CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
70 Mistwood Way SE
D Composite 40.38
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.2/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$349,900

70 Mistwood Way SE · Cartersville, GA 30120
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,091 sqft · SingleFamily · 7 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $167/sqft · 15% below area Est $414k · 15% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Homesite #145Discover the Baker single-family plan offering 2,091 sq ft with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Enjoy open-concept living with a stunning main level featuring enhanced vinyl plank flooring. The chef's kitchen showcases quartz countertops, a huge island, tile backsplash, and walk-in pantry, flowing into a sunlit family room-perfect for entertaining. Spacious primary suite, 2-car garage, and level homesite complete this home. Discover the Langston Reserve community by Ashton Woods, coming soon to the growing city of Cartersville, GA. Enjoy close proximity to top-rated schools, local dining, shopping, and convenient access to I-75 for an easy commute to the greater Atlanta area.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Huge island
  • Open-concept living

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LIVINGCHEF'S KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSHUGE ISLANDTILE BACKSPLASHWALK-IN PANTRY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $350k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-373 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $296k (15.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (26.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $259k (26.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.9% in Cartersville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#43 in GA, #4,800 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, amenities A; Watch: commute F.
  • Bartow County (rural): math 33% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #70 of 174 in GA (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mission Road Elementary School (math 45% / reading 32%, grade F, #463 of 1,228 statewide, top 38%, 440 students, 58% FRL); Woodland Middle School At Euharlee (math 27% / reading 44%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 684 students, 52% FRL); Woodland High School (math 11% / reading 36%, grade F, #206 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 1,451 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 52% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 980 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,618 units permitted in Bartow County in 2024 (265 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • Only 7 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $258,916 (26.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.01%
Cash-on-cash
-4.56%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$414,000
List price
$349,900
Delta
-15.48%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
609 Elwick Ln SE 0.12mi 4/2.5 2,120 (+1%) 4mo $364,000 $172 88
616 Elwick Ln SE 0.10mi 4/2.5 2,409 (+15%) 5mo $359,900 $149 66
103 Candler Trce 0.36mi 4/2.5 2,409 (+15%) 0mo $360,000 $149 58
109 Candler Trce 0.36mi 4/2.5 2,409 (+15%) 1mo $390,000 $162 58
44 Lake Haven Dr 1.03mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,052 (-2%) 3mo $420,000 $205 55
45 Stable Gate Dr 1.12mi 4/3.0 2,262 (+8%) 2mo $400,000 $177 48
60 Seattle Slew Way 0.82mi 4/3.0 2,262 (+8%) 5mo $414,000 $183 45
70 Seattle Slew Way 0.77mi 4/3.0 2,262 (+8%) 7mo $414,000 $183 43
8 Deering Way 0.99mi 4/2.5 2,373 (+14%) 5mo $469,000 $198 38
27 Grove Park Cir 0.96mi 4/3.0 2,373 (+14%) 4mo $400,000 $169 37
26 Encore Ln 0.81mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,710 (-18%) 1mo $425,000 $249 32
42 Encore Ln 0.80mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,723 (-18%) 4mo $425,000 $247 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.4%
Equity multiple
0.10×
Total profit
$-87,981
Equity at exit
$52,171
10-year hold
IRR
-41.3%
Equity multiple
-0.39×
Total profit
$-136,339
Equity at exit
$30,253

Cash invested: $97,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$392,400 ($170/sqft)
Median days on market
92 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+16.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30120

Home prices YoY
-18.6%
Rents YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
980
Price-to-rent
11.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,589 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,835
Tax est. 1.5%
−$437 /mo · $5,248/yr
Insurance
−$146
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$544
Net cashflow
$-373

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,061
Max offer price $295,978
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-131 -5% $-252 +0% $-373 +5% $-494 +10% $-614
Rent -10% $-577 -5% $-475 +0% $-373 +5% $-270 +10% $-168
Rate -1.0pp $-196 -0.5pp $-284 base $-373 +0.5pp $-463 +1.0pp $-556

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$87,475
Closing costs
$10,497
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
611 Elwick Ln Cartersville, GA 5.0 4.0 2801 $2,900 $1.04 96d 1 0.11mi
64 Seattle Slew Way Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.0 1981 $2,049 $1.03 0d 1 0.77mi
1 Carrington Dr Cartersville, GA 4.0 3.0 1776 $5,567 $3.13 3d 1 0.80mi
51 Stable Gate Dr Cartersville, GA 5.0 3.0 2792 $2,745 $0.98 138d 1 1.07mi
50 Brown Farm Rd SW Cartersville, GA 3.0–4.0 2.5 1617 $1,986 $1.23 0d 5 1.08mi
21 Tabasco Cat Ct Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 1636 $1,779 $1.09 143d 1 1.17mi
29 Tabasco Cat Ct Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 1986 $2,026 $1.02 29d 1 1.21mi
9 Chimney Ln SE Cartersville, GA 3.0 3.0 2155 $2,323 $1.08 91d 1 1.39mi

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 23% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,070
− Mortgage interest
−$19,600
− Property taxes
−$5,248
− Insurance
−$1,750
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,486
− Management
−$2,486
− Depreciation
−$10,179
Taxable loss
−$10,678
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,563
After-tax cash flow
$-1,909/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 28 photos

Good 85/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a fresh interior and well-maintained exterior. It's move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Replace flooring in bathrooms — New flooring in bathrooms improves functionality and appearance ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances home's value and convenience for both buyers and renters ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mission Road Elementary School F GA #463/1,228 Nat'l #20,973/41,679 Middle Woodland Middle School At Euharlee F GA #185/470 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Woodland High School F GA #206/424 Nat'l #13,485/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bartow County
NCES district ID
1300330
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,596
Composite
29.16/100
National rank
#6577
State rank
#70 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Cartersville

Score
74/100
State rank
#43
US rank
#4800

Category grades

Amenities A Commute F Cost of living A Crime C+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bartow County · 107,887 people
City population
70,885
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
44,896
Household income
$86,581
Rent vs Own
27.2% rent · 72.8% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Bartow County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,887 people
By 2030
109,594 · +1.6%
By 2040
111,038 · +2.9%
By 2050
109,046 · +1.1%
By 2075
99,484 · -7.8%
By 2100
83,431 · -22.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9%

Political lean MEDSL · Bartow

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.0) · D 24.2% · R 75.2%
2008→2024 swing
-5.8pp toward R · 2008: -45.2pp · 2024: -51.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.0 2020: R+50.7 2016: R+55.2 2012: R+51.7 2008: R+45.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…