CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Waterloo (175) Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.28
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$209,990

The Waterloo (175) Plan · Kyle, TX 78640
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,755 sqft · SingleFamily · 263 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

An open concept first floor makes this home perfect for conversation and entertainment. Upstairs, the versatile loft is perfect for reading, gaming, or a home office setup.

Key facts

  • Versatile loft
  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 262 days

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT FIRST FLOORVERSATILE LOFT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $209,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $326,105.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-764 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (10.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Blanco Vista El (math 33% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 731 students, 58% FRL); Laura B Wallace Middle (math 31% / reading 34%, grade F, #947 of 1,662 statewide, top 58%, 789 students, 53% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 263 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $184,791 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 263 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.48%
Cash-on-cash
-10.04%
DSCR
0.55
GRM
14.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$326,105
List price
$209,990
Delta
-35.61%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
131 Limestone Creek Way 0.17mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,688 (-4%) 1mo $309,990 $184 78
101 Limestone Creek Way 0.19mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,688 (-4%) 0mo $320,990 $190 77
257 Fossil Dr 0.22mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,690 (-4%) 2mo $283,000 $167 75
291 Texas Agate Dr 0.22mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,688 (-4%) 5mo $314,990 $187 73
180 Fossil Dr 0.14mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,012 (+15%) 0mo $340,990 $169 64
100 Basalt Bnd 0.16mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,012 (+15%) 2mo $339,990 $169 62
238 Texas Agate Dr 0.19mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,012 (+15%) 4mo $335,990 $167 58
271 Texas Agate Dr 0.22mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,012 (+15%) 5mo $349,990 $174 56
145 Sormonne Loop 0.70mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,774 (+1%) 3mo $305,990 $172 56
118 Meuse Ln 0.71mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,879 (+7%) 4mo $250,999 $134 47
159 Jura Pass 0.72mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,500 (-14%) 1mo $196,999 $131 35
143 Jura Pass 0.73mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,500 (-14%) 1mo $193,999 $129 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.6%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-106,976
Equity at exit
$48,623
10-year hold
IRR
-77.9%
Equity multiple
-0.94×
Total profit
$-177,023
Equity at exit
$28,196

Cash invested: $91,309 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
62 active · 74 under contract
Months of supply
6.6 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$311,990 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
222 d
This list price
3% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,886 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,710
Tax est. 1.5%
−$408 /mo · $4,892/yr
Insurance
−$136
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$396
Net cashflow
$-764

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,853
Max offer price $215,612
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-538 -5% $-651 +0% $-764 +5% $-876 +10% $-989
Rent -10% $-913 -5% $-838 +0% $-764 +5% $-689 +10% $-615
Rate -1.0pp $-599 -0.5pp $-681 base $-764 +0.5pp $-848 +1.0pp $-934

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,526
Closing costs
$9,783
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
164 Cinnabar Ln #1 Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1714 $1,750 $1.02 87d 1 0.12mi
164 Cinnabar Ln #4 Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1479 $1,699 $1.15 55d 1 0.12mi
105 Fossil Dr Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1688 $1,995 $1.18 55d 1 0.14mi
105 Fossil Dr Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1688 $2,100 $1.24 108d 1 0.14mi
164 Texas Agate Dr #4 Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1750 $1,625 $0.93 20d 1 0.18mi
164 Texas Agate Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 3.0 1742 $1,625 $0.93 10d 1 0.18mi
164 Texas Agate Dr #4 Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1742 $1,625 $0.93 10d 1 0.18mi
310 Fossil Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $2,000 $1.25 145d 1 0.26mi
185 Voss Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,800 $1.31 152d 1 0.45mi
232 Voss Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1467 $1,895 $1.29 145d 1 0.49mi
232 Voss Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,895 $1.29 127d 1 0.49mi
137 Rafe Ct Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1467 $1,800 $1.23 69d 1 0.60mi
424 Langely Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1766 $1,825 $1.03 1d 1 0.65mi
384 Discovery Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2080 $1,995 $0.96 184d 1 0.65mi
545 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2022 $2,195 $1.09 1d 1 0.66mi
399 Langely Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 1969 $1,995 $1.01 55d 1 0.66mi
141 Opal Ln Kyle, TX 3.0 1.0–2.0 886 $1,775 $2.00 1d 98 0.66mi
375 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1338 $1,650 $1.23 37d 1 0.69mi
541 Alpha Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $1,795 $1.09 10d 1 0.69mi
541 Alpha Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $1,795 $1.09 101d 1 0.69mi
376 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,988 $1.35 157d 1 0.70mi
376 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,890 $1.28 139d 1 0.70mi
376 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,746 $1.18 74d 1 0.70mi
349 Zarya Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2089 $6,200 $2.97 158d 1 0.71mi
351 Musgrav Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,895 $1.17 101d 1 0.71mi
324 Zarya Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1769 $1,900 $1.07 26d 1 0.72mi
134 Meuse Ln Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1427 $1,625 $1.14 10d 1 0.73mi
702 Silver Springs Bnd Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 2017 $2,150 $1.07 87d 1 0.74mi
159 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,799 $1.20 7d 1 0.74mi
309 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1710 $1,500 $0.88 22d 1 0.75mi
143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 13d 1 0.76mi
143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 7d 1 0.76mi
265 Garner Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1551 $2,700 $1.74 74d 1 0.76mi
190 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,650 $1.14 164d 1 0.76mi
441 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2211 $2,295 $1.04 1d 1 0.76mi
446 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,699 $1.38 87d 1 0.76mi
433 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2211 $2,295 $1.04 1d 1 0.77mi
127 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 10d 1 0.77mi
364 Leonardo Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1252 $1,475 $1.18 3d 1 0.79mi
364 Leonardo Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1252 $1,475 $1.18 10d 1 0.79mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $209,990 Active 263 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $209,990 Active 262 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $209,990 Active 261 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    pricedays on market $209,990 Active 260 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $219,990 Active 259 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $219,990 Active 257 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $219,990 Active 256 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $219,990 Active 255 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $219,990 Active 254 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $219,990 Active 253 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $229,990 Active 252 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $229,990 Active 251 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $229,990 Active 250 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $229,990 Active 249 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $229,990 Active 248 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $229,990 Active 247 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $229,990 Active 246 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    pricedays on market $229,990 Active 245 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $231,990 Active 244 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $231,990 Active 243 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $231,990 Active 242 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $231,990 Active 241 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $231,990 Active 240 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $231,990 Active 239 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $231,990 Active 238 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $231,990 Active 237 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $231,990 Active 236 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $231,990 Active 235 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $231,990 Active 234 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $231,990 Active 233 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $231,990 Active 232 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $231,990 Active 231 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $231,990 Active 230 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $231,990 Active 229 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $231,990 Active 228 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $231,990 Active 227 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $231,990 Active 226 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $229,990 Active 226 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $229,990 Active 225 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $229,990 Active 224 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $229,990 Active 223 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $229,990 Active 222 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $229,990 Active 221 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $229,990 Active 219 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $229,990 Active 218 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $229,990 Active 217 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $229,990 Active 216 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $229,990 Active 215 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $229,990 Active 214 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $229,990 Active 213 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,634
− Mortgage interest
−$18,267
− Property taxes
−$4,892
− Insurance
−$1,631
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,811
− Management
−$1,811
− Depreciation
−$9,487
Taxable loss
−$15,264
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,663
After-tax cash flow
$-5,500/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This new construction home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great open concept floor plan and versatile loft space, making it ideal for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install new flooring in bathrooms — New flooring in bathrooms improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
  • Both Install new kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a modern touch and improve the kitchen's appearance ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Blanco Vista El F TX #1,744/4,322 Nat'l #21,283/41,679 Middle Laura B Wallace Middle F TX #947/1,662 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Jack C Hays H S F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Kyle

Score
75/100
State rank
#138
US rank
#3993

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kyle, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-11.8% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-22 Price Changed $224,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-26 Price Changed $229,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-12 Price Changed $249,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-19 Listed $254,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…