🏷️ Likely Rental
725 Thornton Ave #79 · Hemet, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.3
$64,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This lovely two-bedroom, one-bath home offers a bright and inviting interior with ample storage space. The charming porch adds a touch of character to the front, making it the perfect spot to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Inside, the kitchen is equipped with brand-new appliances, creating a modern and efficient cooking space. Located in the sought-after +55 senior community of London Spires, this home combines comfort and functionality for a relaxed lifestyle. Please note, this is a leased park home, with a space rent of $730 per month.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Community pool
- Built 2018
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $65k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $716 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.5% vs local median 4.3% in Hemet — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,056 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Hemet Unified (suburban): math 19% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #360 of 517 in CA (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Mcsweeny Elementary (746 students, 90% FRL); Diamond Valley Middle (math 10% / reading 10%, grade F, #474 of 498 statewide, top 99%, 1,078 students, 91% FRL); West Valley High (math 18% / reading 40%, grade F, #770 of 1,170 statewide, top 66%, 1,898 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 90% FRL vs 66% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 422 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 106d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($49k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.8% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 575 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 575 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.30%
- DSCR
- 3.10
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $88,322
- List price
- $64,900
- Delta
- -26.52%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1097 N state St #101 | 0.54mi | 2/1.5 | 800 (+2%) | 8mo | $94,000 | $118 | 62 |
| 1536 S State St #29 | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 | 800 (+2%) | 11mo | $89,999 | $112 | 60 |
| 1455 S State #323 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 867 (+11%) | 1mo | $89,000 | $103 | 50 |
| 1700 S State St #68 | 0.66mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 720 (-8%) | 0mo | $33,000 | $46 | 50 |
| 1455 S State St #239 | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 | 750 (-4%) | 22mo | $75,000 | $100 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.76% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 43.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.83×
- Total profit
- $33,306
- Equity at exit
- $9,677
- IRR
- 48.7%
- Equity multiple
- 5.43×
- Total profit
- $80,561
- Equity at exit
- $5,611
Cash invested: $18,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $83,200 ($102/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 223 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92543
- Home prices YoY
- -26.7%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 422
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,474 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$340
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$81 /mo · $974/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$310
- Net cashflow
- $716
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $761 | -5% $739 | +0% $716 | +5% $694 | +10% $671 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $600 | -5% $658 | +0% $716 | +5% $774 | +10% $833 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $749 | -0.5pp $733 | base $716 | +0.5pp $699 | +1.0pp $682 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,225
- Closing costs
- $1,947
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 354 Gardenia Cir Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,200 | $2.12 | 6d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 678 Monterey Pl Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1047 | $1,995 | $1.91 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 421 E Stetson Ave Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 973 | $1,900 | $1.95 | 53d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 390 Magnolia Cir Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $2,195 | $2.11 | 134d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 390 Magnolia Cir Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $2,195 | $2.11 | 132d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 597 Montebello Pl Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,900 | $1.79 | 91d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 690 Montebello Pl Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,000 | $1.82 | 115d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 409 E Thornton Ave Hemet, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 845 | $4,023 | $4.76 | 0d | 2 | 0.36mi |
| 507 Montecito Ave Unit B Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 63d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 576 Montecito Ave Unit C Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 861 | $1,850 | $2.15 | 157d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 700 Johnston Ave Unit 708 Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 148d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 860 Douglas Ct Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1114 | $1,850 | $1.66 | 159d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 405 Jade Dr Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1034 | $2,150 | $2.08 | 105d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 733 S San Jacinto St Unit B Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 165d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 712 E Whittier Ave Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,450 | $2.23 | 91d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 712 E Whittier Ave Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,399 | $2.18 | 38d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 710 Whittier Ave Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,475 | $2.48 | 135d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 690 Lanier St Unit 1040 Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,850 | $1.85 | 41d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 40537 Mulberry Dr Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1062 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 53d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1025 S Gilbert St Hemet, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 724 | $1,858 | $2.57 | 0d | 2 | 0.82mi |
| 1005 S Gilbert St Hemet, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 900 | $1,825 | $2.03 | 10d | 3 | 0.82mi |
| 860 Felipe Pl Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $1,800 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1142 Turquoise St Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $2,500 | $2.29 | 7d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 26454 S San Jacinto St Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,795 | $2.24 | 144d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 26452 S San Jacinto St Hemet, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,795 | $2.24 | 144d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1106 Turquoise St Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1115 | $2,622 | $2.35 | 2d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1265 Olive Tree Ln Unit C Hemet, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 784 | $1,495 | $1.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1287 Olive Tree Ln Unit D Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 995 | $1,599 | $1.61 | 184d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1287 Olive Tree Ln Unit C Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 995 | $1,495 | $1.50 | 165d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 749 W Stetson Ave Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 980 | $2,495 | $2.55 | 53d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 26416 S San Jacinto St Unit 26420 Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,700 | $1.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 26416 S San Jacinto St Unit 26416 Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,675 | $1.86 | 165d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 26416 S San Jacinto St Unit 26414 Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,700 | $1.89 | 130d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 230 W Whittier Ave Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $2,000 | $2.08 | 63d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 915 Malaga Pl Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1084 | $2,000 | $1.85 | 99d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 1150 S Palm Ave Hemet, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,534 | $2.29 | 165d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 893 S Palm Ave Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 720 | $1,375 | $1.91 | 145d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 893 S Palm Ave Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,395 | $1.94 | 9d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 40360 Mayberry Ave Apt 260 Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 848 | $1,700 | $2.00 | 155d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 750 Santa Clara Cir Hemet, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 155d | 1 | 1.12mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $64,900 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $64,900 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $64,900 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $64,900 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $64,900 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $64,900 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $64,900 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $64,900 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $64,900 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $64,900 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $64,900 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $64,900 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $64,900 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $64,900 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $64,900 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $64,900 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $64,900 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $64,900 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $64,900 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $64,900 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $64,900 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $64,900 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $64,900 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $64,900 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $64,900 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $64,900 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $64,900 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $64,900 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $64,900 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $64,900 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $64,900 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $64,900 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $64,900 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $64,900 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $64,900 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $64,900 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $64,900 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $64,900 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $64,900 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $64,900 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $64,900 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $64,900 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $64,900 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $64,900 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $64,900 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $64,900 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $64,900 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $64,900 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $64,900 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $64,900 Active 525 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,692
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,635
- − Property taxes
- −$974
- − Insurance
- −$324
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,415
- − Management
- −$1,415
- − Depreciation
- −$1,888
- Taxable income
- $8,040
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,930
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,665/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This well-maintained mobile home in a sought-after senior community offers a bright and inviting interior with modern appliances and a charming porch. Minor cosmetic improvements can further enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can make the interior look more inviting and modern. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hemet Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0616920
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,962
- Composite
- 25.16/100
- National rank
- #7517
- State rank
- #360 of 517 in CA
Livability — Hemet
- Score
- 51/100
- State rank
- #1056
- US rank
- #25208
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hemet, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 137,670
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,937
- Household income
- $49,396
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 54% White 30% Two or more races 18% Black 10% Native American 2% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 48% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 59% English-only · Spanish 38% Arabic 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -147.46%
- Current HPI
- 405.1277
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.76%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-18.8% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-07 Price Changed $64,900 SDMLS
- 2026-02-17 Price Changed $74,900 SDMLS
- 2025-02-05 Listed $79,900 SDMLS
- 2025-01-22 Coming Soon $79,900 SDMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…