14323 Brooke Path · San Antonio, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +9.4/30.0
- Appreciation +6.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Rent growth +0.7/5.0
$227,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home is host to an open-concept floorplan on the first level combining the kitchen, dining area and family room for effortless entertaining and multitasking. A versatile game room is located upstairs near four bedrooms, including the luxe owner's suite with a spa-inspired bathroom and generous walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Luxe owner's suite
- Game room
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $228k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-161 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $205k (10.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $179k (21.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $179k (21.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.8% in San Antonio — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
- Southside ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #771 of 826 in TX (top 93%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 76% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Julian C Gallardo El (math 13% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,805 of 4,322 statewide, top 89%, 544 students, 87% FRL); Julius L Matthey Middle (math 17% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 604 students, 92% FRL); Southside H S (math 18% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 1,685 students, 85% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-7.2%/yr); 591 active listings in the ZIP; 35 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $6k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $5k appreciation (2.0% local appreciation)).
- Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 6, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.44%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.03%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 10.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $293,733
- List price
- $227,999
- Delta
- -22.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14415 Brooke Path | 0.00mi | 4/3.5 | 2,149 (-1%) | 2mo | $260,999 | $121 | 90 |
| 14439 Brooke Path | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 2,288 (+5%) | 1mo | $261,999 | $115 | 86 |
| 9922 Chavaneaux Lndg | 0.06mi | 4/2.5 | 2,260 (+4%) | 4mo | $314,990 | $139 | 86 |
| 9935 Chavaneaux Lndg | 0.11mi | 4/2.5 | 2,260 (+4%) | 2mo | $309,990 | $137 | 85 |
| 718 Bellamy Dr | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 | 2,042 (-6%) | 1mo | $284,998 | $140 | 85 |
| 14423 Brooke Path | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 2,288 (+5%) | 3mo | $269,999 | $118 | 85 |
| 9959 Chavaneaux Lndg | 0.14mi | 4/2.5 | 2,260 (+4%) | 1mo | $324,990 | $144 | 84 |
| 918 Dankworth | 0.39mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (-2%) | 0mo | $287,990 | $136 | 76 |
| 903 Dankworth | 0.42mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+4%) | 1mo | $298,990 | $132 | 69 |
| 846 Middlebury Farms | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+4%) | 4mo | $314,990 | $139 | 65 |
| 1022 Catalonia Pass | 0.42mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 1,971 (-9%) | 0mo | $261,520 | $133 | 58 |
| 1007 Cholula Rd | 0.41mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 1,892 (-13%) | 3mo | $248,000 | $131 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
2.03% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 0.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.01×
- Total profit
- $469
- Equity at exit
- $90,280
- IRR
- 3.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.39×
- Total profit
- $24,870
- Equity at exit
- $130,275
Cash invested: $63,840 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 57 active · 61 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.2 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $279,990 ($130/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 141 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78221
- Home prices YoY
- 0.8%
- Rents YoY
- -7.2%
- Active inventory
- 591
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,790 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,196
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$285 /mo · $3,420/yr
- Insurance
- −$95
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$376
- Net cashflow
- $-161
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-4 | -5% $-83 | +0% $-161 | +5% $-240 | +10% $-319 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-303 | -5% $-232 | +0% $-161 | +5% $-91 | +10% $-20 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-46 | -0.5pp $-103 | base $-161 | +0.5pp $-220 | +1.0pp $-280 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,000
- Closing costs
- $6,840
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 35 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14319 Beaumont Brk San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,700 | $1.06 | 3d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 9879 Chavaneaux Lndg San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,700 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 714 Corbin Bnd San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $1,550 | $1.00 | 69d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1011 Catalonia Pass San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1470 | $1,700 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 610 Pleasanton Way San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1691 | $1,595 | $0.94 | 87d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 518 Pleasanton Way San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,000 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 822 Bifurcate BND San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1908 | $17,500 | $9.17 | 128d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 9507 Hinterlands Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1549 | $1,600 | $1.03 | 69d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 9606 Pleasanton Sq San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1903 | $1,700 | $0.89 | 152d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 9639 Pleasanton Pl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2050 | $1,800 | $0.88 | 15d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 9639 Pleasanton Pl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2050 | $1,800 | $0.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 9419 Platte Pl San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1780 | $1,799 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 9406 Hinterlands Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1675 | $1,899 | $1.13 | 158d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 9403 Hinterlands Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2726 | $2,150 | $0.79 | 85d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 9310 Platte Pl San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1423 | $1,725 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1123 Galapagos San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1697 | $1,799 | $1.06 | 101d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1123 Galapagos San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1697 | $1,825 | $1.08 | 129d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 11426 Four Iron Way San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1814 | $1,695 | $0.93 | 145d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 12107 Clubhouse San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1872 | $1,637 | $0.87 | 31d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 8930 Scarlett Pl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1956 | $1,700 | $0.87 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 8947 Ashley Wilkes San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1687 | $1,645 | $0.98 | 112d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 8926 Gerald Ohara San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1777 | $1,630 | $0.92 | 87d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 8919 Scarlett Pl San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1777 | $1,595 | $0.90 | 69d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 8918 Gerald Ohara San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1956 | $1,750 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 11734 Pelican Cv San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2285 | $1,895 | $0.83 | 0d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 8822 Scarlett Pl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1917 | $1,745 | $0.91 | 115d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 8818 Scarlett Pl San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1645 | $1,645 | $1.00 | 128d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 11723 Faldo Way San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2680 | $3,300 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 8810 Scarlett Pl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1917 | $1,765 | $0.92 | 87d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 11726 Trevino Ter San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1653 | $1,850 | $1.12 | 108d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 614 Barberry St Unit 201 San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1718 | $1,550 | $0.90 | 184d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 710 Titleist Cv San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $1,680 | $0.86 | 184d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 807 Blue Lndg San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1630 | $1,700 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 811 Blue Lndg San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1968 | $1,950 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 2203 Cielo Rio, Lot 102 San Antonio, TX | 2.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1574 | $2,958 | $1.88 | 0d | 34 | 1.43mi |
Listing history 6 events
-
2026-06-07days on market $227,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $227,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $227,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $227,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $227,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $227,999 Active 5 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,484
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,771
- − Property taxes
- −$3,420
- − Insurance
- −$1,140
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,719
- − Management
- −$1,719
- − Depreciation
- −$6,633
- Taxable loss
- −$5,918
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,420
- After-tax cash flow
- $-515/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 25 photos
This new two-story home is move-in ready with an open-concept floorplan and modern finishes. It offers excellent curb appeal and is well-maintained throughout.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior brick — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can attract more potential buyers ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Southside ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4840920
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,526
- Composite
- 17.68/100
- National rank
- #9027
- State rank
- #771 of 826 in TX
Livability — San Antonio
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #31
- US rank
- #1616
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Antonio, TX
- County
- Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
- City population
- 1,806,925
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,178
- Household income
- $63,811
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,336,851 people
- By 2030
- 2,560,728 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 3,020,569 · +29.3%
- By 2050
- 3,493,522 · +49.5%
- By 2075
- 4,668,459 · +99.8%
- By 2100
- 5,533,242 · +136.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 89% Two or more races 28% White 9% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 74%
- Languages at home
- 45% English-only · Spanish 54%
Political lean MEDSL · Bexar
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 2.03%
- Current HPI
- 251.1635
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -7.21%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…