CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
641 Apollo Ave
C- Composite 50.83
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +6.8/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +1.0/10.0

$227,426

641 Apollo Ave · Centerton, AR 72713
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,093 sqft · SingleFamily · 15 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $208/sqft · 24% below area Est $299k · 24% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The 1100 Bungalow floor plan is a 3 bed, 2 bath 1100 square foot home that provides a safe, modern, and tranquil place for buyers to call home. LVP flooring and carpet in your home with durability and style. Created with the first-time homebuyer or savvy investors in mind, residents can be situated within walking distance of exciting neighborhood amenities, premier school districts and downtown life in Northwest Arkansas.

Key facts

  • Walking distance
  • Lvp flooring
  • Downtown life

Tags

LVP FLOORINGWALKING DISTANCEPREMIER SCHOOL DISTRICTSDOWNTOWN LIFE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $227k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-357 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $176k (22.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $154k (32.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $154k (32.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 3.0% in Centerton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#11 in AR, #3,194 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Bentonville School District (urban): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #3 of 238 in AR (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1249 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,359 units permitted in Benton County in 2024 (402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($120k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $24k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $23k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Benton County population projected at +56% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 15 days — a 2% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $153,737 (32.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.41%
Cash-on-cash
-6.73%
DSCR
0.70
GRM
12.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$298,999
List price
$227,426
Delta
-23.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1590 Joseph Way 1.38mi 3/2.0 1,132 (+4%) 5mo $275,000 $243 55
871 Bliss St 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,131 (+4%) 6mo $228,000 $202 55
129 Southland St 1.49mi 3/1.0 1,062 (-3%) 7mo $239,900 $226 51
516 Hill Cir 1.47mi 3/1.0 1,040 (-5%) 4mo $230,000 $221 50
278 Centerpoint Dr 1.36mi 3/2.0 1,184 (+8%) 4mo $248,000 $209 48
177 Western Heights Cir 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,341 (+23%) 3mo $281,500 $210 44
700 Ponderosa St 1.36mi 3/2.0 1,222 (+12%) 4mo $255,000 $209 42
921 Sunflower St 1.35mi 3/2.0 1,280 (+17%) 2mo $220,000 $172 39
693 Olivia Ln 1.31mi 3/2.0 1,317 (+20%) 3mo $282,000 $214 37
1220 Shiraz Dr 1.42mi 3/2.0 1,364 (+25%) 6mo $248,000 $182 35
677 Olivia Ln 1.32mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+24%) 7mo $277,000 $205 34
1721 Greenbank Dr 1.14mi 3/2.0 1,300 (+19%) 8mo $277,000 $213 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.39% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
18.9%
Equity multiple
2.53×
Total profit
$97,202
Equity at exit
$204,883
10-year hold
IRR
17.0%
Equity multiple
5.66×
Total profit
$297,017
Equity at exit
$441,839

Cash invested: $63,679 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
60.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$231,085 ($210/sqft)
Median days on market
64 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+30.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72713

Home prices YoY
3.5%
Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1249
Price-to-rent
12.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,537 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,193
Tax est. 1.5%
−$284 /mo · $3,411/yr
Insurance
−$95
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$323
Net cashflow
$-357

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,989
Max offer price $175,743
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-200 -5% $-279 +0% $-357 +5% $-436 +10% $-514
Rent -10% $-479 -5% $-418 +0% $-357 +5% $-296 +10% $-236
Rate -1.0pp $-243 -0.5pp $-299 base $-357 +0.5pp $-416 +1.0pp $-476

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,856
Closing costs
$6,823
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2131 Wildflower Dr Centerton, AR 4.0 2.0 1433 $1,600 $1.12 107d 1 0.22mi
297 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1170 $1,275 $1.09 10d 1 0.43mi
297 Graystone Cir Unit 1 Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1170 $1,275 $1.09 11d 1 0.43mi
252 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,200 $0.92 1d 1 0.48mi
257 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,200 $0.92 10d 1 0.49mi
257 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,200 $0.92 1d 1 0.49mi
333 Graystone Cir Unit 335 Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,250 $0.96 51d 1 0.50mi
251 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,225 $0.94 164d 1 0.50mi
335 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,250 $0.96 51d 1 0.50mi
249 Graystone Cir Unit 251 Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1128 $1,225 $1.09 164d 1 0.50mi
234 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,200 $1.00 10d 1 0.51mi
234 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,150 $0.96 2d 1 0.51mi
226 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,150 $0.88 51d 1 0.52mi
233 Graystone Cir Unit 231 Graystone Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,195 $0.92 51d 1 0.53mi
231 Graystone Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,195 $0.92 10d 1 0.53mi
170 Western Heights Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,650 $1.50 36d 1 0.63mi
170 Western Heights Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,650 $1.50 10d 1 0.63mi
1389 W Centerton Blvd Centerton, AR 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 995 $1,400 $1.41 0d 12 0.76mi
451 Azurite Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 155d 1 0.83mi
470 Amethyst Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,680 $1.18 48d 1 0.84mi
471 Azurite Rd Unit 1 Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,600 $1.13 1d 1 0.84mi
471 Azurite Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 5d 1 0.84mi
471 Azurite Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,600 $1.13 10d 1 0.84mi
491 Azurite Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 155d 1 0.86mi
1860 Garnet Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,600 $1.13 5d 1 0.88mi
1860 Garnet Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,600 $1.13 10d 1 0.88mi
1840 Garnet Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 51d 1 0.88mi
1830 Garnet Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 0d 1 0.88mi
1800 Garnet Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 10d 1 0.89mi
540 Amethyst Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1420 $1,650 $1.16 51d 1 0.91mi
721 Belhaven Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,595 $1.08 51d 1 1.16mi
440 Spicewood Trl Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,575 $1.11 164d 1 1.18mi
440 N Brookfield Dr Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1279 $1,495 $1.17 162d 1 1.22mi
801 Belhaven Rd Centerton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,500 $1.02 10d 1 1.24mi
1071 Evergreen St Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,500 $1.15 10d 1 1.27mi
1002 Applewood Cir Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1464 $1,750 $1.20 164d 1 1.28mi
901 Belhaven Rd Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1366 $1,750 $1.28 155d 1 1.29mi
521 Red Bud St Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1458 $1,600 $1.10 5d 1 1.33mi
610 Maplewood Dr Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,525 $1.17 10d 1 1.36mi
610 Maplewood Dr Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,450 $1.11 6d 1 1.36mi

Listing history 6 events

  1. 2026-06-05
    days on market $227,426 Active 15 DOM
  2. 2026-06-03
    days on market $227,426 Active 14 DOM
  3. 2026-06-02
    days on market $227,426 Active 13 DOM
  4. 2026-06-01
    days on market $227,426 Active 12 DOM
  5. 2026-05-31
    days on market $227,426 Active 11 DOM
  6. 2026-05-31
    days on market $227,426 Active 10 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,448
− Mortgage interest
−$12,739
− Property taxes
−$3,411
− Insurance
−$1,137
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,476
− Management
−$1,476
− Depreciation
−$6,616
Taxable loss
−$8,407
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,018
After-tax cash flow
$-2,268/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It's move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both Interior cleaning — Prepares the home for showings and potential buyers ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Grimsley Junior High School B- AR #22/201 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Bentonville West High School D AR #18/292 Nat'l #6,282/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bentonville School District
NCES district ID
0503060
Math proficiency
59% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$66,721
Composite
51.85/100
National rank
#1661
State rank
#3 of 238 in AR
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Centerton

Score
77/100
State rank
#11
US rank
#3194

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Centerton, AR
County
Benton County · 318,683 people
City population
19,701
Metro
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
Population (ZIP)
28,999
Household income
$119,853
Rent vs Own
48.3% rent · 51.7% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Benton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
318,683 people
By 2030
353,481 · +10.9%
By 2040
425,280 · +33.4%
By 2050
497,239 · +56.0%
By 2075
662,114 · +107.8%
By 2100
776,431 · +143.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Asian 20% Two or more races 16% Hispanic / Latino 11% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Benton

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.0) · D 35.2% · R 62.1% · Other 2.7%
2008→2024 swing
+9.6pp toward D · 2008: -36.5pp · 2024: -27.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.0 2020: R+26.4 2016: R+34.9 2012: R+40.4 2008: R+36.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…