🏗️ New Construction
Dahlia Plan 2567 Plan · Apache Junction, AZ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.7/30.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +1.6/5.0
- Schools +1.6/10.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$403,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new single-story home offers a low-maintenance layout with an inviting open-concept floorplan where the kitchen, dining area and Great Room meet, perfect for seamless transitions and everyday multitasking. Two bedrooms are tucked away at the back of the home for optimal privacy, including a luxurious owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Garage
- Listed 194 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $404k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $237k (41.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $208k (48.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $208k (48.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#70 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443) (suburban): math 15% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #195 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Cactus Canyon Junior High (math 14% / reading 19%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 702 students, 50% FRL); Apache Junction High School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #267 of 381 statewide, top 72%, 999 students, 48% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.5%/yr); 939 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($356k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 49% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.50% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.63%
- DSCR
- 0.44
- GRM
- 16.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $413,990
- List price
- $403,990
- Delta
- -2.42%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 W Roselle Ave | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (+2%) | 0mo | $423,990 | $344 | 89 |
| 2139 W Roselle Ave | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,206 (0%) | 4mo | $393,990 | $327 | 88 |
| 2125 W Roselle Ave | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (+2%) | 4mo | $404,990 | $329 | 84 |
| 2081 W Roselle Ave | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,275 (+6%) | 3mo | $389,990 | $306 | 80 |
| 2626 W Sylvan Ave | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 0mo | $369,990 | $278 | 59 |
| 2663 W Simone Ave | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 1mo | $403,990 | $304 | 58 |
| 2648 W Simone Ave | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 2mo | $399,990 | $301 | 57 |
| 2706 W Sylvan Ave | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 0mo | $399,990 | $301 | 57 |
| 2776 W Sheppard Ave | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 4mo | $414,990 | $312 | 55 |
| 2752 W Shepperd Ave | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 3mo | $375,990 | $283 | 54 |
| 2830 W Simone Ave | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 1mo | $409,990 | $308 | 53 |
| 2864 W Shepperd Ave | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,330 (+10%) | 3mo | $409,990 | $308 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.30×
- Total profit
- $-150,826
- Equity at exit
- $61,727
- IRR
- -95.5%
- Equity multiple
- -1.20×
- Total profit
- $-254,770
- Equity at exit
- $35,794
Cash invested: $115,917 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 74 active · 33 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $424,490 ($325/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 25 d
- This list price
- 32% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85120
- Home prices YoY
- -29.0%
- Rents YoY
- -3.5%
- Active inventory
- 939
- Price-to-rent
- 16.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,078 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,171
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$517 /mo · $6,210/yr
- Insurance
- −$172
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$436
- Net cashflow
- $-1,220
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-934 | -5% $-1,077 | +0% $-1,220 | +5% $-1,363 | +10% $-1,506 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,384 | -5% $-1,302 | +0% $-1,220 | +5% $-1,138 | +10% $-1,056 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,011 | -0.5pp $-1,114 | base $-1,220 | +0.5pp $-1,327 | +1.0pp $-1,436 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $103,498
- Closing costs
- $12,420
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11519 E Persimmon Ave Mesa, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1124 | $1,900 | $1.69 | 94d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 11312 E Quartet Ave Mesa, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $1,967 | $1.51 | 3d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: ActiveList price available
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- Plan: Dahlia Plan 2567New construction plan
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Living area approximately 1,206
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $403,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $403,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $403,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $403,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $403,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $403,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $403,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $403,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $403,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $403,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $403,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $403,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $403,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $403,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $403,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $403,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $403,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $403,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $403,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $403,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $403,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $403,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $403,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $403,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $403,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $403,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $403,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $403,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $403,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $403,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $403,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $403,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $403,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $403,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $403,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $403,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $403,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $403,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $403,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $403,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $403,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $403,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $403,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $403,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $403,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $403,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $403,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $403,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $403,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $403,990 Active 145 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,931
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,190
- − Property taxes
- −$6,210
- − Insurance
- −$2,070
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,994
- − Management
- −$1,994
- − Depreciation
- −$12,043
- Taxable loss
- −$22,571
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,417
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,220/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This new single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a low-maintenance layout and is ready for immediate occupancy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures throughout — Enhances safety and aesthetics ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443)
- NCES district ID
- 0400790
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,930
- Composite
- 15.34/100
- National rank
- #9325
- State rank
- #195 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Apache Junction
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #11242
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Apache Junction, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 56,611
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,191
- Household income
- $57,786
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 8% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -128.31%
- Current HPI
- 313.4666
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.50%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…