CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Dakota Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.61
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Livability +4.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.1/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$553,990

Dakota Plan · Rosemount, MN 55068
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,679 sqft · SingleFamily · 169 Days on market
Good condition 3-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Dakota's striking two-story design is perfect for growing families or avid entertainers. Step into an open foyer and flexible room-ideal for a home office or guest space. The kitchen overlooks a cozy café and flows into the gathering room, creating a warm, seamless space for everyday living and unforgettable gatherings.

Key facts

  • Gathering room
  • Flexible room
  • Two story design

Tags

TWO STORY DESIGNOPEN FOYERFLEXIBLE ROOMGATHERING ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $553,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $773,635.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $554k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-38k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $314k (43.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $275k (50.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $275k (50.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.4% vs local median 3.6% in Rosemount — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 89/100 on livability (#5 in MN, #148 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: amenities D, cost of living D.
  • Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (suburban): math 50% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #58 of 301 in MN (top 19%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Rosemount Elementary (math 57% / reading 51%, grade C, #352 of 857 statewide, top 41%, 775 students, 27% FRL); Rosemount Middle (math 48% / reading 58%, grade C+, #53 of 258 statewide, top 22%, 1,205 students, 20% FRL); Rosemount Senior High (math 54% / reading 67%, grade C+, #43 of 471 statewide, top 9%, 2,425 students, 21% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.0%/yr); 749 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 76d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,134 units permitted in Dakota County in 2024 (898 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $23k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dakota County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($488k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $275,037 (50.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 50% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.36% ✗
Cap rate
1.37%
Cash-on-cash
-17.58%
DSCR
0.22
GRM
23.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$773,635
List price
$553,990
Delta
-28.39%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
14940 Appian Way 0.07mi 5/3.0 (+1) 3,008 (+12%) 32mo $664,600 $221 49
14894 Artaine Trl 0.21mi 4/3.0 3,140 (+17%) 27mo $765,288 $244 43
1612 Upper 143rd St E 1.35mi 4/3.0 2,692 (+0%) 37mo $544,990 $202 42
13321 Cadogan Way 1.92mi 4/3.0 2,301 (-14%) 17mo $630,000 $274 25
14241 Aspen Ave 1.05mi 4/2.5 1,995 (-26%) 30mo $396,627 $199 20
13620 Carrakay Way 1.11mi 4/3.0 1,988 (-26%) 51mo $486,805 $245 18
12501 Arklow Ct 2.12mi 4/4.0 3,300 (+23%) 54mo $603,305 $183 14
12740 Ardmore Ct 1.94mi 4/4.0 3,120 (+16%) 58mo $643,855 $206 14
14301 Alder Way 1.15mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,317 (+24%) 49mo $599,990 $181 9

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.02% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-48.5%
Equity multiple
-0.47×
Total profit
$-318,841
Equity at exit
$115,352
10-year hold
IRR
-75.1%
Equity multiple
-1.31×
Total profit
$-500,155
Equity at exit
$66,890

Cash invested: $216,618 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
46 Balanced
State Minnesota
46 Balanced · D+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
2024 reforms strengthened tenant protections; ramsey/hennepin courts paced moderate to slow.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
73 active · 57 under contract
Median asking
$533,990 ($210/sqft)
Median days on market
60 d
This list price
59% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+37.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 55068

Home prices YoY
-30.8%
Rents YoY
6.0%
Active inventory
749
Price-to-rent
16.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,750 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$4,057
Tax est. 1.5%
−$967 /mo · $11,605/yr
Insurance
−$322
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$578
Net cashflow
$-3,174

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,768
Max offer price $314,406
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-2,639 -5% $-2,906 +0% $-3,174 +5% $-3,441 +10% $-3,708
Rent -10% $-3,391 -5% $-3,282 +0% $-3,174 +5% $-3,065 +10% $-2,956
Rate -1.0pp $-2,784 -0.5pp $-2,977 base $-3,174 +0.5pp $-3,374 +1.0pp $-3,578

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$193,409
Closing costs
$23,209
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
15011 Ahena Curv Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1782 $2,395 $1.34 3d 1 0.60mi
14947 Adare Way Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1800 $2,545 $1.41 165d 1 0.61mi
14947 Adare Way Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1800 $2,545 $1.41 1d 1 0.61mi
14854 Ardee Pl Rosemount, MN 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,590 $1.45 107d 1 0.62mi
15008 Ahena Curv Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1782 $2,400 $1.35 75d 1 0.62mi
14935 Adare Way Rosemount, MN 3.0 2.5 1800 $2,350 $1.31 10d 1 0.63mi
15011 Audrey Ave Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1782 $2,300 $1.29 75d 1 0.66mi
14990 Adare Way Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1800 $2,650 $1.47 158d 1 0.68mi
13721 Kaylemore Trl Unit 13721 Rosemount, MN 4.0 3.0 1800 $2,949 $1.64 139d 1 0.91mi
13721 Kaylemore Trl Unit 13721 Rosemount, MN 4.0 3.0 1800 $2,949 $1.64 165d 1 0.91mi
1211 142nd St E Rosemount, MN 3.0 2.5 1770 $1,200 $0.68 145d 1 0.99mi
14160 Addison Trl Rosemount, MN 4.0 3.5 2520 $2,795 $1.11 155d 1 1.01mi
14304 Allerton Way Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 2822 $2,895 $1.03 0d 1 1.30mi
14661 Angelou WAY Rosemount, MN 2.0–4.0 1.5–3.5 2436 $3,900 $1.60 0d 171 1.33mi
14485 Allerton Way Rosemount, MN 3.0 3.0 1777 $2,500 $1.41 72d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price available

Exterior

Parking
3 total parking spaces3-car garage
Home design
Dakota planLocated at 1546 149th St, Rosemount, MN 55068
Construction
New construction (plan name: Dakota)
Exterior features
Property listed as new construction (Plan)

Interior

Kitchen
Plan includes a designated kitchen area (Dakota plan)
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Open living area of approximately 2679 total finished square feet

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $553,990 Active 169 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $553,990 Active 168 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $553,990 Active 167 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $553,990 Active 166 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $553,990 Active 165 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $553,990 Active 163 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $553,990 Active 162 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $553,990 Active 161 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $553,990 Active 160 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $553,990 Active 159 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $553,990 Active 158 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $553,990 Active 157 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $553,990 Active 156 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $553,990 Active 155 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $553,990 Active 154 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $553,990 Active 153 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $553,990 Active 152 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $553,990 Active 151 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $553,990 Active 150 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $553,990 Active 149 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $553,990 Active 148 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $553,990 Active 147 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $553,990 Active 146 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $553,990 Active 145 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $553,990 Active 144 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $553,990 Active 143 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $553,990 Active 142 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $553,990 Active 141 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $553,990 Active 140 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $553,990 Active 139 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $553,990 Active 138 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $553,990 Active 137 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $553,990 Active 136 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $553,990 Active 135 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $553,990 Active 134 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $553,990 Active 133 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $553,990 Active 132 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $553,990 Active 131 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $553,990 Active 130 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $553,990 Active 129 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $553,990 Active 128 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $553,990 Active 127 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $553,990 Active 125 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $553,990 Active 124 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $553,990 Active 123 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $553,990 Active 122 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $553,990 Active 121 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $553,990 Active 120 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $553,990 Active 119 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $553,990 Active 118 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,004
− Mortgage interest
−$43,336
− Property taxes
−$11,605
− Insurance
−$3,868
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,640
− Management
−$2,640
− Depreciation
−$22,506
Taxable loss
−$53,590
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$12,862
After-tax cash flow
$-25,222/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Dakota home in Rosemount, MN is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. It's move-in ready and would benefit from fresh paint and gutter cleaning to enhance its curb appeal and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and reduce maintenance costs for tenants. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rosemount Elementary C MN #352/857 Nat'l #10,700/41,679 Middle Rosemount Middle C+ MN #53/258 Nat'l #2,873/14,009 High Rosemount Senior High C+ MN #43/471 Nat'l #3,495/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
NCES district ID
2732390
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$85,559
Composite
49.48/100
National rank
#2000
State rank
#58 of 301 in MN
A Composite livability gradescore 89/100

Livability — Rosemount

Score
89/100
State rank
#5
US rank
#148

Category grades

Amenities D Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Rosemount, MN
County
Dakota County · 450,671 people
City population
33,119
Metro
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Population (ZIP)
33,119
Household income
$127,798
Rent vs Own
12.9% rent · 87.1% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Dakota County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
450,671 people
By 2030
465,068 · +3.2%
By 2040
486,770 · +8.0%
By 2050
498,743 · +10.7%
By 2075
533,865 · +18.5%
By 2100
550,133 · +22.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Two or more races 7% Asian 5% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 4%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 2% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dakota

2024 margin
D (+12.9) · D 55.4% · R 42.5% · Other 2.1%
2008→2024 swing
+7.4pp toward D · 2008: 5.5pp · 2024: 12.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+12.9 2020: D+13.9 2016: D+4.7 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+5.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…