🏗️ New Construction
Copperleaf Plan · Otsego, MN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +4.0/30.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$438,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home is designed for improved space and flexibility. The first floor is host to an open layout that seamlessly flows from the Great Room to the dining area and kitchen, while a dedicated flex is ready to be used as a home office, playroom or formal sitting area. The second floor delivers abundant living space with a tranquil owner's suite featuring luxurious bath and walk-in closet, three additional bedrooms and a spacious bonus room perfect for media nights, game play and much more.
Key facts
- Top-rated schools
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 178 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $439k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-21k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $364k (17.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $319k (27.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $319k (27.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.9% vs local median 3.9% in Otsego — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#367 in MN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Independent School District 728 (suburban): math 56% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #37 of 301 in MN (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Otsego Elementary (math 64% / reading 64%, grade B, #157 of 857 statewide, top 19%, 563 students, 21% FRL); Rogers Middle School (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B+, #19 of 258 statewide, top 8%, 979 students, 16% FRL); Rogers Senior High (math 66% / reading 64%, grade B, #28 of 471 statewide, top 6%, 1,740 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 18% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 279 active listings in the ZIP; high-income renter base; 1,260 units permitted in Wright County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wright County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($386k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.52% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.03%
- DSCR
- 0.46
- GRM
- 16.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $613,233
- List price
- $438,990
- Delta
- -28.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12087 80th St NE | 2.13mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,600 (+6%) | 2mo | $445,000 | $171 | 49 |
| 8061 Lander Ave NE | 1.50mi | 5/3.0 | 2,505 (+2%) | 28mo | $453,100 | $181 | 42 |
| 9856 51st St NE | 2.19mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,439 (-1%) | 49mo | $484,990 | $199 | 39 |
| 9828 51st St NE | 2.17mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,489 (+1%) | 54mo | $525,720 | $211 | 38 |
| 6672 Lamplight Dr | 1.35mi | 5/3.0 | 3,196 (+30%) | 17mo | $635,000 | $199 | 26 |
| 7859 Lachman Ave | 1.13mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 2,700 (+10%) | 50mo | $437,290 | $162 | 24 |
| 7303 Kalland Cir NE | 0.61mi | 3/3.0 (-2) | 2,086 (-15%) | 24mo | $310,000 | $149 | 16 |
| 11528 81st Ln NE | 1.64mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,050 (-17%) | 40mo | $402,000 | $196 | 15 |
| 11453 81st Ln NE | 1.56mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,049 (-17%) | 50mo | $408,990 | $200 | 15 |
| 11293 83rd Ln NE | 1.51mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,810 (+14%) | 27mo | $749,990 | $267 | 14 |
| 11305 83rd Ln NE | 1.52mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 2,821 (+15%) | 26mo | $699,990 | $248 | 12 |
| 10485 Karston Ave NE | 1.60mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 2,849 (+16%) | 51mo | $495,000 | $174 | 11 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.22×
- Total profit
- $-208,965
- Equity at exit
- $91,435
- IRR
- -58.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.88×
- Total profit
- $-322,950
- Equity at exit
- $53,021
Cash invested: $171,705 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 46 Balanced
- State Minnesota
- 46 Balanced · D+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $422,345 ($185/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 13 d
- This list price
- 80% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +35.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 55301
- Home prices YoY
- -14.2%
- Active inventory
- 279
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,185 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,216
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$767 /mo · $9,198/yr
- Insurance
- −$256
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$669
- Net cashflow
- $-1,721
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,298 | -5% $-1,510 | +0% $-1,721 | +5% $-1,933 | +10% $-2,145 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,973 | -5% $-1,847 | +0% $-1,721 | +5% $-1,596 | +10% $-1,470 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,413 | -0.5pp $-1,566 | base $-1,721 | +0.5pp $-1,880 | +1.0pp $-2,042 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $153,308
- Closing costs
- $18,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Otsego, MN 55301
- Financial info
- List price $444,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeNew construction (Plan) — Copperleaf
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2460
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (plan)Plan named Copperleaf
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $438,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $438,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $438,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $438,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $438,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $438,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $438,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $438,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $438,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $438,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $438,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $438,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $438,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $438,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $438,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $438,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $438,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $438,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $438,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $438,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $438,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $438,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $438,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $438,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $438,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $438,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $438,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $438,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $438,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $438,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $438,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $438,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $438,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $438,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $438,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $438,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $438,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $453,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $453,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $453,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $453,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $453,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $453,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $453,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $453,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $453,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $453,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $453,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $453,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $453,990 Active 129 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,224
- − Mortgage interest
- −$34,351
- − Property taxes
- −$9,198
- − Insurance
- −$3,066
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,058
- − Management
- −$3,058
- − Depreciation
- −$17,840
- Taxable loss
- −$32,346
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,763
- After-tax cash flow
- $-12,895/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This new two-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and ample living space. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the home's value ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Independent School District 728
- NCES district ID
- 2711370
- Math proficiency
- 56% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,336
- Composite
- 52.5/100
- National rank
- #1567
- State rank
- #37 of 301 in MN
Livability — Otsego
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #367
- US rank
- #8641
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Otsego, MN
- County
- Wright County · 142,526 people
- Metro
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,482
- Household income
- $129,232
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Wright County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 142,526 people
- By 2030
- 146,915 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 153,625 · +7.8%
- By 2050
- 155,416 · +9.0%
- By 2075
- 150,352 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 130,631 · -8.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Wright
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.4) · D 34.4% · R 63.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.4pp · 2024: -29.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.4 2020: R+28.6 2016: R+33.2 2012: R+21.4 2008: R+17.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -38.52%
- Current HPI
- 233.6299
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.41%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $407B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $150B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $32B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $6B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $40B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $32B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…