10188 Castor Dr · Colorado Springs, CO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$399,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home! This property is a SHORT SALE sold AS IS. This property was recently built by DR HORTON. As you enter the home you have luxury vinyl flooring throughout your man level perfect for your high traffic areas. You have a long hallway with custom coat rack as it opens up into your great room with perfect for entertaining. You have an oversized granite island that is big enough to double as a dining table to save space and keep your furniture selection simple, upgraded gas range and stainless steel appliances all the way around. Your dining kitchen and living area all flow together with ample space for activities.
Key facts
- Upgraded gas range
- Custom coat rack
- Spacious great room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $400k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-400 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $329k (17.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $289k (27.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $289k (27.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.4% in Colorado Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#23 in CO, #2,639 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: cost of living C-, crime F.
- School District No. 3 In The County Of El Paso And State Of (suburban): math 17% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #49 of 86 in CO (top 57%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 689 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,906 units permitted in El Paso County in 2024 (872 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($107k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- El Paso County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.29%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $433,597
- List price
- $399,999
- Delta
- -7.75%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10105 Castor Dr | 0.07mi | 5/3.0 | 2,428 (0%) | 4mo | $425,000 | $175 | 94 |
| 6850 Phantom Way | 0.14mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,544 (+5%) | 4mo | $475,000 | $187 | 77 |
| 9901 Castor Dr | 0.19mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,352 (-3%) | 2mo | $429,000 | $182 | 77 |
| 10061 Thunderbolt Trl | 0.14mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,253 (-7%) | 2mo | $415,000 | $184 | 73 |
| 6733 Liberator Trl | 0.11mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,226 (-8%) | 3mo | $414,900 | $186 | 71 |
| 6202 Pilgrimage Rd | 0.58mi | 5/3.5 | 2,450 (+1%) | 2mo | $370,000 | $151 | 68 |
| 6983 Winnicut Dr | 0.24mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,253 (-7%) | 5mo | $430,000 | $191 | 66 |
| 10764 Witcher Dr | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,450 (+1%) | 3mo | $450,000 | $184 | 57 |
| 6786 Volga Dr | 0.59mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,544 (+5%) | 6mo | $490,000 | $193 | 55 |
| 9802 Silver Stirrup Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,253 (-7%) | 0mo | $400,000 | $178 | 46 |
| 6723 Yocona Dr | 0.66mi | 5/3.5 | 2,768 (+14%) | 1mo | $480,000 | $173 | 43 |
| 6630 Cottonwood Grove Dr | 0.67mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,152 (-11%) | 1mo | $450,000 | $209 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.58% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-85,664
- Equity at exit
- $59,641
- IRR
- -12.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-87,700
- Equity at exit
- $34,585
Cash invested: $112,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 40 active · 34 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.1 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $450,000 ($186/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 96 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80925
- Home prices YoY
- -30.9%
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 689
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,888 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,098
- Tax from tax record
- −$417 /mo · $5,010/yr
- Insurance
- −$167
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$606
- Net cashflow
- $-400
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-174 | -5% $-287 | +0% $-400 | +5% $-514 | +10% $-627 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-629 | -5% $-514 | +0% $-400 | +5% $-286 | +10% $-172 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-199 | -0.5pp $-299 | base $-400 | +0.5pp $-504 | +1.0pp $-610 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $100,000
- Closing costs
- $12,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10213 Castor Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2428 | $2,550 | $1.05 | 51d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6863 Phantom Way Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $2,615 | $1.09 | 25d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 10417 Castor Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1894 | $2,300 | $1.21 | 24d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 10392 Horton Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2002 | $2,700 | $1.35 | 16d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 10400 Horton Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2450 | $2,550 | $1.04 | 29d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 10544 Kalama Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1907 | $2,600 | $1.36 | 133d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 10520 Horton Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2788 | $2,550 | $0.91 | 29d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 9736 Wando Dr Unit 1A Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3320 | $850 | $0.26 | 133d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 6832 Galpin Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1748 | $2,450 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6832 Galpin Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1748 | $2,450 | $1.40 | 37d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6951 Shunka Ln Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1643 | $2,270 | $1.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 10423 Abrams Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2963 | $2,800 | $0.94 | 123d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 6263 Saddlebred Way Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2970 | $2,799 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6727 Volga Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3022 | $2,750 | $0.91 | 51d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 6748 Lamine Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3156 | $2,799 | $0.89 | 155d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 6846 Volga Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2351 | $2,700 | $1.15 | 2d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6256 Hungry Horse Ln Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2074 | $2,602 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 10572 Deer Meadow Cir Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2764 | $2,395 | $0.87 | 107d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 10758 Saco Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2682 | $2,571 | $0.96 | 51d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 6214 Wallowing Way Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1748 | $2,472 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 9766 Silver Stirrup Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1982 | $2,419 | $1.22 | 107d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 6496 Lamine Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2115 | $2,395 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 6118 Journey Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1994 | $2,360 | $1.18 | 51d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 6104 Hayfield Pl Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2963 | $2,800 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 6104 Hayfield Pl Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2963 | $2,800 | $0.94 | 15d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 6104 Hayfield Pl Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2963 | $2,800 | $0.94 | 7d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 10871 Saco Dr Unit A Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1748 | $2,500 | $1.43 | 107d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 6063 Meadowbank Ln Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3159 | $2,850 | $0.90 | 155d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 10238 Silver Stirrup Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3120 | $2,695 | $0.86 | 116d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 6470 Chaplin Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2763 | $2,730 | $0.99 | 116d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 10811 Witcher Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1748 | $2,400 | $1.37 | 160d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 6527 Chaplin Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $2,400 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 6442 Chaplin Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2664 | $2,395 | $0.90 | 29d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 10370 Silver Stirrup Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3073 | $2,600 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 6173 Popper Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2768 | $2,365 | $0.85 | 36d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 6165 Fiddle Way Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1982 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 6105 Fiddle Way Colorado Springs, CO | 6.0 | 3.5 | 3120 | $2,910 | $0.93 | 155d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 6512 Tillamook Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3156 | $3,100 | $0.98 | 151d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 11125 Rockcastle Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2358 | $2,550 | $1.08 | 122d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 7585 Alpine Daisy Dr Colorado Springs, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2359 | $2,400 | $1.02 | 27d | 1 | 1.16mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spacesConcrete driveway
- Utilities
- Public water220-volt kitchen electricityCable and electricity connectedNatural gas connected and available
- Home design
- Single-family residence
- Construction
- Masonite and frame constructionShingle roof
- Exterior features
- LandscapedBack-yard fencingNear public transit
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher, oven, range, refrigerator, microwave
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom2 three-quarter bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Upper-level laundry
Listing history 48 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $399,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $399,999 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $399,999 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $399,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $399,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $399,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $399,999 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $399,999 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $399,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $399,999 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricestatusdays on market $399,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 56 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 55 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 54 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 53 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 52 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 50 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 49 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 48 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 46 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 45 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 44 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 43 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 42 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 41 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 40 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 39 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 37 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 35 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 34 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 31 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 30 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 29 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 28 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 26 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 23 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 22 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 21 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 20 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 16 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 15 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 14 DOM
-
2026-05-31status $375,000 UC Short Sale - Showing 13 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $375,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-05-19$375,000 Active
-
2023-05-01soldstatus $485,000
-
2023-03-18price $479,993
-
2020-06-17soldstatus $5,785,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,010 · $417/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,010 · $417/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,654
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,406
- − Property taxes
- −$5,010
- − Insurance
- −$2,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,772
- − Management
- −$2,772
- − Depreciation
- −$11,636
- Taxable loss
- −$11,943
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,866
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,939/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with recent construction. It offers a spacious layout and modern finishes, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Paint interior trim — Improves home's appearance ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood — Elevates resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- School District No. 3 In The County Of El Paso And State Of
- NCES district ID
- 0806480
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $59,560
- Composite
- 26.19/100
- National rank
- #7265
- State rank
- #49 of 86 in CO
Livability — Colorado Springs
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #23
- US rank
- #2639
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- El Paso County · 768,926 people
- City population
- 555,783
- Metro
- Colorado Springs, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,273
- Household income
- $106,953
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (El Paso County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 768,926 people
- By 2030
- 815,739 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 903,489 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 981,204 · +27.6%
- By 2075
- 1,155,542 · +50.3%
- By 2100
- 1,202,070 · +56.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 46% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 13% Black 11% Asian 6% Native American 3% Pacific Islander 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 10% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · El Paso
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.8) · D 43.8% · R 53.5% · Other 2.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.0pp toward D · 2008: -18.8pp · 2024: -9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.8 2020: R+10.8 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+21.4 2008: R+18.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -107.91%
- Current HPI
- 241.4206
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.58%
- Metro
- Colorado Springs, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-93.1% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Listed $399,999 elevateMLS
- 2023-05-01 Sold (Public Records) $485,000 Public Records
- 2023-03-18 Price Changed $479,993 elevateMLS
- 2020-06-17 Sold (Public Records) $5,785,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+100.9%/yrLatest (2025): $5,010 · +0.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…