🏗️ New Construction
TRU Bliss Plan · Rossville, GA
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 12.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Cash flow +1.5/30.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$53,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing the 2023 Tru 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Home - where modern comfort meets energy efficiency. With 765 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home offers the perfect blend of style and sustainability. Equipped with an Ecobee thermostat, you'll enjoy personalized climate control that helps you save on energy costs. The kitchen features sleek Frigidaire appliances, providing both reliability and a contemporary touch. A 40-gallon water heater ensures you have ample hot water when you need it. Ideal for those who value efficiency without compromising on comfort, this home is your sanctuary for modern living. Nestled in a pet-friendly neighborhood, this home boasts a host of convenient amenities, including all appliances, decks, and off-street parking. Enjoy the proximity to local schools and shopping, as well as the on-site management for added peace of mind. Whether you're looking to lease with a purchase option or buy outright, this home presents an exceptional opportunity to own your own home in a desirable location. Embrace the quiet charm of Rossville while being just a short distance from the excitement of Chattanooga. Don't miss your chance to make this your new affordable haven.
Key facts
- Listed 747 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $54k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-983 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $54k).
- Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 1.6% vs local median 4.7% in Rossville — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#484 in GA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Walker County (rural): math 25% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #114 of 174 in GA (top 66%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Rossville Elementary School (math 22% / reading 17%, grade F, #878 of 1,228 statewide, top 75%, 416 students, 91% FRL); Rossville Middle School (math 13% / reading 25%, grade F, #368 of 470 statewide, top 79%, 444 students, 81% FRL); Ridgeland High School (math 23% / reading 19%, grade F, #225 of 424 statewide, top 54%, 1,244 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 81% FRL vs 61% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.4%/yr); 721 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 347 units permitted in Walker County in 2024 (24 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $982 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Walker County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 748 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.9% of price; flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 44% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 748 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.79%
- DSCR
- 0.25
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $142,151
- List price
- $53,995
- Delta
- -62.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108 Glentana St | 0.19mi | 2/1.0 | 696 (-9%) | 4mo | $43,333 | $62 | 72 |
| 529 E 52nd St | 0.73mi | 2/1.0 | 792 (+4%) | 7mo | $130,000 | $164 | 54 |
| 5201 Tanner St | 0.67mi | 2/1.0 | 792 (+4%) | 11mo | $80,000 | $101 | 54 |
| 5241 Lomnick St | 0.68mi | 2/1.0 | 816 (+7%) | 4mo | $75,000 | $92 | 54 |
| 5236 Lomnick St | 0.66mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 792 (+4%) | 8mo | $125,000 | $158 | 51 |
| 215 Spruce St | 0.74mi | 2/1.0 | 776 (+1%) | 22mo | $77,000 | $99 | 45 |
| 801 Lee Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 | 856 (+12%) | 6mo | $160,000 | $187 | 41 |
| 803 Lee Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.5 | 815 (+6%) | 16mo | $149,000 | $183 | 40 |
| 803 Lee Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.5 | 815 (+6%) | 16mo | $149,000 | $183 | 40 |
| 519 W Gordon Ave | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 | 841 (+10%) | 16mo | $165,000 | $196 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -70.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.99×
- Total profit
- $-79,378
- Equity at exit
- $21,195
- IRR
- -85.1%
- Equity multiple
- -2.06×
- Total profit
- $-121,764
- Equity at exit
- $12,291
Cash invested: $39,802 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $82,000 ($102/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 124 d
- This list price
- 38% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +82.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30741
- Home prices YoY
- -30.7%
- Rents YoY
- 7.4%
- Active inventory
- 721
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,216 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$745
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$178 /mo · $2,132/yr
- Insurance
- −$59
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$535
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$255
- Net cashflow
- $-983
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-885 | -5% $-934 | +0% $-983 | +5% $-1,032 | +10% $-1,082 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,079 | -5% $-1,031 | +0% $-983 | +5% $-935 | +10% $-887 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-912 | -0.5pp $-947 | base $-983 | +0.5pp $-1,020 | +1.0pp $-1,058 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,538
- Closing costs
- $4,265
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007 Glentana St Lot 62 Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $35,995 | $42.85 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 714 Henderson Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 735 | $999 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 817 Henderson Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $1,150 | $1.36 | 154d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 804 Henderson Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 948 | $1,025 | $1.08 | 154d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 505 Flegal Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 768 | $1,050 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 825 Henderson Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,395 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 711 Flegal Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,199 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 5241 Lomnick St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 5241 Lomnick St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 13d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 5241 Lomnick St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 304 Cherry St Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 982 | $1,675 | $1.71 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 515 W Gordon Ave Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 906 | $999 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 5225 Fagan St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,285 | $1.62 | 51d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1422 Wilson Rd Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 885 | $1,050 | $1.19 | 164d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1422 Wilson Rd Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 885 | $1,050 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 5200 Fagan St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,350 | $1.65 | 164d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 304 James St Rossville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,195 | $1.09 | 35d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 304 James St Rossville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,195 | $1.09 | 31d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 5238 Dorsey St Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 839 | $825 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 112 James St Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 811 | $875 | $1.08 | 2d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 5507 Central Ave Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $1,455 | $1.65 | 22d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 5505 Central Ave Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,725 | $1.64 | 162d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 108 Suggs St Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,525 | $1.69 | 154d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 5317 Lee Ave Unit B Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $850 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 706 Roberta Dr Unit D Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,099 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1512 Wilson Rd Rossville, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,295 | $1.18 | 164d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1512 Wilson Rd Rossville, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 154d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1707 E 50th St Unit B Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 560 | $850 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1707 E 50th St Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 560 | $800 | $1.43 | 51d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1709 E 50th St Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 526 | $900 | $1.71 | 51d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 114 Wilson St Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 896 | $1,395 | $1.56 | 46d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5417 Slayton Ave Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $775 | $0.88 | 0d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1535 Myrt St Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1015 | $1,295 | $1.28 | 51d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 114 1st St Rossville, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,345 | $1.29 | 46d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 4905 Central Ave Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1082 | $1,641 | $1.52 | 0d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 716 Salem Rd Apt A Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $899 | $1.00 | 37d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 716 Salem Rd Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $899 | $1.00 | 7d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 107 Stegall St Rossville, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 986 | $1,149 | $1.17 | 154d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 1205 W 50th St Unit 2 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $995 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 1205 W 50th St Unit 2 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $900 | $1.50 | 1d | 1 | 1.37mi |
HOA detail $535/mo · $6,420/yr
- Likely covers
- water
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $53,995 Active 748 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $53,995 Active 747 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $53,995 Active 746 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $53,995 Active 745 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $53,995 Active 744 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $53,995 Active 742 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $53,995 Active 741 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $53,995 Active 740 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $53,995 Active 739 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $53,995 Active 738 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $53,995 Active 737 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $53,995 Active 736 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $53,995 Active 735 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $53,995 Active 734 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $53,995 Active 733 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $53,995 Active 732 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $53,995 Active 731 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $53,995 Active 730 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $53,995 Active 729 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $53,995 Active 728 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $53,995 Active 727 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $53,995 Active 726 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $53,995 Active 725 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $53,995 Active 724 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $53,995 Active 723 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $53,995 Active 722 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $53,995 Active 721 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $53,995 Active 720 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $53,995 Active 719 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $53,995 Active 718 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $53,995 Active 717 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $53,995 Active 716 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $53,995 Active 715 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $53,995 Active 714 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $53,995 Active 713 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $53,995 Active 712 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $53,995 Active 711 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $53,995 Active 710 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $53,995 Active 709 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $53,995 Active 708 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $53,995 Active 707 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $53,995 Active 706 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $53,995 Active 705 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $53,995 Active 704 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $53,995 Active 703 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $53,995 Active 702 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $53,995 Active 701 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $53,995 Active 700 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $53,995 Active 699 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $53,995 Active 697 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 12% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,591
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,963
- − Property taxes
- −$2,132
- − Insurance
- −$5,829
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,167
- − Management
- −$1,167
- − HOA
- −$6,420
- − Depreciation
- −$4,135
- Taxable loss
- −$14,223
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,413
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,386/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including major work on the siding and roof, and landscaping improvements. Significant investment is needed to bring it up to a livable condition.
Repairs flagged
- Major siding — The siding is peeling and in poor condition
- Major roof — The roof has missing shingles
- Major landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and unkempt
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping and exterior maintenance — A well-maintained exterior and landscaping can significantly increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both repair and replace siding and roof — These repairs are critical to the structural integrity and appearance of the home, both of which are important for both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Walker County
- NCES district ID
- 1305370
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,889
- Composite
- 22.74/100
- National rank
- #8035
- State rank
- #114 of 174 in GA
Livability — Rossville
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #484
- US rank
- #22540
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Walker County · 66,050 people
- City population
- 30,041
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,041
- Household income
- $58,834
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Walker County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 66,050 people
- By 2030
- 64,305 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 60,127 · -9.0%
- By 2050
- 55,551 · -15.9%
- By 2075
- 44,886 · -32.0%
- By 2100
- 34,015 · -48.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Black 5% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Walker
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+59.3) · D 20.1% · R 79.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.5pp toward R · 2008: -46.8pp · 2024: -59.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+59.3 2020: R+59.3 2016: R+61.5 2012: R+50.2 2008: R+46.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -118.05%
- Current HPI
- 267.0047
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.44%
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2024-10-21 Listed $53,995 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…