CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
McKinley F Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 22.61
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +0.7/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$395,950

McKinley F Plan · Ponder, TX 76259
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,056 sqft · SingleFamily · 69 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Explore the McKinley F Floor Plan - Single-story, 4 Bed, 3 Bath with Gameroom!The McKinley F - a versatile one-story home designed to fit your lifestyle! This plan offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, gameroom and 2,000+ sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space that adapts to your needs. This layout is built to support how you live - with comfort, functionality, and style in mind. Features like High Ceilings, Expansive Walk-In Closets, Gameroom and Covered Patio create a flexible foundation for personalization and convenience. Whether you're relaxing, hosting, working from home, or simply enjoying daily life, the McKinley F provides the right spaces in the right places.

Key facts

  • 3 garage spots
  • Listed 68 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $395,950 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $763,216.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $396k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-39k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $291k (26.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $255k (35.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $255k (35.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.2% vs local median 4.4% in Ponder — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#787 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Ponder ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #165 of 826 in TX (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ponder El (math 39% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 754 students, 44% FRL); Ponder J H (math 54% / reading 50%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 381 students, 40% FRL); Ponder H S (math 52% / reading 62%, grade C, #333 of 1,632 statewide, top 22%, 505 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 40% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 476 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $23k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 69 days — a 6% lower offer ($372k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.9% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $254,939 (35.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 69 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.33% ✗
Cap rate
1.17%
Cash-on-cash
-18.31%
DSCR
0.19
GRM
24.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$763,216
List price
$395,950
Delta
-48.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9161 Old Stoney Rd 1.28mi 4/3.0 2,494 (+21%) 0mo $724,999 $291 40
485 Stone Ridge Dr 1.44mi 4/2.0 2,016 (-2%) 27mo $299,900 $149 38
10903 Jackson Rd 0.88mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,300 (+12%) 6mo $474,900 $206 35
10609 Jackson Rd 0.69mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,354 (+14%) 2mo $1,100,000 $467 35
3610 George Owens Rd 1.26mi 4/2.0 2,143 (+4%) 28mo $625,000 $292 34
10550 Jackson Rd 0.73mi 4/2.5 2,462 (+20%) 6mo $749,999 $305 34
11278 Jackson Rd 1.28mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,379 (+16%) 0mo $949,000 $399 33
9209 Old Stoney Rd 1.22mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,246 (+9%) 12mo $699,000 $311 32
3728 George Owens Rd 1.17mi 4/2.5 2,543 (+24%) 12mo $670,000 $263 28
381 Split Rail Cir 1.36mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,920 (-7%) 30mo $280,000 $146 25
10496 Jackson Rd 0.53mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,494 (+21%) 22mo $779,700 $313 23
220 Split Rail Cir 1.49mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,664 (-19%) 12mo $199,900 $120 21

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-53.2%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-331,292
Equity at exit
$113,798
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.60×
Total profit
$-555,718
Equity at exit
$65,989

Cash invested: $213,701 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
60 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
360.0 mo (0%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$346,450 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
98% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+111.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76259

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Active inventory
476
Price-to-rent
12.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,549 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$4,002
Tax est. 1.5%
−$954 /mo · $11,448/yr
Insurance
−$318
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$535
Net cashflow
$-3,260

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,676
Max offer price $291,432
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-2,733 -5% $-2,997 +0% $-3,260 +5% $-3,524 +10% $-3,788
Rent -10% $-3,462 -5% $-3,361 +0% $-3,260 +5% $-3,160 +10% $-3,059
Rate -1.0pp $-2,876 -0.5pp $-3,066 base $-3,260 +0.5pp $-3,458 +1.0pp $-3,659

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$190,804
Closing costs
$22,896
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Financial info
List price $390,950
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Security
Utilities
Has heatingHas cooling
Home design
Residence identified as McKinley F planActive listing
Construction
Exterior features

Interior

Kitchen
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Plan: McKinley F (new construction plan)
Laundry & utility

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $395,950 Active 69 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $395,950 Active 68 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $395,950 Active 67 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $395,950 Active 66 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $395,950 Active 65 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $390,950 Active 63 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $390,950 Active 62 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $390,950 Active 61 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $390,950 Active 60 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $390,950 Active 59 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $390,950 Active 58 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $390,950 Active 57 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $390,950 Active 56 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $390,950 Active 55 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $390,950 Active 54 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $390,950 Active 53 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $390,950 Active 52 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $390,950 Active 51 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $390,950 Active 50 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $390,950 Active 49 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $390,950 Active 48 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $390,950 Active 47 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $390,950 Active 46 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $390,950 Active 45 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $390,950 Active 44 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $390,950 Active 43 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $390,950 Active 42 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $390,950 Active 41 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $390,950 Active 40 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $390,950 Active 39 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $390,950 Active 38 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $390,950 Active 37 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $390,950 Active 36 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $390,950 Active 35 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $390,950 Active 34 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $390,950 Active 33 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $390,950 Active 32 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $390,950 Active 31 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $390,950 Active 30 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $390,950 Active 29 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $390,950 Active 28 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $390,950 Active 27 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $390,950 Active 26 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $390,950 Active 25 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $390,950 Active 24 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $390,950 Active 23 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $390,950 Active 22 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $390,950 Active 21 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $390,950 Active 20 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $390,950 Active 19 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,593
− Mortgage interest
−$42,752
− Property taxes
−$11,448
− Insurance
−$3,816
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,447
− Management
−$2,447
− Depreciation
−$22,203
Taxable loss
−$54,521
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$13,085
After-tax cash flow
$-26,040/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. Upgrades to paint, flooring, lighting, and smart home features would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install new flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — New flooring improves aesthetics and adds value ↑
  • Both Upgrade lighting fixtures throughout — Modern lighting enhances ambiance and adds value ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features increase convenience and add value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ponder El F TX #1,514/4,322 Nat'l #19,354/41,679 Middle Ponder J H C+ TX #301/1,662 Nat'l #3,033/14,009 High Ponder H S C TX #333/1,632 Nat'l #4,077/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ponder ISD
NCES district ID
4835310
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$70,768
Composite
43.53/100
National rank
#2987
State rank
#165 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Ponder

Score
64/100
State rank
#787
US rank
#14394

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
6,596
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,596
Household income
$101,845
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
30% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…