🏗️ New Construction
Pinehollow Plan · Baytown, TX
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.71%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$237,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- Secondary bedrooms
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $238k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-124 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (10.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $209k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.3% in Baytown — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#412 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Goose Creek CISD (urban): math 37% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #473 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Victoria Walker El (math 40% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,462 of 4,322 statewide, top 34%, 829 students, 66% FRL); Highlands J H (math 46% / reading 37%, grade F, #595 of 1,662 statewide, top 37%, 994 students, 82% FRL); Goose Creek Memorial (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #924 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 2,223 students, 70% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1121 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 625 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 625 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.73%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.02%
- DSCR
- 0.91
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $262,490
- List price
- $237,990
- Delta
- -9.33%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9203 Burch Eagle Ct | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 | 1,656 (0%) | 0mo | $219,990 | $133 | 70 |
| 6307 Waterlily Haven Way | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,709 (+3%) | 2mo | $264,990 | $155 | 53 |
| 9214 Robin Sound Ct | 0.54mi | 4/3.0 | 1,868 (+13%) | 1mo | $263,990 | $141 | 48 |
| 9223 Robin Sound Ct | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 | 1,868 (+13%) | 0mo | $256,990 | $138 | 48 |
| 6335 Pelly Pl | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,451 (-12%) | 0mo | $217,990 | $150 | 41 |
| 6331 Pelly Pl | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,461 (-12%) | 1mo | $235,990 | $162 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.27×
- Total profit
- $-53,620
- Equity at exit
- $39,138
- IRR
- -18.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-69,553
- Equity at exit
- $22,695
Cash invested: $73,497 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 52 active · 36 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $251,990 ($154/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 70 d
- This list price
- 42% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77521
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1121
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,139 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,377
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$328 /mo · $3,937/yr
- Insurance
- −$109
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$449
- Net cashflow
- $-124
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $57 | -5% $-33 | +0% $-124 | +5% $-215 | +10% $-305 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-293 | -5% $-208 | +0% $-124 | +5% $-39 | +10% $45 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $8 | -0.5pp $-57 | base $-124 | +0.5pp $-192 | +1.0pp $-261 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,622
- Closing costs
- $7,875
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6026 Starling Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,995 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 6019 Standpiper Loop Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $1,965 | $1.19 | 7d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 5818 Starling Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,295 | $1.13 | 50d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $237,990 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $237,990 Active 624 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $237,990 Active 623 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $237,990 Active 622 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $237,990 Active 621 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $237,990 Active 619 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $237,990 Active 618 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $237,990 Active 617 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $237,990 Active 616 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $237,990 Active 615 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $237,990 Active 614 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $237,990 Active 613 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $237,990 Active 612 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $237,990 Active 611 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $237,990 Active 610 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $237,990 Active 609 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $237,990 Active 608 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $237,990 Active 607 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $237,990 Active 606 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $237,990 Active 605 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $237,990 Active 604 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $237,990 Active 603 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $237,990 Active 602 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $237,990 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $237,990 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $237,990 Active 599 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $237,990 Active 598 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $237,990 Active 597 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $237,990 Active 596 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $237,990 Active 595 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $237,990 Active 594 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $237,990 Active 593 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $237,990 Active 592 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $237,990 Active 591 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $237,990 Active 590 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $237,990 Active 589 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $237,990 Active 588 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $236,990 Active 588 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $236,990 Active 587 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $236,990 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $236,990 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $236,990 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $236,990 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $236,990 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $236,990 Active 581 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $236,990 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $236,990 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $236,990 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $238,990 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $238,990 Active 576 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,672
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,704
- − Property taxes
- −$3,937
- − Insurance
- −$1,312
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,054
- − Management
- −$2,054
- − Depreciation
- −$7,636
- Taxable loss
- −$6,025
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,446
- After-tax cash flow
- $-41/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with a spacious floor plan and modern amenities. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value-adding improvements to enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Goose Creek CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4821150
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,468
- Composite
- 31.84/100
- National rank
- #5877
- State rank
- #473 of 826 in TX
Livability — Baytown
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #412
- US rank
- #8494
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 135,579
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 69,038
- Household income
- $73,629
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 50% White 28% Two or more races 18% Black 17% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 59% English-only · Spanish 36% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -154.80%
- Current HPI
- 246.1892
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-02-21 Listed $264,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…