360 S Oak St · Florence, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.4/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
HUD Home - SAVE THOUSANDS! Discover this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in the desirable community of Sunrise Estates. Featuring an open great room floorplan, this home seamlessly connects to an eat-in kitchen equipped with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Situated on a nice-sized corner lot, the property is completely fenced with a block wall for added privacy. Enjoy the convenience of a 2-car garage. This home offers both comfort and style in a sought-after neighborhood.
Key facts
- Open concept kitchen
- Paid off solar
- Cul de sac
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-214 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (15.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $168k (29.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $168k (29.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.7% in Florence — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#187 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Florence Unified School District (4437) (rural): math 16% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #178 of 249 in AZ (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Florence K-8 (math 17% / reading 23%, grade F, #742 of 1,109 statewide, top 67%, 771 students, 56% FRL); Florence High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 796 students, 44% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 92d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 71 days — a 6% lower offer ($226k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $179k; 34% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 71 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.83%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $280,059
- List price
- $239,900
- Delta
- -14.34%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 S Oak St | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,150 (+0%) | 3mo | $179,005 | $156 | 97 |
| 685 W 16th St | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,150 (+0%) | 4mo | $255,000 | $222 | 90 |
| 127 N Mulberry St | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,233 (+7%) | 3mo | $205,000 | $166 | 72 |
| 632 W 12th St | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,238 (+8%) | 2mo | $200,000 | $162 | 71 |
| 175 S Matilda St | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,080 (-6%) | 6mo | $243,000 | $225 | 58 |
| 607 S West Virginia Ave | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,254 (+9%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $183 | 58 |
| 658 S Maricopa Rd | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,244 (+8%) | 5mo | $299,900 | $241 | 52 |
| 1025 W Elliot St | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,290 (+12%) | 2mo | $244,990 | $190 | 51 |
| 1081 W Elliot St | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,290 (+12%) | 1mo | $244,990 | $190 | 49 |
| 145 E Celaya St | 0.63mi | 3/1.5 | 1,009 (-12%) | 2mo | $210,000 | $208 | 46 |
| 1072 W Elliot St | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,290 (+12%) | 6mo | $254,123 | $197 | 46 |
| 858 S Maricopa Rd | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,290 (+12%) | 6mo | $254,990 | $198 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.27% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-55,445
- Equity at exit
- $35,770
- IRR
- -25.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-77,444
- Equity at exit
- $20,742
Cash invested: $67,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 20 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.9 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,740 ($210/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 79 d
- This list price
- 29% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85132
- Home prices YoY
- -5.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1144
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,682 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,258
- Tax from tax record
- −$119 /mo · $1,427/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$66
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$353
- Net cashflow
- $-214
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-78 | -5% $-146 | +0% $-214 | +5% $-282 | +10% $-350 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-347 | -5% $-281 | +0% $-214 | +5% $-148 | +10% $-81 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-93 | -0.5pp $-153 | base $-214 | +0.5pp $-276 | +1.0pp $-340 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,975
- Closing costs
- $7,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 479 W Geib Ave Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1154 | $1,495 | $1.30 | 139d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 144 S Mulberry St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1415 | $1,445 | $1.02 | 135d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 632 W 12th St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1238 | $1,625 | $1.31 | 38d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 238 N Sycamore St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $1,575 | $1.16 | 114d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 972 W Feliz St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $2,005 | $1.78 | 7d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1501 S Highway 79 Unit B Florence, AZ | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1024 | $1,650 | $1.61 | 3d | 6 | 0.45mi |
| 220 W 9th St Apt 414 Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1295 | $1,550 | $1.20 | 49d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1051 20th St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,760 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 225 E Aguilar St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1306 | $1,550 | $1.19 | 79d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 574 S Park St Unit B Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 784 | $1,400 | $1.79 | 94d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 1041 S Matilda St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1221 | $1,500 | $1.23 | 115d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 393 S Desoto St Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,200 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 211 S Desoto St Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1152 | $1,200 | $1.04 | 119d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 74 N Pinal Parkway Ave Unit A Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,000 | $1.25 | 91d | 1 | 0.89mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Current financing: Other
- HOA & community
- HOA with $66 monthly feeAssociation fee includes grounds maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener and direct access2 covered spaces2 open parking spaces
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceFee simple ownership
- Construction
- Stucco and painted wood-frame construction
- Exterior features
- Sprinklers in frontCorner lotGravel/stone front and backAutomatic timer for front waterBlock fencingTile roofAsphalt road (city maintained)
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorBuilt-in microwaveDishwasherDisposalElectric range / ovenKitchen island
- Bedrooms
- 3 possible bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral airCeiling fansProgrammable thermostat
- Interior features
- High-speed internetGranite countersNo interior stepsKitchen islandMaster bedroom with 3/4 bathSolar panels
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/Dryer hookups only
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-04statusdays on market $239,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-20status $239,900 Pending 66 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $239,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $245,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $245,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $245,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $245,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $245,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $245,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $245,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $245,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $245,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $245,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $245,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $245,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $245,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $245,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $245,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $245,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $245,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $245,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $245,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $245,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $245,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-11pricedays on market $245,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $250,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $250,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $250,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $250,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $250,000 Active 16 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AZ · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,427 · $119/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,583 · $132/mo
- Expected delta
- +$156/yr (+$13/mo · 11.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,182
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,438
- − Property taxes
- −$1,427
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,615
- − Management
- −$1,615
- − HOA
- −$792
- − Depreciation
- −$6,979
- Taxable loss
- −$6,883
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,652
- After-tax cash flow
- $-920/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Sunrise Estates is in good condition with a good ROI for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Rental Replace carpet — Improves comfort and reduces maintenance costs ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Florence Unified School District (4437)
- NCES district ID
- 0402920
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,426
- Composite
- 18.31/100
- National rank
- #8950
- State rank
- #178 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Florence
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #187
- US rank
- #19483
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Florence, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 38,671
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,671
- Household income
- $79,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 9% Black 7% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -12.75%
- Current HPI
- 233.6644
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.27%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-15.8% since first listed24 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-14 Listed $260,000 ARMLS
- 2026-08-05 Sold (MLS) $179,005 ARMLS
- 2026-07-30 Pending — ARMLS
- 2026-07-30 Relisted — ARMLS
- 2026-06-30 Pending — ARMLS
- 2026-06-30 Relisted — ARMLS
- 2026-05-29 Pending — ARMLS
- 2026-05-16 Price Changed $230,500 ARMLS
- 2026-04-01 Listed $256,000 ARMLS
- 2025-06-05 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2025-05-05 Price Changed $275,000 ARMLS
- 2025-04-05 Listed $285,000 ARMLS
- 2022-11-28 Sold (MLS) $271,900 ARMLS
- 2022-11-01 Pending — ARMLS
- 2022-10-21 Price Changed $271,900 ARMLS
- 2022-10-14 Price Changed $292,900 ARMLS
- 2022-09-15 Listed $291,900 ARMLS
- 2022-03-15 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2022-03-03 Price Changed $337,900 ARMLS
- 2022-02-25 Price Changed $335,900 ARMLS
- 2022-02-25 Relisted — ARMLS
- 2022-02-24 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2022-01-25 Price Changed $325,900 ARMLS
- 2022-01-16 Listed $308,900 ARMLS
Property tax history
+93.4%/yrLatest (2025): $1,427 · -6.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…