CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
116 Pacific Mill Pl #6
D+ Composite 49.75
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +13.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.8/30.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$189,990

116 Pacific Mill Pl #6 · Lyman, SC 29365
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,305 sqft · Townhouse · 21 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $146/sqft · 13% below area Est $219k · 13% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Move-In Ready! Price Improvement! The Aspen offers a beautifully designed living space that maximizes space while keeping everyday living comfortable. From the front entry, the foyer opens into an open kitchen, dining area, and great room, creating a main living space that feels open but connected. The kitchen includes an island and pantry storage, with clear sightlines into the dining and living areas. A rear patio extends the living space outdoors, while a conveniently placed powder room and storage closet completes the main level. This floor plan features 1,305 square feet, 3 bedrooms, and 2.

Key facts

  • Dining area
  • Storage closet
  • Powder room

Tags

OPEN KITCHENDINING AREAGREAT ROOMREAR PATIOPOWDER ROOMSTORAGE CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $190k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-16 ($-191/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $188k (1.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $164k (13.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $164k (13.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.9% in Lyman — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#83 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Spartanburg 05 (suburban): math 45% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #13 of 80 in SC (top 16%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Duncan Elementary School of The Arts (math 30% / reading 37%, grade F, #362 of 597 statewide, top 61%, 689 students, 100% FRL); D. R. Hill Middle (math 28% / reading 38%, grade F, #116 of 229 statewide, top 51%, 702 students, 80% FRL); James F. Byrnes High (math 31% / reading 75%, grade C-, #140 of 196 statewide, top 72%, 2,217 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 39% district-wide (39 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 339 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 21 days — a 2% lower offer ($187k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $164,185 (13.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
6.19%
Cash-on-cash
-0.36%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$219,200
List price
$189,990
Delta
-13.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
120 Pacific Mill Pl 0.57mi 3/2.5 1,305 (0%) 0mo $189,990 $146 73
116 Pacific Mill Pl 0.58mi 3/2.5 1,305 (0%) 3mo $189,990 $146 71
106 Pacific Mill Pl 0.59mi 3/2.5 1,305 (0%) 4mo $189,990 $146 69
845 Ernest Ln 0.54mi 3/2.5 1,276 (-2%) 6mo $189,900 $149 66
857 Ernest Ln 0.56mi 3/2.5 1,276 (-2%) 6mo $187,900 $147 65
865 Ernest Ln 0.57mi 3/2.5 1,276 (-2%) 7mo $199,900 $157 64
819 Ernest Ln 0.52mi 3/2.5 1,480 (+13%) 6mo $199,900 $135 48
855 Ernest Ln 0.55mi 3/2.5 1,480 (+13%) 6mo $214,900 $145 46
847 Ernest Ln 0.55mi 3/2.5 1,480 (+13%) 7mo $224,900 $152 46
867 Ernest Ln 0.57mi 3/2.5 1,480 (+13%) 6mo $214,900 $145 46
863 Ernest Ln 0.57mi 3/2.5 1,480 (+13%) 6mo $224,900 $152 46
859 Ernest Ln 0.56mi 3/2.5 1,480 (+13%) 7mo $222,400 $150 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-16.9%
Equity multiple
0.40×
Total profit
$-31,776
Equity at exit
$28,328
10-year hold
IRR
-8.7%
Equity multiple
0.46×
Total profit
$-28,874
Equity at exit
$16,427

Cash invested: $53,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
19.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$189,990 ($146/sqft)
Median days on market
89 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+15.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29365

Home prices YoY
-18.1%
Active inventory
339
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,642 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$996
Tax est. 1.5%
−$237 /mo · $2,850/yr
Insurance
−$79
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$345
Net cashflow
$-16

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,662
Max offer price $187,687
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $115 -5% $50 +0% $-16 +5% $-82 +10% $-147
Rent -10% $-146 -5% $-81 +0% $-16 +5% $49 +10% $114
Rate -1.0pp $80 -0.5pp $32 base $-16 +0.5pp $-65 +1.0pp $-115

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$47,498
Closing costs
$5,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1 Meadow St Lyman, SC 2.0 1.0 1105 $1,375 $1.24 10d 1 0.29mi
855 Ernest Ln Lyman, SC 3.0 2.5 1480 $1,750 $1.18 162d 1 0.60mi
867 Ernest Ln Lyman, SC 3.0 2.5 1480 $1,750 $1.18 154d 1 0.61mi
867 Ernest Ln Lyman, SC 3.0 2.5 1480 $1,750 $1.18 162d 1 0.61mi
6 Spur St Lyman, SC 2.0 1.0 1338 $1,500 $1.12 10d 1 0.64mi
924 Sparrow Ln Duncan, SC 3.0 2.0 1217 $1,495 $1.23 10d 1 1.00mi
924 Sparrow Ln Duncan, SC 3.0 2.0 1217 $1,545 $1.27 21d 1 1.00mi
928 Sparrow Ln Duncan, SC 2.0 2.0 1003 $1,545 $1.54 10d 1 1.00mi
527 Nova Ln Duncan, SC 3.0 2.5 1404 $1,645 $1.17 162d 1 1.04mi
512 Nova Ln Duncan, SC 3.0 2.5 1404 $1,645 $1.17 21d 1 1.05mi
610 Universal Dr Lyman, SC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1060 $1,865 $1.76 0d 7 1.11mi
1042 Westergard Way Lyman, SC 3.0 2.5 1480 $1,500 $1.01 51d 1 1.18mi
Paradise Pl Wellford, SC 2.0 2.5 990 $1,395 $1.41 51d 1 1.29mi
Halo Dr Wellford, SC 2.0 1.5 995 $1,295 $1.30 2d 1 1.30mi
244 Halo Dr Wellford, SC 2.0–3.0 2.5 1138 $1,495 $1.31 9d 4 1.31mi
Angelic Pl Wellford, SC 3.0 2.5 1280 $1,520 $1.19 162d 2 1.33mi
266 Christopher Street Ext Duncan, SC 3.0 2.5 1606 $1,825 $1.14 51d 1 1.33mi
266 Christopher Street Ext Duncan, SC 3.0 2.5 1606 $1,825 $1.14 162d 1 1.33mi
217 Spring St Duncan, SC 3.0 2.5 1560 $1,769 $1.13 38d 1 1.43mi
361 Cokes Ridge Cir Unit 361 Duncan, SC 3.0 2.0 1193 $1,350 $1.13 10d 1 1.45mi

Listing history 18 events

  1. 2026-07-07
    days on market $189,990 Active 21 DOM
  2. 2026-07-06
    days on market $189,990 Active 20 DOM
  3. 2026-07-05
    days on market $189,990 Active 19 DOM
  4. 2026-07-04
    days on market $189,990 Active 18 DOM
  5. 2026-07-03
    days on market $189,990 Active 17 DOM
  6. 2026-07-02
    days on market $189,990 Active 16 DOM
  7. 2026-07-01
    days on market $189,990 Active 15 DOM
  8. 2026-06-30
    days on market $189,990 Active 14 DOM
  9. 2026-06-29
    days on market $189,990 Active 13 DOM
  10. 2026-06-28
    days on market $189,990 Active 12 DOM
  11. 2026-06-28
    days on market $189,990 Active 11 DOM
  12. 2026-06-27
    days on market $189,990 Active 10 DOM
  13. 2026-06-25
    pricedays on market $189,990 Active 8 DOM
  14. 2026-06-23
    days on market $199,990 Active 6 DOM
  15. 2026-06-22
    days on market $199,990 Active 5 DOM
  16. 2026-06-18
    days on market $199,990 Active 2 DOM
  17. 2026-06-16
    remarks 699-char remark
  18. 2026-06-16
    listed $199,990 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,702
− Mortgage interest
−$10,642
− Property taxes
−$2,850
− Insurance
−$950
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,576
− Management
−$1,576
− Depreciation
−$5,527
Taxable loss
−$3,419
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$821
After-tax cash flow
$630/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great opportunity for both buyers and renters with minimal updates needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Duncan Elementary School Of The Arts F SC #362/597 Nat'l #24,455/41,679 Middle Beech Springs Intermediate F SC #78/229 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High James Byrnes Freshman Academy A SC #12/196 Nat'l #704/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Spartanburg 05
NCES district ID
4503600
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
51% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$52,127
Composite
41.31/100
National rank
#3512
State rank
#13 of 80 in SC
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Lyman

Score
68/100
State rank
#83
US rank
#9705

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lyman, SC
County
Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
City population
14,068
Metro
Spartanburg, SC
Population (ZIP)
14,068
Household income
$76,966
Rent vs Own
13.1% rent · 86.9% own
Severe rent burden
33% of renters

Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
325,495 people
By 2030
338,800 · +4.1%
By 2040
363,471 · +11.7%
By 2050
384,156 · +18.0%
By 2075
430,137 · +32.1%
By 2100
442,733 · +36.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Black 11% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 8% Spanish 7% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…