CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sentosa Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.18
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$190,898

Sentosa Plan · Pleasanton, TX 78064
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,575 sqft · SingleFamily · 502 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 10% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Cottage is a collection of new single-family homes for sale at the Pleasanton Meadows masterplan in Pleasanton, TX. Located south of San Antonio, this community offers great value and a prime location close to recreation at Atascosa River Park and Pleasanton Country Club. The community offers proximity to Highway 97 and 281, providing quick commutes to downtown San Antonio. Children will have access to the Pleasanton Independent School District.

Key facts

  • Atascosa river park
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 502 days

Tags

PLEASANTON MEADOWS MASTERPLANATASCOSA RIVER PARKPLEASANTON COUNTRY CLUBPROXIMITY TO HIGHWAY 97PROXIMITY TO HIGHWAY 281

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $190,898 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $221,896.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $191k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-224 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $190k (0.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (13.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $166k (13.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.5% in Pleasanton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#679 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Pleasanton ISD (town): math 36% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #470 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Pleasanton El (math 35% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 70% FRL); Pleasanton J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 772 students, 66% FRL); Pleasanton H S (math 59% / reading 51%, grade C, #373 of 1,632 statewide, top 23%, 944 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 373 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 145d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 92% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 224 units permitted in Atascosa County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Atascosa County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 502 days — a 12% lower offer ($168k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $165,805 (13.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 502 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
5.08%
Cash-on-cash
-4.32%
DSCR
0.81
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$221,896
List price
$190,898
Delta
-13.97%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
120 Bronco Rdg 0.26mi 4/2.0 1,575 (0%) 1mo $176,998 $112 87
160 Bronco Rdg 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,575 (0%) 1mo $176,998 $112 83
141 Wrangler Ct 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,650 (+5%) 0mo $191,999 $116 77
133 Wrangler Ct 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,502 (-5%) 0mo $188,999 $126 76
121 Wrangler Ct 0.23mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,650 (+5%) 1mo $200,999 $122 76
124 Rawhide Rdg 0.38mi 4/3.0 1,657 (+5%) 1mo $201,999 $122 69
137 Wrangler Ct 0.22mi 4/3.0 1,788 (+14%) 0mo $211,999 $119 63
153 Wrangler Ct 0.21mi 4/3.0 1,788 (+14%) 1mo $216,999 $121 63
140 Bronco Rdg 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,402 (-11%) 0mo $171,999 $123 62
1704 Vista View Dr 0.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,759 (+12%) 0mo $358,000 $204 60
160 Rawhide Rdg 0.36mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,402 (-11%) 1mo $166,999 $119 59
128 Rawhide Rdg 0.38mi 4/3.0 1,795 (+14%) 1mo $222,999 $124 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.6%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-50,173
Equity at exit
$33,085
10-year hold
IRR
-18.4%
Equity multiple
0.00×
Total profit
$-61,927
Equity at exit
$19,185

Cash invested: $62,131 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
37 active · 57 under contract
Months of supply
3.9 mo (26%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$205,899 ($132/sqft)
Median days on market
153 d
This list price
38% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78064

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Active inventory
373
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,658 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,164
Tax est. 1.5%
−$277 /mo · $3,328/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$348
Net cashflow
$-224

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,941
Max offer price $189,539
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-70 -5% $-147 +0% $-224 +5% $-300 +10% $-377
Rent -10% $-355 -5% $-289 +0% $-224 +5% $-158 +10% $-93
Rate -1.0pp $-112 -0.5pp $-167 base $-224 +0.5pp $-281 +1.0pp $-340

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,474
Closing costs
$6,657
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
137 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 13d 1 0.08mi
124 Horseshoe Trl Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,450 $1.00 122d 1 0.14mi
140 Maverick Cv Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 155d 1 0.20mi
268 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,525 $1.27 153d 1 0.38mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Apt 504 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.0 1075 $1,100 $1.02 184d 1 0.70mi
211 Circle Ct Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1678 $1,700 $1.01 145d 1 0.86mi
211 Circle Ct Unit 211 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 152d 1 0.87mi
213 Circle Ct Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 47d 1 0.87mi
213 Circle Ct Unit 213 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 43d 1 0.87mi
2712 Woodland Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1567 $1,800 $1.15 123d 1 0.97mi
404 High Meadow Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1428 $1,800 $1.26 158d 1 1.04mi
926 Hillcrest Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1770 $1,900 $1.07 109d 1 1.28mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $190,898 Active 502 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $190,898 Active 501 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $190,898 Active 500 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $190,898 Active 499 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $190,898 Active 498 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $190,898 Active 496 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $189,898 Active 496 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    price $189,898 Active 495 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    days on market $189,548 Active 495 DOM
  10. 2026-11-01
    price $189,548 Active 494 DOM
  11. 2026-10-31
    days on market $189,223 Active 494 DOM
  12. 2026-10-30
    days on market $189,223 Active 493 DOM
  13. 2026-10-29
    days on market $189,223 Active 492 DOM
  14. 2026-10-28
    days on market $189,223 Active 491 DOM
  15. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $189,223 Active 490 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $188,998 Active 489 DOM
  17. 2026-10-26
    days on market $188,998 Active 488 DOM
  18. 2026-10-24
    days on market $188,998 Active 487 DOM
  19. 2026-10-23
    days on market $188,998 Active 486 DOM
  20. 2026-10-22
    days on market $188,998 Active 485 DOM
  21. 2026-10-21
    days on market $188,998 Active 484 DOM
  22. 2026-10-20
    days on market $188,998 Active 483 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    days on market $188,998 Active 482 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $188,998 Active 481 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $188,998 Active 480 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $188,998 Active 479 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $188,998 Active 478 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $188,998 Active 477 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $188,998 Active 476 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $188,998 Active 475 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $188,998 Active 474 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $188,998 Active 473 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $188,998 Active 472 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $188,998 Active 471 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $188,998 Active 470 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    price $188,998 Active 469 DOM
  37. 2026-10-06
    days on market $193,998 Active 469 DOM
  38. 2026-10-05
    days on market $193,998 Active 468 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $193,998 Active 467 DOM
  40. 2026-10-04
    days on market $193,998 Active 466 DOM
  41. 2026-10-02
    days on market $193,998 Active 465 DOM
  42. 2026-10-01
    days on market $193,998 Active 464 DOM
  43. 2026-09-30
    days on market $193,998 Active 463 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    price $193,998 Active 462 DOM
  45. 2026-09-29
    days on market $196,998 Active 462 DOM
  46. 2026-09-28
    days on market $196,998 Active 461 DOM
  47. 2026-09-27
    days on market $196,998 Active 460 DOM
  48. 2026-09-25
    days on market $196,998 Active 458 DOM
  49. 2026-09-24
    days on market $196,998 Active 457 DOM
  50. 2026-09-23
    days on market $196,998 Active 456 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,897
− Mortgage interest
−$12,430
− Property taxes
−$3,328
− Insurance
−$1,109
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,592
− Management
−$1,592
− Depreciation
−$6,455
Taxable loss
−$6,610
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,586
After-tax cash flow
$-1,097/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Pleasanton, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a prime location and is ready for immediate occupancy.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pleasanton Pri Middle Pleasanton J H F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Pleasanton H S C TX #373/1,632 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pleasanton ISD
NCES district ID
4835190
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$53,885
Composite
31.97/100
National rank
#5843
State rank
#470 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Pleasanton

Score
65/100
State rank
#679
US rank
#12731

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Atascosa · 57,233 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,420
Household income
$69,407
Rent vs Own
30.1% rent · 69.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Atascosa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,233 people
By 2030
61,729 · +7.9%
By 2040
71,122 · +24.3%
By 2050
80,906 · +41.4%
By 2075
106,134 · +85.4%
By 2100
122,415 · +113.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority Hispanic (55%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 41% Two or more races 27% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 49%
Languages at home
67% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Atascosa

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.3) · D 27.9% · R 71.3%
2008→2024 swing
-32.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.5pp · 2024: -43.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.3 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+29.1 2012: R+18.3 2008: R+10.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-9.8% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-10 Price Changed $193,998 Zillow
  • 2026-04-24 Price Changed $193,999 Zillow
  • 2026-01-08 Price Changed $198,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-20 Price Changed $203,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-03 Price Changed $206,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-02 Price Changed $209,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-02 Price Changed $206,999 Zillow
  • 2025-09-01 Price Changed $209,999 Zillow
  • 2025-06-24 Listed $214,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…