CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
270 N Clark Rd #41
B Composite 74.46
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.5

$65,900

270 N Clark Rd #41 · Show Low, AZ 85901
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 432 sqft · Manufactured · 270 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1996 Good condition $153/sqft · 31% below area Est $95k · 31% under ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence is located in Venture In, nestled in the White Mountains. The residence offers a well-sized kitchen and comes fully furnished. Updated in Summer 2025, the interior and exterior were painted and Jamestown Hickory waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring was installed throughout. The bathroom features a step-in shower, new toilet, and updated faucets, along with new faucets in the kitchen sink.

Key facts

  • Well-sized kitchen
  • Screened-in porch
  • Utility room

Tags

WELL-SIZED KITCHENMIRRORED CLOSETSCREENED-IN PORCHARIZONA ROOMENCLOSED BACK AREAUTILITY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $66k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $369 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $66k).
  • Recommended offer: $58k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.0% vs local median 3.3% in Show Low — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#90 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Show Low Unified District (4393) (rural): math 32% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #89 of 249 in AZ (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Nikolaus Homestead Elementary School (math 40% / reading 44%, grade F, #371 of 1,109 statewide, top 34%, 389 students, 42% FRL); Show Low Junior High School (math 29% / reading 34%, grade F, #78 of 218 statewide, top 36%, 587 students, 45% FRL); Show Low High School (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #120 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 877 students, 31% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1380 active listings in the ZIP; 485 units permitted in Navajo County in 2024 (11 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $456 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Navajo County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 270 days — a 12% lower offer ($58k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $57,992 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 270 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.58% ✓
Cap rate
13.02%
Cash-on-cash
24.01%
DSCR
2.07
GRM
5.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$94,900
List price
$65,900
Delta
-30.56%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
270 N Clark Rd #142 0.15mi 1/1.0 399 (-8%) 16mo $49,000 $123 67
270 N Clark Rd Unit Venture In 160 0.08mi 2/2.0 (+1) 450 (+4%) 30mo $87,000 $193 60
181 N 6th #13 Dr #13 1.76mi 1/1.0 450 (+4%) 2mo $17,000 $38 57
1100 N 43Rd Loop 0.80mi 1/1.0 500 (+16%) 4mo $94,900 $190 36
680 N 41St Dr 0.55mi 1/1.0 480 (+11%) 54mo $150,000 $313 36
4650 W Cottage Loop 1.31mi 1/1.0 560 (+30%) 51mo $269,000 $480 20
2221 W Rogers Dr 0.95mi 2/1.0 (+1) 551 (+28%) 52mo $110,000 $200 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
17.2%
Equity multiple
1.70×
Total profit
$12,854
Equity at exit
$9,826
10-year hold
IRR
25.8%
Equity multiple
3.25×
Total profit
$41,539
Equity at exit
$5,698

Cash invested: $18,452 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$56,700 ($142/sqft)
Median days on market
121 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+54.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85901

Home prices YoY
-14.5%
Active inventory
1380
Price-to-rent
5.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,044 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$346
Tax est. 1.5%
−$82 /mo · $988/yr
Insurance
−$27
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$219
Net cashflow
$369

Break-even live

Break-even rent $576
Max offer price $65,900
Occupancy floor 60%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $415 -5% $392 +0% $369 +5% $346 +10% $324
Rent -10% $287 -5% $328 +0% $369 +5% $410 +10% $452
Rate -1.0pp $402 -0.5pp $386 base $369 +0.5pp $352 +1.0pp $335

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,475
Closing costs
$1,977
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-01
    days on market $65,900 Active 270 DOM
  2. 2026-10-31
    days on market $65,900 Active 269 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $65,900 Active 268 DOM
  4. 2026-10-29
    days on market $65,900 Active 267 DOM
  5. 2026-10-28
    days on market $65,900 Active 266 DOM
  6. 2026-10-27
    days on market $65,900 Active 265 DOM
  7. 2026-10-26
    days on market $65,900 Active 264 DOM
  8. 2026-10-25
    days on market $65,900 Active 263 DOM
  9. 2026-10-24
    days on market $65,900 Active 262 DOM
  10. 2026-10-23
    days on market $65,900 Active 261 DOM
  11. 2026-10-22
    days on market $65,900 Active 260 DOM
  12. 2026-10-21
    days on market $65,900 Active 259 DOM
  13. 2026-10-20
    days on market $65,900 Active 258 DOM
  14. 2026-10-19
    days on market $65,900 Active 257 DOM
  15. 2026-10-18
    days on market $65,900 Active 256 DOM
  16. 2026-10-17
    days on market $65,900 Active 255 DOM
  17. 2026-10-16
    days on market $65,900 Active 254 DOM
  18. 2026-10-15
    days on market $65,900 Active 253 DOM
  19. 2026-10-14
    days on market $65,900 Active 252 DOM
  20. 2026-10-14
    days on market $65,900 Active 251 DOM
  21. 2026-10-12
    days on market $65,900 Active 250 DOM
  22. 2026-10-11
    days on market $65,900 Active 249 DOM
  23. 2026-10-10
    days on market $65,900 Active 248 DOM
  24. 2026-10-09
    days on market $65,900 Active 247 DOM
  25. 2026-10-08
    days on market $65,900 Active 246 DOM
  26. 2026-10-07
    days on market $65,900 Active 245 DOM
  27. 2026-10-06
    days on market $65,900 Active 244 DOM
  28. 2026-10-05
    days on market $65,900 Active 243 DOM
  29. 2026-10-04
    days on market $65,900 Active 242 DOM
  30. 2026-10-04
    days on market $65,900 Active 241 DOM
  31. 2026-10-02
    days on market $65,900 Active 240 DOM
  32. 2026-10-01
    days on market $65,900 Active 239 DOM
  33. 2026-09-30
    days on market $65,900 Active 238 DOM
  34. 2026-09-29
    days on market $65,900 Active 237 DOM
  35. 2026-09-28
    days on market $65,900 Active 236 DOM
  36. 2026-09-27
    days on market $65,900 Active 235 DOM
  37. 2026-09-26
    days on market $65,900 Active 234 DOM
  38. 2026-09-25
    days on market $65,900 Active 233 DOM
  39. 2026-09-24
    days on market $65,900 Active 232 DOM
  40. 2026-09-23
    days on market $65,900 Active 231 DOM
  41. 2026-09-21
    days on market $65,900 Active 229 DOM
  42. 2026-09-20
    days on market $65,900 Active 228 DOM
  43. 2026-09-19
    days on market $65,900 Active 227 DOM
  44. 2026-09-18
    days on market $65,900 Active 226 DOM
  45. 2026-09-17
    days on market $65,900 Active 225 DOM
  46. 2026-09-16
    days on market $65,900 Active 224 DOM
  47. 2026-09-15
    days on market $65,900 Active 223 DOM
  48. 2026-09-14
    days on market $65,900 Active 222 DOM
  49. 2026-09-13
    days on market $65,900 Active 221 DOM
  50. 2026-09-12
    days on market $65,900 Active 220 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥89°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,526
− Mortgage interest
−$3,691
− Property taxes
−$988
− Insurance
−$330
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,002
− Management
−$1,002
− Depreciation
−$1,917
Taxable income
$3,596
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$863
After-tax cash flow
$3,568/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,160–$6,480 screening

This 1-bedroom, 1-bath manufactured home in Venture In, White Mountains, is in good condition with recent updates and a good curb appeal. It's move-in ready with minor maintenance items to keep it in top shape.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior annually — Maintains curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Replace HVAC filter quarterly — Keeps the home comfortable and energy-efficient, attracting tenants. ↑
  • Both Install smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and comfort, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Add smart locks — Enhances security and convenience, attracting buyers and tenants. ↑
  • Both Install energy-efficient windows — Reduces energy costs and enhances comfort, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Nikolaus Homestead Elementary School F AZ #371/1,109 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Show Low Junior High School F AZ #78/218 Nat'l #8,497/14,009 High White Mountain Institute

Schools (NCES district)

District
Show Low Unified District (4393)
NCES district ID
0407700
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$41,240
Composite
29.9/100
National rank
#6387
State rank
#89 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Show Low

Score
65/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#13573

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Show Low, AZ
County
Navajo · 105,760 people
City population
18,821
Population (ZIP)
18,821
Household income
$60,313
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Navajo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
105,760 people
By 2030
103,301 · -2.3%
By 2040
97,070 · -8.2%
By 2050
88,850 · -16.0%
By 2075
65,180 · -38.4%
By 2100
37,281 · -64.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 11% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 7% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Navajo

2024 margin
R (+17.2) · D 40.9% · R 58.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.5pp toward R · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -17.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+17.2 2020: R+8.2 2016: R+7.9 2012: R+8.4 2008: R+11.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-5.6% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-18 Price Changed $68,900 WMMLS
  • 2026-02-04 Listed $73,000 WMMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…