🏗️ New Construction
GREENBRIAR Plan · Saint Cloud, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Appreciation +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
$332,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Greenbriar, available in Harmony West in Saint Cloud, FL, is a charming and efficient single-story home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,223 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. With its smart layout and stylish finishes, this home is perfect for first-time homebuyers, families, or anyone looking to simplify without sacrificing comfort. The heart of the home is the open-concept kitchen, featuring quartz countertops, a functional center island, and stainless-steel appliances. Overlooking the dining and living areas, the kitchen creates a seamless space ideal for both everyday living and entertaining guests.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Open-concept kitchen
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $333k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-615 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $275k (17.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $240k (27.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $240k (27.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Osceola (suburban): math 39% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #60 of 73 in FL (top 82%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Harmony Community School (math 70% / reading 64%, grade B+, #450 of 2,144 statewide, top 22%, 1,012 students, 38% FRL); Narcoossee Middle School (math 55% / reading 57%, grade B-, #175 of 571 statewide, top 31%, 1,371 students, 46% FRL); Harmony High School (math 40% / reading 46%, grade F, #255 of 667 statewide, top 39%, 2,822 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools average 42% FRL vs 60% district-wide (18 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 55% at this address vs 42% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Osceola average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 552 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,813 units permitted in Osceola County in 2024 (3,072 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $817 of equity ($3k loan paydown + $-2k appreciation (-0.5% local appreciation)).
- Osceola County population projected at +73% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 207 days — a 12% lower offer ($293k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 207 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.26%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.25%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 12.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $363,563
- List price
- $332,990
- Delta
- -10.61%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6745 Huntleigh Hammock Rd | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,501 (+23%) | 5mo | $314,000 | $209 | 60 |
| 2704 Meadow Crest Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.5 | 1,469 (+20%) | 0mo | $319,990 | $218 | 49 |
| 2708 Meadow Crest Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.5 | 1,409 (+15%) | 1mo | $315,640 | $224 | 49 |
| 2688 Meadow Crest Dr | 0.52mi | 3/2.5 | 1,409 (+15%) | 2mo | $314,990 | $224 | 47 |
| 6522 Horseshoe Lane Way | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 | 1,469 (+20%) | 0mo | $324,990 | $221 | 46 |
| 2684 Meadow Crest Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 | 1,469 (+20%) | 4mo | $344,000 | $234 | 45 |
| 6505 Horseshoe Lane Way | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 | 1,409 (+15%) | 3mo | $319,990 | $227 | 45 |
| 6514 Horseshoe Lane Way | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 1,409 (+15%) | 2mo | $324,990 | $231 | 45 |
| 6510 Horseshoe Lane Way | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 | 1,469 (+20%) | 3mo | $345,490 | $235 | 44 |
| 6521 Horseshoe Lane Way | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 | 1,469 (+20%) | 6mo | $349,990 | $238 | 42 |
| 6518 Horseshoe Lane Way | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 1,469 (+20%) | 6mo | $347,000 | $236 | 42 |
| 2455 Bar Lou Ct | 1.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (+16%) | 6mo | $429,900 | $303 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.47% appreciation · 1.79% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -13.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.41×
- Total profit
- $-60,560
- Equity at exit
- $97,164
- IRR
- -7.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-75,640
- Equity at exit
- $110,285
Cash invested: $101,798 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $354,990 ($236/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +25.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34773
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 552
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,402 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,907
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$454 /mo · $5,453/yr
- Insurance
- −$151
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$504
- Net cashflow
- $-615
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-364 | -5% $-489 | +0% $-615 | +5% $-741 | +10% $-866 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-805 | -5% $-710 | +0% $-615 | +5% $-520 | +10% $-425 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-432 | -0.5pp $-523 | base $-615 | +0.5pp $-709 | +1.0pp $-805 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,891
- Closing costs
- $10,907
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2923 Brie Hammock Bnd Harmony, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1463 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2946 Brie Hammock Bnd Harmony, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1452 | $2,200 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 6606 Leo Ln Harmony, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1452 | $2,200 | $1.52 | 158d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2803 Brie Hammock Bnd Harmony, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1463 | $1,890 | $1.29 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 6597 Druid Way Harmony, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1452 | $1,999 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 6693 Horseshoe Lane Way Unit 69 St Cloud, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1409 | $2,250 | $1.60 | 164d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2893 House Finch Rd Harmony, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1032 | $2,100 | $2.03 | 41d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $344,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- GREENBRIAR plan (new construction)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,223
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: GREENBRIARActive new construction listing
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $332,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-08price $332,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $324,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $324,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $324,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $324,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $324,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $324,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $324,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $324,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $324,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $324,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $324,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $324,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $324,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $324,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $324,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $324,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $324,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $324,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $324,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $324,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $324,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $324,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $324,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $324,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $324,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $324,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $324,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $324,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $324,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $324,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $324,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $324,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $324,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $324,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $324,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $324,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $324,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $324,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $324,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $324,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $324,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $324,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $324,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $324,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $324,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $324,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $324,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $324,990 Active 157 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,822
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,365
- − Property taxes
- −$5,453
- − Insurance
- −$1,818
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,306
- − Management
- −$2,306
- − Depreciation
- −$10,576
- Taxable loss
- −$14,002
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,361
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,020/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained single-story home in Harmony West, St. Cloud, FL, offers a good condition with minimal repairs needed. It's perfect for first-time homebuyers or families looking for a move-in-ready property.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Rental Replace window screens — Improves energy efficiency and tenant satisfaction ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Osceola
- NCES district ID
- 1201470
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,528
- Composite
- 35.7/100
- National rank
- #4865
- State rank
- #60 of 73 in FL
Livability — Saint Cloud
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Osceola County · 447,624 people
- City population
- 106,667
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,816
- Household income
- $80,524
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 46% of renters
Population outlook (Osceola County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,624 people
- By 2030
- 511,823 · +14.3%
- By 2040
- 642,986 · +43.6%
- By 2050
- 774,552 · +73.0%
- By 2075
- 1,078,144 · +140.9%
- By 2100
- 1,269,660 · +183.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (59%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 20%
- Languages at home
- 67% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 4% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Osceola
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.7% · R 50.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.2pp toward R · 2008: 19.7pp · 2024: -1.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.4 2020: D+13.8 2016: D+25.0 2012: D+24.5 2008: D+19.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.47%
- Current HPI
- 279.5662
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.79%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…