2000 New River Inlet Rd Unit 3110 · North Topsail Beach, NC
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.4/15.0
- Schools +6.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,888
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Experience coastal living in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo at the St. Regis. This inviting residence offers a bright, open layout designed to maximize natural light and showcase stunning ocean and sound views. The well-appointed kitchen features modern appliances, ample cabinetry, and a functional layout that flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas--ideal for everyday living or entertaining. The primary suite includes a private bath and generous closet space, while the second bedroom and full bath provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional living needs.
Key facts
- Private balcony
- Open layout
- Ocean views
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
- Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $194k (35.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $194k (35.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate -0.6% vs local median 0.2% in North Topsail Beach — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#424 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Onslow County Schools (other): math 42% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #84 of 178 in NC (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Dixon Elementary (math 63% / reading 66%, grade B, #147 of 1,410 statewide, top 11%, 736 students, 30% FRL); Dixon Middle (math 49% / reading 53%, grade C, #106 of 475 statewide, top 22%, 948 students, 39% FRL); Dixon High (math 62% / reading 72%, grade B, #142 of 535 statewide, top 28%, 1,149 students, 33% FRL) — zoned schools at 34% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 61% at this address vs 46% district-wide (+15 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Onslow County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.7%/yr); 734 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,246 units permitted in Onslow County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 206 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts since 13y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 61% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 206 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- -0.60%
- Cash-on-cash
- -24.62%
- DSCR
- -0.10
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $328,481
- List price
- $299,888
- Delta
- -8.70%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 New River Inlet Rd Unit 3105 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,010 (0%) | 5mo | $225,000 | $223 | 96 |
| 2000 New River Inlet Rd Unit 1305 | 0.01mi | 2/2.0 | 1,010 (0%) | 5mo | $217,000 | $215 | 96 |
| 2000 New River Inlet Road 1404 Unit 1404 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,010 (0%) | 5mo | $280,000 | $277 | 92 |
| 1983 New River Inlet Rd | 0.09mi | 2/1.5 | 1,014 (+0%) | 2mo | $385,000 | $380 | 92 |
| 2000 New River Inlet Rd Unit 2309 | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,169 (+16%) | 2mo | $345,000 | $295 | 68 |
| 1866 New River Inlet Rd Unit 3108c | 0.31mi | 2/2.0 | 904 (-10%) | 3mo | $295,000 | $326 | 65 |
| 1896 New River Inlet Inlt #1413 | 0.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,229 (+22%) | 1mo | $370,000 | $301 | 64 |
| 1896 New River Inlet Inlt #1412 | 0.23mi | 2/2.0 | 1,229 (+22%) | 2mo | $416,000 | $338 | 63 |
| 1840 New River Inlet Rd #2308 | 0.39mi | 2/2.0 | 904 (-10%) | 4mo | $375,000 | $415 | 61 |
| 1436 New River Inlet Rd | 1.31mi | 2/2.0 | 1,012 (+0%) | 6mo | $460,000 | $455 | 60 |
| 2210 New River Inlet Rd Unit 251 | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (-17%) | 3mo | $160,000 | $190 | 54 |
| 2264 New River Inlet Rd Unit 110 | 0.54mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (-24%) | 1mo | $120,000 | $156 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.68% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -82.0%
- Equity multiple
- -1.13×
- Total profit
- $-179,097
- Equity at exit
- $44,714
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.63×
- Total profit
- $-304,813
- Equity at exit
- $25,929
Cash invested: $83,969 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $338,000 ($335/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28460
- Rents YoY
- 5.7%
- Active inventory
- 734
- Price-to-rent
- 12.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,939 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,498/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$1,182
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$407
- Net cashflow
- $-2,149
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,942 | -5% $-2,046 | +0% $-2,149 | +5% $-2,253 | +10% $-2,357 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,302 | -5% $-2,226 | +0% $-2,149 | +5% $-2,073 | +10% $-1,996 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,998 | -0.5pp $-2,073 | base $-2,149 | +0.5pp $-2,227 | +1.0pp $-2,306 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,972
- Closing costs
- $8,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 New River Inlet Rd Unit 1511 North Topsail Beach, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1010 | $1,600 | $1.58 | 51d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 2000 New River Inlet Rd Unit 2207 North Topsail Beach, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1169 | $2,100 | $1.80 | 44d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 2000 New River Inlet Rd #3105 N Topsail Beach, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1010 | $1,695 | $1.68 | 22d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 202 Bayview Dr N Topsail Beach, NC | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $2,200 | $2.29 | 51d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1973 New River Inlet Rd N Topsail Beach, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1028 | $2,200 | $2.14 | 26d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2210 New River Inlet Rd #161 North Topsail Beach, NC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $2,000 | $2.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 177 Sea Gull Ln N Topsail Beach, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1012 | $2,300 | $2.27 | 162d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community features include pool, sidewalks and street lights
- HOA & community
- Homeowners associationAssociation amenities include barbecue, basketball court, beach access and beach rights, cabana, elevators, fitness center, game room, indoor pool, grounds and structure maintenance, management, meeting/party rooms, picnic area, playground, sauna, security, storage, trash service, water, cable TV and sport courtAnnual association fee (listed annually)
Exterior
- Parking
- Shared drivewayParking lot with 2 spaces in lotCovered and lighted parkingAdditional on-site paved off-street parking (concrete)
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater available
- Home design
- Residential condominiumOne story / entry level 1Oceanfront with a viewLocated in R-5 zoning
- Construction
- Concrete, stucco and frame constructionMembrane and shingle roofPillar/post/pier foundation (other)
- Exterior features
- BalconyCovered patio/porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric cooktopFreezerRefrigeratorDishwasherMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Total of 5 rooms (includes living spaces and bedrooms)
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heating with heat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Master bedroom on the downstairs levelElevatorFurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryerLaundry closet
HOA detail $1,182/mo · $14,184/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,888 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,888 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,888 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,888 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,888 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,888 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,888 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,888 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,888 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,888 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,888 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,888 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,888 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,888 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,888 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,888 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,888 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,888 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,888 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,888 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,888 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,888 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,888 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,888 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,888 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,888 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,888 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,888 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,888 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,888 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,888 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,888 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,888 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,888 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,888 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,888 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,888 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,888 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,888 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,888 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,888 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,888 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,888 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,888 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,888 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,888 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,888 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $299,888 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $299,888 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $299,888 Active 153 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,267
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,798
- − Property taxes
- −$4,498
- − Insurance
- −$6,618
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,861
- − Management
- −$1,861
- − HOA
- −$14,184
- − Depreciation
- −$8,724
- Taxable loss
- −$31,279
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,507
- After-tax cash flow
- $-18,284/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo at the St. Regis offers a bright, open layout with modern amenities and stunning ocean views. Minor updates to the exterior and common areas would significantly enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior and common areas — Enhances curb appeal and resale value. ↑
- Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Improves comfort and aesthetics. ↑
- Both Service HVAC system — Ensures comfort and energy efficiency. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Onslow County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3703450
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,076
- Composite
- 38.66/100
- National rank
- #4148
- State rank
- #84 of 178 in NC
Livability — North Topsail Beach
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #424
- US rank
- #15770
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- North Topsail Beach, NC
- County
- Onslow County · 189,789 people
- Metro
- Jacksonville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,532
- Household income
- $88,908
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Onslow County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 189,789 people
- By 2030
- 194,463 · +2.5%
- By 2040
- 193,629 · +2.0%
- By 2050
- 193,248 · +1.8%
- By 2075
- 196,995 · +3.8%
- By 2100
- 201,513 · +6.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Two or more races 13% Hispanic / Latino 9% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Onslow
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.9) · D 31.5% · R 67.5% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.5pp toward R · 2008: -21.5pp · 2024: -35.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.9 2020: R+30.2 2016: R+34.6 2012: R+27.0 2008: R+21.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -162.21%
- Current HPI
- 176.3461
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.68%
- Metro
- Jacksonville, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+126.3% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-16 Listed $299,888 Hive MLS
- 2026-03-24 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2025-11-24 Price Changed $318,250 Hive MLS
- 2025-06-30 Price Changed $335,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-04-03 Listed $350,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-03-03 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2025-01-21 Price Changed $355,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-01-21 Relisted — Hive MLS
- 2025-01-20 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2024-10-19 Listed $360,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-04-11 Sold (MLS) $338,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-03-27 Pending — Hive MLS
- 2023-03-16 Listed $350,000 Hive MLS
- 2018-07-23 Sold (MLS) $163,900 Hive MLS
- 2018-05-22 Listed $164,900 Hive MLS
- 2018-01-30 Sold (MLS) $150,000 Hive MLS
- 2017-09-18 Listed $159,900 Hive MLS
- 2016-03-21 Sold (MLS) $129,000 Hive MLS
- 2014-11-01 Listed $134,900 Hive MLS
- 2014-04-30 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2013-04-05 Listed $132,500 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…