53% district-wide (53 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 608 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 768 units permitted in Bradley County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bradley County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 241 days — a 12% lower offer ($245k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $166,725 (40.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 241 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.55% ✗
Cap rate
3.19%
Cash-on-cash
-11.07%
DSCR
0.51
GRM
15.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$304,314
List price
$278,900
Delta
-8.35%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
713 Minnis Rd 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,440 (-4%) 13mo $279,900 $194 70
3922 Billie Ln NE 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+8%) 7mo $306,000 $189 61
4139 Hines Ln NE 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+8%) 12mo $297,000 $184 54
3931 Billie Ln NE 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+8%) 16mo $303,215 $187 52
4044 Billie Ln NE 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+8%) 12mo $315,000 $195 51
3947 Billie Ln NE 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+8%) 18mo $304,215 $188 50
3030 Holly Brook Cir NE 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,319 (-12%) 2mo $265,000 $201 50
3191 Holly Brook Cir NE 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,352 (-10%) 12mo $260,000 $192 47
2242 Chelle Dr NE 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,618 (+8%) 8mo $339,290 $210 46
3127 Holly Brook Cir NE 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,308 (-13%) 3mo $250,000 $191 44
1268 Powerline Dr 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,311 (-13%) 15mo $279,000 $213 39
3213 Rolling Meadow Way NE 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,700 (+13%) 8mo $324,900 $191 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-36.4%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-99,342
Equity at exit
$45,374
10-year hold
IRR
-50.9%
Equity multiple
-0.77×
Total profit
$-150,858
Equity at exit
$26,312

Cash invested: $85,208 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
9.4 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$324,395 ($196/sqft)
Median days on market
107 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 37323

Home prices YoY
-23.5%
Active inventory
608
Price-to-rent
13.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,667 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,596
Tax est. 1.5%
−$380 /mo · $4,565/yr
Insurance
−$127
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$350
Net cashflow
$-786

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,662
Max offer price $190,590
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-576 -5% $-681 +0% $-786 +5% $-891 +10% $-996
Rent -10% $-918 -5% $-852 +0% $-786 +5% $-720 +10% $-654
Rate -1.0pp $-633 -0.5pp $-709 base $-786 +0.5pp $-865 +1.0pp $-945

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$76,079
Closing costs
$9,129
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3037 Barney's Ln NE Unit 3037 Cleveland, TN 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,300 $1.00 10d 1 0.43mi
1726 31st St NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 1.5 1100 $1,450 $1.32 10d 1 0.66mi
3117 Holly Brook Cir NE Cleveland, TN 3.0 2.0 1248 $1,695 $1.36 51d 1 0.67mi
3221 Rolling Meadow Way Cleveland, TN 4.0 2.0 1768 $2,525 $1.43 184d 1 0.73mi
1864 Gate Tower Way NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 2.5 1280 $1,500 $1.17 51d 1 0.81mi
3217 Green Turtle Ln NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 2.5 1394 $1,995 $1.43 10d 1 0.90mi
1695 Stonebriar Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 2.5 1280 $1,395 $1.09 51d 1 0.91mi
3812 Red Cardinal Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 2.5 1200 $1,400 $1.17 51d 1 1.23mi
3849 Red Cardinal Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 2.5 1200 $1,350 $1.12 51d 1 1.27mi
3845 Red Cardinal Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 1.5 1100 $1,250 $1.14 51d 1 1.28mi
3877 Red Cardinal Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 1.5 1100 $935 $0.85 10d 1 1.30mi
3877 Red Cardinal Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 1.5 1100 $935 $0.85 12d 1 1.30mi
3877 Red Cardinal Dr NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 1.5 1100 $1,250 $1.14 35d 1 1.30mi
3517 Walnut Grove Ln NE Unit 1 Cleveland, TN 3.0 3.0 2000 $1,950 $0.97 1d 1 1.37mi
1217 Angie Ln NE Cleveland, TN 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,600 $1.29 51d 1 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $278,900 Active 241 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $278,900 Active 240 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $278,900 Active 239 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $278,900 Active 238 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $278,900 Active 237 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $278,900 Active 235 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $278,900 Active 234 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $278,900 Active 233 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $278,900 Active 232 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $278,900 Active 231 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $278,900 Active 230 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $278,900 Active 229 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $278,900 Active 228 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $278,900 Active 227 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $278,900 Active 226 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $278,900 Active 225 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $278,900 Active 224 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $278,900 Active 223 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $278,900 Active 222 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $278,900 Active 221 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $278,900 Active 220 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $278,900 Active 219 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $278,900 Active 218 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $278,900 Active 217 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $278,900 Active 216 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $278,900 Active 215 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $278,900 Active 214 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $278,900 Active 213 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $278,900 Active 212 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $278,900 Active 211 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $278,900 Active 210 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $278,900 Active 209 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $278,900 Active 208 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $278,900 Active 207 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $278,900 Active 206 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $278,900 Active 205 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $278,900 Active 204 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $278,900 Active 203 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $278,900 Active 202 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $278,900 Active 201 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $278,900 Active 200 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $278,900 Active 199 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $278,900 Active 198 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $278,900 Active 197 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $278,900 Active 196 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $278,900 Active 195 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $278,900 Active 194 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $278,900 Active 193 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $278,900 Active 192 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $278,900 Active 191 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 5% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,007
− Mortgage interest
−$17,046
− Property taxes
−$4,565
− Insurance
−$1,522
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,601
− Management
−$1,601
− Depreciation
−$8,853
Taxable loss
−$15,179
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,643
After-tax cash flow
$-5,788/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained ranch home with modern updates and a good condition score is ready for a new owner. It offers a great layout and potential for further value increases with minor improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Improves home's marketability and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 21/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mayfield Elementary F TN #654/952 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Cleveland Middle F TN #147/333 Nat'l #10,204/14,009 High Cleveland High F TN #208/332 Nat'l #14,713/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Cleveland
NCES district ID
4700690
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$37,612
Composite
21.28/100
National rank
#8394
State rank
#85 of 139 in TN
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Cleveland

Score
70/100
State rank
#55
US rank
#7689

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Cleveland, TN
County
Bradley County · 114,901 people
City population
99,337
Metro
Cleveland, TN
Population (ZIP)
31,948
Household income
$68,768
Rent vs Own
19.7% rent · 80.3% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Bradley County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
114,901 people
By 2030
120,137 · +4.6%
By 2040
130,125 · +13.2%
By 2050
139,257 · +21.2%
By 2075
161,664 · +40.7%
By 2100
179,767 · +56.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (88%)
Race & ethnicity
White 88% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Black 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Bradley

2024 margin
Solid R (+58.9) · D 20.0% · R 78.9% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-9.2pp toward R · 2008: -49.7pp · 2024: -58.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+58.9 2020: R+55.3 2016: R+59.1 2012: R+53.9 2008: R+49.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-12 Listed $288,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…