CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2504 River Rd #7309
D Composite 42.19
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +9.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$91,000

2504 River Rd #7309 · Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 735 sqft · Condo · 164 Days on market
Built 2006 Good condition $124/sqft · 21% below area Est $115k · 21% under $625/mo HOA · 49% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to the Chula Vista Golf Villas! This beautiful lofted two bedroom villa is located on the third floor and overlooks the 10th green of Cold Water Golf Course. Enjoy the full kitchen boasting granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Watch the sunset from your private balcony! This unit comes fully furnished plus appliances and has rental potential through the Chula Vista's rental management program. The resort offers great amenities such as onsite spa, 18 hole golf course, mini golf, arcade, multiple restaurants including award winning Kaminski's Chop House and indoor/outdoor waterparks. Condo owners in Chula's rental program receive discounts!

Key facts

  • Full kitchen
  • Onsite spa
  • Private balcony

Tags

FULL KITCHENGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESPRIVATE BALCONYONSITE SPA18 HOLE GOLF COURSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $91k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-249 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $55k (39.5% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $91k).
  • Recommended offer: $55k (39.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 1.3% in Wisconsin Dells — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#100 in WI, #2,661 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, commute F.
  • Wisconsin Dells School District (town): math 44% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #135 of 342 in WI (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Spring Hill Elementary (math 52% / reading 37%, grade F, #372 of 1,041 statewide, top 40%, 608 students, 57% FRL); Wisconsin Dells Middle School (math 42% / reading 44%, grade D-, #112 of 383 statewide, top 30%, 387 students, 54% FRL); Wisconsin Dells High (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #349 of 483 statewide, top 75%, 603 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 241 active listings in the ZIP; 126 units permitted in Adams County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $629 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Adams County population projected at -33% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($80k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 49% of rent.
Recommended offer $55,033 (39.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.40% ✓
Cap rate
3.02%
Cash-on-cash
-11.71%
DSCR
0.48
GRM
6.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$115,069
List price
$91,000
Delta
-20.92%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2504 River Rd #7307 0.00mi 2/1.0 735 (0%) 41mo $108,000 $147 80
2504 River Rd #7428 0.00mi 2/1.0 735 (0%) 59mo $133,000 $181 80
2504 River Rd #7330 0.00mi 2/1.0 527 (-28%) 16mo $94,000 $178 62
2504 River Rd #7232 0.13mi 2/1.0 669 (-9%) 30mo $110,000 $164 59
2504 River Rd #7306 0.00mi 2/1.0 835 (+14%) 35mo $119,900 $144 57
2504 River Rd #7231 0.00mi 2/1.0 527 (-28%) 22mo $90,000 $171 56
2504 River Rd #7131 0.13mi 2/1.0 527 (-28%) 30mo $90,750 $172 49
W707 60th St 1.50mi 1/1.0 (-1) 543 (-26%) 17mo $140,000 $258 21
1235 River Rd 2.21mi 2/1.5 952 (+30%) 30mo $237,500 $249 18

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-36.9%
Equity multiple
-0.18×
Total profit
$-30,173
Equity at exit
$13,568
10-year hold
IRR
-47.5%
Equity multiple
-0.77×
Total profit
$-45,021
Equity at exit
$7,868

Cash invested: $25,480 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Wisconsin
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; Madison / Milwaukee have some local enforcement.

ZIP-level market 53965

Active inventory
241
Price-to-rent
6.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,273 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$477
Tax est. 1.5%
−$114 /mo · $1,365/yr
Insurance
−$38
HOA
−$625
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$267
Net cashflow
$-249

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,587
Max offer price $55,033
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-186 -5% $-217 +0% $-249 +5% $-280 +10% $-311
Rent -10% $-349 -5% $-299 +0% $-249 +5% $-198 +10% $-148
Rate -1.0pp $-203 -0.5pp $-225 base $-249 +0.5pp $-272 +1.0pp $-296

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,750
Closing costs
$2,730
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
All window coverings, furniture, electronics, decorations, housewares and appliances included; towels and linens excluded
HOA & community
Monthly condo fee of $625Association amenities include common green space, whirlpool, and elevatorCondominium: Chula Vista CondominiumsUnits in building: 69; units in association: 103Pets permitted

Exterior

Parking
Outdoor parking / outside space
Utilities
Municipal waterMunicipal sewerElectric power
Home design
Condo (Garden unit)Entry level: Main/Upper layout
Construction
Estimated 735 finished above-gradeEstimated 750 sq. ft. rangeNo finished below-gradeYear built: Other - see remarks
Exterior features
DeckWood and stone exterior

Interior

Kitchen
Range/ovenRefrigeratorDishwasherMicrowave
Bedrooms
Master bedroom (Main) — 16 x 14Bedroom 2 (Upper) — 14 x 11
Bathrooms
One full bathAt least one tubNo master bedroom bath
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingCentral air conditioningElectric heat fuel
Interior features
Cathedral/vaulted ceilingsCable/satellite availableHigh-speed internet

HOA detail $625/mo · $7,500/yr condo

Likely covers
water
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $91,000 Active 164 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $91,000 Active 163 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $91,000 Active 162 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $91,000 Active 161 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $91,000 Active 160 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $91,000 Active 158 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $91,000 Active 157 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $91,000 Active 156 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $91,000 Active 155 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $91,000 Active 154 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $91,000 Active 153 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $91,000 Active 152 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $91,000 Active 151 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $91,000 Active 150 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $91,000 Active 149 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $91,000 Active 148 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $91,000 Active 147 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $91,000 Active 146 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $91,000 Active 145 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $91,000 Active 144 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $91,000 Active 143 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $91,000 Active 142 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $91,000 Active 141 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $91,000 Active 140 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $91,000 Active 139 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $91,000 Active 138 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $91,000 Active 137 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $91,000 Active 136 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $91,000 Active 135 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $91,000 Active 134 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $91,000 Active 133 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $91,000 Active 132 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $91,000 Active 131 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $91,000 Active 130 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $91,000 Active 129 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $91,000 Active 128 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $91,000 Active 127 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $91,000 Active 126 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $91,000 Active 125 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $91,000 Active 124 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $91,000 Active 123 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $91,000 Active 122 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $91,000 Active 121 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $91,000 Active 120 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $91,000 Active 119 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $91,000 Active 118 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $91,000 Active 116 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $91,000 Active 115 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $91,000 Active 113 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $91,000 Active 112 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,271
− Mortgage interest
−$5,097
− Property taxes
−$1,365
− Insurance
−$455
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,222
− Management
−$1,222
− HOA
−$7,500
− Depreciation
−$2,647
Taxable loss
−$4,237
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,017
After-tax cash flow
$-1,966/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,675–$11,025 screening

This two-bedroom lofted condo is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good location with a golf course view and is ready for a fresh coat of paint to enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding and stone accents — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Replace the fireplace screen — A new screen can improve the appearance and functionality of the fireplace. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Spring Hill Elementary F WI #372/1,041 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Wisconsin Dells Middle School D- WI #112/383 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Wisconsin Dells High F WI #349/483 Nat'l #13,673/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wisconsin Dells School District
NCES district ID
5517040
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$47,233
Composite
35.91/100
National rank
#4810
State rank
#135 of 342 in WI
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Wisconsin Dells

Score
78/100
State rank
#100
US rank
#2661

Category grades

Amenities B Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Wisconsin Dells, WI
County
Adams County · 18,560 people
City population
10,818
Metro
Madison, WI
Population (ZIP)
10,818
Household income
$66,667
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Adams County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
18,560 people
By 2030
17,523 · -5.6%
By 2040
14,888 · -19.8%
By 2050
12,359 · -33.4%
By 2075
8,662 · -53.3%
By 2100
6,000 · -67.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Adams

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.8) · D 34.6% · R 60.4% · Other 5.0%
2008→2024 swing
-44.2pp toward R · 2008: 18.3pp · 2024: -25.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.8 2020: R+25.7 2016: R+21.8 2012: D+8.7 2008: D+18.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-28 Listed $91,000 SCWMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…