CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Dover Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.14
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.7/30.0
  • Rent growth +4.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$259,900

Dover Plan · Fairview, GA 30741
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,453 sqft · SingleFamily · 240 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new home is laid out on a convenient single-story floorplan to promote ease of living. Down the foyer is the spacious family room ideal for relaxation and entertainment, which connects to a fully equipped kitchen, intimate dining area and an attached patio. In a quiet corner is the generously sized owner's suite, complemented by an adjoining bathroom and walk-in closet. On the opposite end of the layout are two versatile bedrooms framing a convenient full-sized bathroom.

Key facts

  • Outdoor recreation
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 239 days

Tags

SPACIOUS SINGLE-FAMILY HOMESSHOPPING DINING ENTERTAINMENTOUTDOOR RECREATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $259,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $293,629.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-473 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $225k (13.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $197k (24.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $197k (24.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#440 in GA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Walker County (rural): math 25% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #114 of 174 in GA (top 66%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Stone Creek Elementary School (math 22% / reading 22%, grade F, #810 of 1,228 statewide, top 69%, 425 students, 84% FRL); Rossville Middle School (math 13% / reading 25%, grade F, #368 of 470 statewide, top 79%, 444 students, 81% FRL); Ridgeland High School (math 23% / reading 19%, grade F, #225 of 424 statewide, top 54%, 1,244 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 61% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.4%/yr); 721 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 59% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 347 units permitted in Walker County in 2024 (24 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Walker County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 240 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $196,950 (24.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 240 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.36%
Cash-on-cash
-6.91%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$293,629
List price
$259,900
Delta
-11.49%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
245 Overbrook Dr 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,419 (-2%) 3mo $307,000 $216 77
140 Saddlebred Way 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,600 (+10%) 7mo $255,900 $160 73
114 Saddlebred Way 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,600 (+10%) 9mo $255,000 $159 73
47 Saddlebred Way 0.10mi 3/2.5 1,600 (+10%) 17mo $285,000 $178 62
49 Dry Valley Rd 0.50mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,638 (+13%) 18mo $380,000 $232 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.5%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-68,503
Equity at exit
$43,781
10-year hold
IRR
-9.5%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-57,002
Equity at exit
$25,388

Cash invested: $82,216 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
30 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
22.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$282,900 ($178/sqft)
Median days on market
89 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+13.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30741

Home prices YoY
-30.7%
Rents YoY
7.4%
Active inventory
721
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,970 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,540
Tax est. 1.5%
−$367 /mo · $4,404/yr
Insurance
−$122
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$414
Net cashflow
$-473

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,569
Max offer price $225,142
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-270 -5% $-372 +0% $-473 +5% $-575 +10% $-676
Rent -10% $-629 -5% $-551 +0% $-473 +5% $-396 +10% $-318
Rate -1.0pp $-325 -0.5pp $-399 base $-473 +0.5pp $-549 +1.0pp $-627

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$73,407
Closing costs
$8,809
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 17 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
114 Saddlebred Way Rossville, GA 3.0 2.5 1600 $2,295 $1.43 164d 1 0.03mi
114 Saddlebred Way Rossville, GA 3.0 2.5 1600 $2,295 $1.43 184d 1 0.03mi
115 Saddlebred Way Rossville, GA 4.0 2.5 1825 $2,145 $1.18 154d 1 0.04mi
107 Lytle Rd Unit A Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 989 $995 $1.01 10d 1 0.75mi
10 Draught St Rossville, GA 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1756 $1,770 $1.01 0d 1 1.05mi
106 Champion Rd Rossville, GA 3.0 1.0 1104 $1,675 $1.52 184d 1 1.11mi
106 Champion Rd Rossville, GA 3.0 1.0 1104 $1,475 $1.34 51d 1 1.11mi
106 Champion Rd Rossville, GA 3.0 1.0 1104 $1,675 $1.52 164d 1 1.11mi
106 Champion Rd Rossville, GA 3.0 1.0 1104 $1,450 $1.31 46d 1 1.11mi
305 Woodcreek Rd Unit C-5 Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 10d 1 1.21mi
404 Woodcreek Rd Unit D-4 Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 900 $850 $0.94 10d 1 1.24mi
104 Woodcreek Rd Unit A-4 Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 900 $850 $0.94 10d 1 1.25mi
28 Travis Rd Rossville, GA 3.0 2.0 1425 $1,550 $1.09 51d 1 1.35mi
2 Canary Ln Rossville, GA 3.0 2.0 1296 $1,695 $1.31 28d 1 1.36mi
716 Salem Rd Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 900 $899 $1.00 7d 1 1.45mi
716 Salem Rd Apt A Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 900 $899 $1.00 37d 1 1.45mi
1535 Myrt St Rossville, GA 2.0 1.0 1015 $1,295 $1.28 51d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $259,900 Active 240 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $259,900 Active 239 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $259,900 Active 238 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $259,900 Active 237 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $259,900 Active 236 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $259,900 Active 234 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $259,900 Active 233 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $259,900 Active 232 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $259,900 Active 231 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    price $259,900 Active 230 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $256,900 Active 230 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $256,900 Active 229 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $256,900 Active 228 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $256,900 Active 227 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $256,900 Active 226 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $256,900 Active 225 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $256,900 Active 224 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $256,900 Active 223 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $256,900 Active 222 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $256,900 Active 221 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $256,900 Active 220 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $256,900 Active 219 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $256,900 Active 218 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $256,900 Active 217 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $256,900 Active 216 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $256,900 Active 215 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $256,900 Active 214 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $256,900 Active 213 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $256,900 Active 212 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $256,900 Active 211 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $256,900 Active 210 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $256,900 Active 209 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $256,900 Active 208 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $256,900 Active 207 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $256,900 Active 206 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $256,900 Active 205 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $256,900 Active 204 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $256,900 Active 203 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $256,900 Active 202 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $256,900 Active 201 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $256,900 Active 200 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $256,900 Active 199 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $256,900 Active 198 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $256,900 Active 197 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $256,900 Active 196 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $256,900 Active 195 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $256,900 Active 194 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $256,900 Active 193 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $256,900 Active 192 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    pricedays on market $256,900 Active 191 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,634
− Mortgage interest
−$16,448
− Property taxes
−$4,404
− Insurance
−$1,468
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,891
− Management
−$1,891
− Depreciation
−$8,542
Taxable loss
−$11,010
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,642
After-tax cash flow
$-3,037/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious floorplan with a good layout and ample natural light. The property is ready for immediate occupancy and would benefit from minor exterior updates and flooring improvements to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 21/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Stone Creek Elementary School F GA #810/1,228 Nat'l #32,000/41,679 Middle Rossville Middle School F GA #368/470 Nat'l #11,948/14,009 High Ridgeland High School F GA #225/424 Nat'l #13,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Walker County
NCES district ID
1305370
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$39,889
Composite
22.74/100
National rank
#8035
State rank
#114 of 174 in GA
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Fairview

Score
58/100
State rank
#440
US rank
#21150

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fairview, GA
County
Walker County · 66,050 people
City population
29,236
Metro
Chattanooga, TN-GA
Population (ZIP)
30,041
Household income
$58,834
Rent vs Own
32.3% rent · 67.7% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Walker County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
66,050 people
By 2030
64,305 · -2.6%
By 2040
60,127 · -9.0%
By 2050
55,551 · -15.9%
By 2075
44,886 · -32.0%
By 2100
34,015 · -48.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Black 5% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Walker

2024 margin
Solid R (+59.3) · D 20.1% · R 79.4%
2008→2024 swing
-12.5pp toward R · 2008: -46.8pp · 2024: -59.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+59.3 2020: R+59.3 2016: R+61.5 2012: R+50.2 2008: R+46.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-13 Listed $269,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…