CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1 Remsen Rd Unit 2F
B- Composite 67.46
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +26.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.1/15.0
  • DSCR +9.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.2/10.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$199,900

1 Remsen Rd Unit 2F · Yonkers, NY 10710
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 800 sqft · Townhouse · 370 Days on market
Built 1959 Fair condition $250/sqft · 10% below area Est $222k · 10% under ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Spacious layout "junior 4" apartment with an additional, smaller room or alcove off the living room area , which can be used as a dining room or converted into smaller bedroom or office space.Airy and bright unit features parquet floors, excellent closet space, large bedroom and high ceilings.Apartment is located in quiet residential cul-de sac area in very well kept elegant small garden style elevator building, very close to Central ave, all shops, restaurants and public transportation.

Key facts

  • Office space
  • Parquet floors
  • Dining room

Tags

JUNIOR 4 APARTMENTDINING ROOMOFFICE SPACEPARQUET FLOORSEXCELLENT CLOSET SPACEHIGH CEILINGS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $200k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $544 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $200k).
  • Recommended offer: $176k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.6% vs local median 5.1% in Yonkers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#528 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A, commute B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Yonkers City School District (suburban): math 41% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #413 of 590 in NY (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: 286 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $56k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 370 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 18y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1959 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $175,912 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 370 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1959 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.22% ✓
Cap rate
9.56%
Cash-on-cash
11.65%
DSCR
1.52
GRM
6.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$222,388
List price
$199,900
Delta
-10.11%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1 Remsen Rd Unit 4J 0.03mi 1/1.0 900 (+12%) 6mo $234,000 $260 73
2035 Central Park Ave Unit 2H 0.25mi 1/1.0 700 (-12%) 1mo $140,000 $200 67
2035 Central Park Ave Unit 2V 0.25mi 1/1.0 700 (-12%) 3mo $135,000 $193 65
1853 Central Park Ave Unit 3F 0.64mi 1/1.0 850 (+6%) 0mo $188,000 $221 60
1841 Central Park Ave Unit 18P 0.70mi 1/1.0 825 (+3%) 4mo $165,000 $200 59
1841 Central Park Ave Unit 10P 0.70mi 1/1.0 825 (+3%) 5mo $170,000 $206 58
1841 Central Park Ave Unit 17K 0.66mi 1/1.0 750 (-6%) 2mo $165,000 $220 57
66 Crisfield Unit 1X 0.44mi 2/2.0 (+1) 871 (+9%) 4mo $445,000 $511 52
1841 Central Park Ave Unit 4K 0.71mi 1/1.0 750 (-6%) 9mo $154,000 $205 49
66 Crisfield St Unit 3Y 0.44mi 2/2.0 (+1) 904 (+13%) 3mo $485,000 $537 46
1841 Central Park Ave Unit LG 0.69mi 1/1.0 750 (-6%) 15mo $150,000 $200 45
1841 Central Park Ave Unit 7L 0.70mi 2/1.0 (+1) 900 (+12%) 8mo $239,999 $267 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
1.1%
Equity multiple
1.04×
Total profit
$2,261
Equity at exit
$29,806
10-year hold
IRR
10.7%
Equity multiple
1.83×
Total profit
$46,693
Equity at exit
$17,284

Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City Yonkers
5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+20
Westchester rent guidelines board.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$215,000 ($239/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 10710

Active inventory
286
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,437 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,048
Tax est. 1.5%
−$250 /mo · $2,998/yr
Insurance
−$83
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$512
Net cashflow
$544

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,749
Max offer price $199,900
Occupancy floor 73%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $682 -5% $613 +0% $544 +5% $474 +10% $405
Rent -10% $351 -5% $447 +0% $544 +5% $640 +10% $736
Rate -1.0pp $644 -0.5pp $594 base $544 +0.5pp $492 +1.0pp $439

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$49,975
Closing costs
$5,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
70 Roundhill Dr Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 775 $3,200 $4.13 184d 1 0.36mi
90 Beaumont Cir Yonkers, NY 1.0–3.0 1.0–1.5 824 $2,500 $3.03 6d 25 0.39mi
2 Sadore Ln Apt 1E Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $2,800 $2.80 10d 1 1.09mi
4 Sadore Ln Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 812 $2,000 $2.46 16d 2 1.10mi
4 Sadore Ln Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 812 $1,975 $2.43 65d 2 1.10mi
4 Sadore Ln Unit 2W Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $2,000 $2.50 122d 1 1.10mi
4 Sadore Ln Unit 3J Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 825 $2,000 $2.42 82d 1 1.10mi
4 Sadore Ln Unit 2W Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,999 $2.50 3d 1 1.10mi
4 Sadore Ln Unit 2W Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $2,000 $2.50 158d 1 1.10mi
1 Sadore Ln Apt 2W Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 825 $2,000 $2.42 102d 1 1.14mi
3 Sadore Ln Apt 4A Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,100 $2.80 3d 1 1.15mi
3 Sadore Ln Apt 6M Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,000 $2.67 84d 1 1.15mi
701 Ridge Hill Blvd Unit PHA Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 808 $3,100 $3.84 37d 1 1.26mi
300 Columbus Ave Tuckahoe, NY — 1.0 766 $3,100 $4.05 159d 5 1.26mi
300 Columbus Ave Tuckahoe, NY — 1.0 763 $3,100 $4.06 23d 2 1.26mi
128 Colonial Pkwy Unit 3B Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 871 $2,750 $3.16 184d 1 1.26mi
2 Consulate Dr Unit 1J Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,700 $3.60 153d 1 1.28mi
1 Consulate Dr Unit 3K Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $2,800 $3.50 75d 1 1.28mi
2 Consulate Dr Unit 1O Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 900 $2,900 $3.22 102d 1 1.29mi
1 Consulate Dr Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,600 $3.47 23d 2 1.31mi
601 Ridge Hill Blvd Yonkers, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 966 $2,850 $2.95 0d 8 1.31mi
4 Consulate Dr Apt 4-H Eastchester, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $2,600 $3.71 53d 1 1.33mi
146 Columbus Ave Unit 1 Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $2,250 $4.09 53d 1 1.38mi
717 Tuckahoe Rd Unit 16A Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $2,495 $3.84 145d 1 1.39mi
212 Alpine Pl Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $2,700 $3.86 161d 1 1.41mi
212 Alpine Pl Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,700 $3.60 6d 1 1.41mi
1549 Central Park Ave Yonkers, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $2,400 $2.82 184d 1 1.43mi
158 Lake Ave Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $2,075 $3.19 3d 1 1.43mi
21 Scarsdale Rd Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 684 $3,730 $5.45 0d 17 1.45mi
135 Wallace St Tuckahoe, NY 1.0 1.0 725 $2,250 $3.10 10d 1 1.45mi
1531 Central Park Ave Apt C1 Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,100 $2.80 96d 1 1.45mi
12 Wainwright Ave Apt 1B Yonkers, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,950 $2.79 184d 1 1.46mi
1523 Central Park Ave Unit 16F Yonkers, NY — 1.0 550 $1,450 $2.64 84d 1 1.46mi
2 Glen Rd Unit 2B Eastchester, NY 2.0 2.0 1010 $3,185 $3.15 122d 1 1.47mi
1 Elm St Unit 3B Tuckahoe, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $3,200 $2.91 148d 1 1.47mi
1 Elm St Unit 3B Tuckahoe, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $3,200 $2.91 151d 1 1.47mi
123 Wallace St Tuckahoe, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $2,200 $2.93 28d 1 1.48mi
8 Wainwright Ave Unit 2A Yonkers, NY — 1.0 700 $1,500 $2.14 10d 1 1.49mi
8 Wainwright Ave Unit 2A Yonkers, NY — 1.0 700 $1,600 $2.29 29d 1 1.49mi
115 Fisher Ave Eastchester, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $3,600 $3.27 10d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $199,900 Active 370 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 369 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $199,900 Active 368 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 367 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 366 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $199,900 Active 364 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $199,900 Active 363 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $199,900 Active 362 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 361 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 360 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $199,900 Active 359 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 358 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 357 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $199,900 Active 356 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $199,900 Active 355 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 354 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 353 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $199,900 Active 352 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 351 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $199,900 Active 350 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $199,900 Active 349 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $199,900 Active 348 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $199,900 Active 347 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $199,900 Active 346 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $199,900 Active 345 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $199,900 Active 344 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $199,900 Active 343 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $199,900 Active 342 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $199,900 Active 341 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $199,900 Active 340 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $199,900 Active 339 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 338 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $199,900 Active 337 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 336 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 335 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $199,900 Active 334 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $199,900 Active 333 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $199,900 Active 332 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 331 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 330 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $199,900 Active 329 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 328 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 327 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $199,900 Active 326 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $199,900 Active 325 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 324 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 323 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $199,900 Active 322 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 321 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $199,900 Active 320 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,240
− Mortgage interest
−$11,198
− Property taxes
−$2,998
− Insurance
−$1,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,339
− Management
−$2,339
− Depreciation
−$5,815
Taxable income
$3,551
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$852
After-tax cash flow
$5,670/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,000–$12,000 screening

The property is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. A fresh coat of paint and some landscaping improvements can significantly enhance its value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof flat membrane Flooring tile

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be a flat membrane, which is not visible in the photos and may be in poor condition.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and may need replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible and may be outdated.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The plumbing is not visible and may be in poor condition.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the building appears to be in poor condition and may need significant repairs.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Paint — Some minor scuffing on interior walls.
  • Minor Landscaping — Overgrown areas in landscaping.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants and add to the home's overall appeal. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Yonkers City School District
NCES district ID
3631920
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▲ 14.00%
Median HH income
$58,042
Composite
41.43/100
National rank
#3471
State rank
#413 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Yonkers

Score
68/100
State rank
#528
US rank
#9394

Category grades

Amenities F Commute B Cost of living F Crime B- Employment A Housing B- Health & safety B- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Yonkers, NY
County
Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
City population
212,407
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
25,855
Household income
$108,845
Rent vs Own
29.3% rent · 70.7% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,028,035 people
By 2030
1,051,636 · +2.3%
By 2040
1,098,520 · +6.9%
By 2050
1,136,044 · +10.5%
By 2075
1,196,925 · +16.4%
By 2100
1,175,147 · +14.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 39% Hispanic / Latino 30% Black 14% Two or more races 12% Asian 11% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 9% Dominican 9%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 6% Other Asian/Pacific 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Westchester

2024 margin
Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
2008→2024 swing
-1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.8% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-03 Price Changed $199,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-11-03 Listed $210,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2008-03-04 Delisted — HGMLS
  • 2008-01-07 Listed — HGMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…