CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4112 Thimbleberry Dr
C Composite 58.63
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +13.1/15.0
  • Appreciation +9.2/10.0
  • DSCR +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$257,000

4112 Thimbleberry Dr · Graniteville, SC 29829
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,792 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 156 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 1.00 ac lot 2-car garage $143/sqft · 12% below area Est $293k · 12% under $54/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to 4112 Thimbleberry Drive in the desirable Sage Creek community! VA Loan Assumption Opportunity! The seller's existing VA loan may be assumable at an interest rate that's more than half of today's interest rate subject to lender approval, buyer eligibility, and applicable VA loan assumption requirements. This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home, built in 2021, provides 1792 sqft of modern living space designed for comfort and convenience which is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Large island
  • Granite countertops

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT MAIN LEVELGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESLARGE ISLANDPRIVATE OWNER'S SUITEWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $257k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $86 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $213k (16.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $213k (16.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#240 in SC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Aiken 01 (suburban): math 31% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #36 of 80 in SC (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Byrd Elementary (math 28% / reading 36%, grade F, #369 of 597 statewide, top 64%, 657 students, 37% FRL); Leavelle Mccampbell Middle (math 19% / reading 32%, grade F, #162 of 229 statewide, top 71%, 650 students, 55% FRL); Midland Valley High (math 31% / reading 83%, grade C, #120 of 196 statewide, top 64%, 1,477 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools at 51% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 498 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,500 units permitted in Aiken County in 2024 (1,023 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $23k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (8.4% local appreciation)).
  • Aiken County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (8.4% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $72k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($226k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 9 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 66% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $213,498 (16.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
6.70%
Cash-on-cash
1.44%
DSCR
1.06
GRM
10.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$293,379
List price
$257,000
Delta
-12.40%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4164 Thimbleberry Dr 0.10mi 3/2.5 1,792 (0%) 5mo $269,900 $151 91
150 Almond Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,656 (-8%) 5mo $257,000 $155 73
207 Almond Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,662 (-7%) 8mo $250,000 $150 69
737 Turning Crest Ln 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,794 (+0%) 3mo $265,000 $148 65
8084 Red Rock Way 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,642 (-8%) 2mo $265,000 $161 62
8096 Cozy Knl 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,532 (-14%) 8mo $251,500 $164 60
677 Turning Crest Ln 0.60mi 3/2.5 1,920 (+7%) 6mo $267,400 $139 55
8003 Red Rock Way 0.40mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,966 (+10%) 5mo $285,000 $145 54
2007 Fern Crest Ln 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,662 (-7%) 4mo $247,100 $149 53
2015 Fern Crest Ln 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,628 (-9%) 2mo $258,000 $158 52
727 Turning Crest Ln 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,665 (-7%) 8mo $250,000 $150 50
692 Turning Crest Ln 0.58mi 3/2.5 2,000 (+12%) 6mo $255,000 $128 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

8.38% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.9%
Equity multiple
2.63×
Total profit
$117,582
Equity at exit
$201,932
10-year hold
IRR
20.0%
Equity multiple
5.69×
Total profit
$337,298
Equity at exit
$407,381

Cash invested: $71,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
7.1 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$268,000 ($141/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29829

Home prices YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
498
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,135 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,348
Tax from tax record
−$91 /mo · $1,096/yr
Insurance
−$107
HOA
−$54
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$448
Net cashflow
$86

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,026
Max offer price $257,000
Occupancy floor 91%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $232 -5% $159 +0% $86 +5% $14 +10% $-59
Rent -10% $-82 -5% $2 +0% $86 +5% $171 +10% $255
Rate -1.0pp $216 -0.5pp $152 base $86 +0.5pp $20 +1.0pp $-48

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,250
Closing costs
$7,710
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4105 Thimbleberry Dr Graniteville, SC 4.0 3.0 2225 $2,025 $0.91 51d 1 0.04mi
4141 Thimbleberry Dr Graniteville, SC 4.0 2.0 2246 $2,150 $0.96 7d 1 0.05mi
4074 Thimbleberry Dr Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1854 $1,900 $1.02 162d 1 0.08mi
4044 Thimbleberry Dr Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1694 $1,925 $1.14 162d 1 0.13mi
308 Geranium St Graniteville, SC 4.0 2.5 2356 $2,195 $0.93 1d 1 0.24mi
6130 Mahogany Ter Graniteville, SC 4.0 2.0 1893 $2,250 $1.19 154d 1 0.26mi
2020 Fern Crest Ln Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.0 1551 $2,100 $1.35 6d 1 0.61mi
747 Turning Crest Ln Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.0 1662 $1,750 $1.05 51d 1 0.65mi
6087 Village West Ln Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.0 1376 $1,750 $1.27 10d 1 0.67mi
818 Quaint Parish Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1435 $1,850 $1.29 9d 1 0.68mi
507 Satinwood Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.0 1868 $1,989 $1.06 0d 6 0.69mi
846 Quaint Parish Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1435 $1,700 $1.18 10d 1 0.71mi
950 Quaint Parish Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1435 $1,475 $1.03 51d 1 0.77mi
934 Quaint Parish Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1435 $1,800 $1.25 164d 1 0.78mi
4060 Stone Pass Dr Graniteville, SC 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,925 $1.20 164d 1 0.78mi
918 Quaint Parish Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1488 $1,800 $1.21 1d 1 0.78mi
918 Quaint Parish Cir Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1488 $1,800 $1.21 51d 1 0.78mi
2953 Calli Crossing Dr Graniteville, SC 4.0 2.5 2176 $1,825 $0.84 22d 1 0.80mi
2939 Calli Crossing Dr Graniteville, SC 4.0 2.5 1976 $2,075 $1.05 7d 1 0.81mi
2931 Calli Crossing Dr Graniteville, SC 3.0 2.5 1635 $2,100 $1.28 51d 1 0.82mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Directions for GPS: 4112 Thimbleberry Dr, Graniteville, SC 29829
HOA & community
Homeowners association presentAssociation fees cover common area maintenance

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage (main level)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Two-story home
Construction
Slab foundation
Exterior features
Vinyl exterior finishWood rear-only fencePaved road frontageProperty occupies 1 acre

Interior

Kitchen
IslandGranite countertopsTiled backsplashRecessed lightingBuilt-in microwaveDishwasherBuilt-in self‑cleaning range
Bedrooms
Master suite upstairs with double vanity, garden tub, separate shower, his-and-hers closets, box ceilings and ceiling fanTwo additional upstairs bedrooms with ceiling fans, private closets and shared bath
Flooring
Luxury vinyl plank in main living areasCarpet in bedrooms
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomSecond full baths associated with upstairs bedrooms (totaling two full baths upstairs)
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Ceiling fans in living room and bedroomsRecessed lighting throughout main living and dining areasLuxury vinyl plank flooring in living, dining and kitchen areasCarpeted bedroomsBuilt-in microwaveDishwasherBuilt-in self‑cleaning range
Laundry & utility
Laundry/utility room located on the second floor

HOA detail $54/mo · $648/yr

Likely covers
cable

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $257,000 Active 156 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $257,000 Active 155 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $257,000 Active 154 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $257,000 Active 153 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $257,000 Active 152 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $257,000 Active 150 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $257,000 Active 149 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $257,000 Active 148 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $257,000 Active 147 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $257,000 Active 146 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $257,000 Active 145 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $257,000 Active 144 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $257,000 Active 143 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $257,000 Active 142 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $257,000 Active 141 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $257,000 Active 140 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $257,000 Active 139 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $257,000 Active 138 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $257,000 Active 137 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $257,000 Active 136 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $257,000 Active 135 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $257,000 Active 134 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $257,000 Active 133 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $257,000 Active 132 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $257,000 Active 131 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $257,000 Active 130 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $257,000 Active 129 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $257,000 Active 128 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $257,000 Active 127 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $257,000 Active 126 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $257,000 Active 125 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $257,000 Active 124 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $257,000 Active 123 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $257,000 Active 122 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $257,000 Active 121 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $257,000 Active 120 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $257,000 Active 119 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $257,000 Active 118 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $257,000 Active 117 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $257,000 Active 116 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $257,000 Active 115 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $257,000 Active 114 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $257,000 Active 112 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $257,000 Active 111 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $257,000 Active 110 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $257,000 Active 109 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $257,000 Active 108 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $257,000 Active 107 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $257,000 Active 106 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $257,000 Active 105 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,096 · $91/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,465 · $122/mo
Expected delta
+$368/yr (+$31/mo · 33.6%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 66% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,620
− Mortgage interest
−$14,396
− Property taxes
−$1,096
− Insurance
−$1,285
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,050
− Management
−$2,050
− HOA
−$648
− Depreciation
−$7,476
Taxable loss
−$3,381
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$811
After-tax cash flow
$1,849/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,960–$26,880 screening

This 2021-built home in the Sage Creek community is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained exterior. It's ready for a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Rental trim landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants and increase rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Byrd Elementary F SC #369/597 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Leavelle Mccampbell Middle F SC #162/229 Nat'l #10,204/14,009 High Midland Valley High C SC #120/196 Nat'l #4,077/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Aiken 01
NCES district ID
4500720
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$45,081
Composite
31.91/100
National rank
#5857
State rank
#36 of 80 in SC
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Graniteville

Score
59/100
State rank
#240
US rank
#19924

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing C+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Aiken County · 178,003 people
City population
12,385
Metro
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
Population (ZIP)
12,385
Household income
$84,228
Rent vs Own
18.3% rent · 81.7% own
Severe rent burden
33% of renters

Population outlook (Aiken County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
178,003 people
By 2030
182,876 · +2.7%
By 2040
189,970 · +6.7%
By 2050
193,840 · +8.9%
By 2075
199,453 · +12.1%
By 2100
192,403 · +8.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 9% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Aiken

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.9) · D 36.4% · R 62.2% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-1.9pp toward R · 2008: -24.0pp · 2024: -25.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.9 2020: R+22.7 2016: R+27.5 2012: R+26.0 2008: R+24.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+4.1% since first listed
21 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-07 Price Changed $257,000 Consolidated MLS
  • 2026-06-05 Listed $260,000 Consolidated MLS
  • 2026-04-19 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
  • 2026-04-19 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
  • 2025-01-09 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
  • 2025-01-09 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
  • 2025-01-08 Listed $265,000 Hive MLS
  • 2025-01-08 Listed $265,000 Hive MLS
  • 2025-01-08 Listed $250,000 Hive MLS
  • 2025-01-08 Listed $250,000 Hive MLS
  • 2022-03-17 Sold (MLS) $246,905 Hive MLS
  • 2022-03-17 Sold (MLS) $246,905 Hive MLS
  • 2022-03-17 Sold (MLS) $246,905 AMLS
  • 2022-02-01 Delisted — Consolidated MLS
  • 2022-02-01 Price Changed $246,905 Consolidated MLS
  • 2022-01-22 Price Changed $238,905 Consolidated MLS
  • 2021-11-23 Price Changed $235,905 Consolidated MLS
  • 2021-11-06 Listed $241,905 Consolidated MLS
  • 2021-08-10 Listed $246,905 Hive MLS
  • 2021-08-10 Listed $246,905 Hive MLS
  • 2021-07-10 Listed $246,905 AMLS

Property tax history

-27.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,096 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…