CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Pembroke Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.45
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$378,100

Pembroke Plan · Cartersville, GA 30120
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,603 sqft · SingleFamily · 169 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to the Pembroke-a thoughtfully designed two-story home featuring four spacious bedrooms, three-and-a-half baths, and a generous layout crafted for modern living. The open-concept main level includes a bright family room, stylish kitchen, and dining area that flow seamlessly together, creating the perfect setting for both quiet nights and lively gatherings. A private study on the main floor offers a quiet retreat for work or hobbies. Upstairs, you'll find all bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with dual vanities, a walk-in shower, and an expansive walk-in closet. With a two-car garage and outdoor living, the Pembroke offers comfort, flexibility, and timeless design.

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 168 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $378,100 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $414,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $378k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-725 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $309k (18.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (28.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $270k (28.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#43 in GA, #4,800 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, amenities A; Watch: commute F.
  • Bartow County (rural): math 33% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #70 of 174 in GA (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mission Road Elementary School (math 45% / reading 32%, grade F, #463 of 1,228 statewide, top 38%, 440 students, 58% FRL); Woodland Middle School At Euharlee (math 27% / reading 44%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 684 students, 52% FRL); Woodland High School (math 11% / reading 36%, grade F, #206 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 1,451 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 52% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 980 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,618 units permitted in Bartow County in 2024 (265 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($333k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $270,406 (28.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.19%
Cash-on-cash
-7.50%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$414,000
List price
$378,100
Delta
-8.67%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
616 Elwick Ln SE 0.08mi 4/2.5 2,409 (-8%) 5mo $359,900 $149 80
606 Elwick Ln SE 0.03mi 5/2.5 (+1) 2,774 (+7%) 6mo $377,133 $136 78
103 Candler Trce 0.21mi 4/2.5 2,409 (-8%) 0mo $360,000 $149 77
109 Candler Trce 0.21mi 4/2.5 2,409 (-8%) 1mo $390,000 $162 77
607 Elwick Ln SE 0.03mi 5/4.0 (+1) 2,774 (+7%) 4mo $417,130 $150 73
24 Carrington Dr 0.60mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,807 (+8%) 6mo $432,500 $154 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.7%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-121,136
Equity at exit
$61,729
10-year hold
IRR
-60.7%
Equity multiple
-0.69×
Total profit
$-195,389
Equity at exit
$35,795

Cash invested: $115,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$399,900 ($169/sqft)
Median days on market
50 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30120

Home prices YoY
-18.6%
Rents YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
980
Price-to-rent
11.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,704 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,171
Tax est. 1.5%
−$518 /mo · $6,210/yr
Insurance
−$172
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$568
Net cashflow
$-725

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,622
Max offer price $309,113
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-439 -5% $-582 +0% $-725 +5% $-868 +10% $-1,011
Rent -10% $-938 -5% $-832 +0% $-725 +5% $-618 +10% $-511
Rate -1.0pp $-516 -0.5pp $-620 base $-725 +0.5pp $-832 +1.0pp $-941

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$103,500
Closing costs
$12,420
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
611 Elwick Ln Cartersville, GA 5.0 4.0 2801 $2,900 $1.04 96d 1 0.06mi
1 Carrington Dr Cartersville, GA 4.0 3.0 1776 $5,567 $3.13 3d 1 0.67mi
64 Seattle Slew Way Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.0 1981 $2,049 $1.03 0d 1 0.81mi
51 Stable Gate Dr Cartersville, GA 5.0 3.0 2792 $2,745 $0.98 138d 1 1.08mi
29 Tabasco Cat Ct Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 1986 $2,026 $1.02 29d 1 1.24mi
9 Chimney Ln SE Cartersville, GA 3.0 3.0 2155 $2,323 $1.08 91d 1 1.26mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area approximately 2603Inventory type: Plan
Financial info
List price: $366,900
HOA & community
Langston Reserve community (HOA details not specified)

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Security
Security features not specified
Utilities
Natural gas heating availableCentral air conditioning available
Home design
New construction plan: PembrokeLocated in Langston Reserve community, Cartersville, GA
Construction
Construction details not specified
Exterior features
Composition roof

Interior

Kitchen
Included appliances not specified
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
Flooring details not specified
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Natural gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open plan living areas
Laundry & utility
Laundry/utility details not specified

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $378,100 Active 169 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $378,100 Active 168 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    price $378,100 Active 167 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $377,600 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $377,600 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $377,600 Active 165 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $377,600 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $377,600 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $377,600 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $377,600 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $377,600 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $377,600 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $377,600 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $377,600 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $377,600 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $377,600 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $377,600 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $377,600 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $377,600 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $377,600 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $377,600 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $377,600 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $377,600 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $377,600 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $377,600 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $377,600 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $377,600 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $377,600 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $377,600 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $377,600 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $377,600 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $377,600 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $377,600 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $377,600 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $377,600 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $377,600 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $377,600 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $377,600 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $377,600 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $377,600 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $377,600 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $377,600 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $377,600 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $377,600 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $377,600 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $377,600 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $377,600 Active 123 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $377,600 Active 122 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $377,600 Active 121 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $377,600 Active 120 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 23% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,449
− Mortgage interest
−$23,190
− Property taxes
−$6,210
− Insurance
−$2,070
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,596
− Management
−$2,596
− Depreciation
−$12,044
Taxable loss
−$16,257
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,902
After-tax cash flow
$-4,797/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home in Cartersville, GA, is in good condition with a modern design and well-maintained features. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances replacement — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom updates — Upgraded bathrooms can significantly increase the home's appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mission Road Elementary School F GA #463/1,228 Nat'l #20,973/41,679 Middle Woodland Middle School At Euharlee F GA #185/470 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Woodland High School F GA #206/424 Nat'l #13,485/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bartow County
NCES district ID
1300330
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,596
Composite
29.16/100
National rank
#6577
State rank
#70 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Cartersville

Score
74/100
State rank
#43
US rank
#4800

Category grades

Amenities A Commute F Cost of living A Crime C+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bartow County · 107,887 people
City population
70,885
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
44,896
Household income
$86,581
Rent vs Own
27.2% rent · 72.8% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Bartow County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,887 people
By 2030
109,594 · +1.6%
By 2040
111,038 · +2.9%
By 2050
109,046 · +1.1%
By 2075
99,484 · -7.8%
By 2100
83,431 · -22.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9%

Political lean MEDSL · Bartow

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.0) · D 24.2% · R 75.2%
2008→2024 swing
-5.8pp toward R · 2008: -45.2pp · 2024: -51.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.0 2020: R+50.7 2016: R+55.2 2012: R+51.7 2008: R+45.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…