37311 47th E #40 · Palmdale, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 3 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 10/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 27 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 34 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.7
$74,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Move-in ready! Charming 3-Bedroom Home in 55+ Mobile Home Park Located in a peaceful and well-maintained community. Open concept living/dining area with large windows for natural light, functional kitchen with plenty of cabinet space. Washer and dryer hookups. Community Amenities include pool. Laundry rooms on site, BBQ areas and RV parking. Close to restaurants and stores easy access to Fwy 14. Schedule your private showing today! HOME WILL BE SOLD AS IS. Enjoy a brand-new mini split system for efficient heating.
Key facts
- Large windows
- Functional kitchen
- Community amenities
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $75k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 25.7% vs local median 4.3% in Palmdale — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#861 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, cost of living F.
- Palmdale Elementary (suburban): math 20% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #1,147 of 1,400 in CA (top 82%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Palmdale Learning Plaza (783 students, 80% FRL); Cactus Medical Health And Technology Magnet Academy (865 students, 92% FRL); William J. (Pete) Knight High (2,793 students, 55% FRL).
- Market conditions: 247 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $518 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 3→8/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1963 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.92% ✓
- Cap rate
- 25.73%
- Cash-on-cash
- 69.41%
- DSCR
- 4.09
- GRM
- 2.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $160,000
- List price
- $74,900
- Delta
- -53.19%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36806 Meadowview Ct | 1.11mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 906 (+2%) | 4mo | $305,500 | $337 | 54 |
| 36807 Haven Ct | 0.98mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 900 (+1%) | 7mo | $379,000 | $421 | 52 |
| 3107 E Avenue R5 | 1.48mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 940 (+6%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $404 | 46 |
| 4843 Katrina Pl | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,077 (+21%) | 5mo | $395,000 | $367 | 40 |
| 4137 E Avenue S10 | 0.93mi | 3/1.0 | 1,064 (+20%) | 3mo | $404,990 | $381 | 37 |
| 37513 Penara | 0.60mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,062 (+19%) | 3mo | $400,000 | $377 | 35 |
| 37519 Hudson St | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,094 (+23%) | 4mo | $395,000 | $361 | 34 |
| 4361 E E Avenue Q11 | 1.13mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,010 (+14%) | 1mo | $370,000 | $366 | 33 |
| 3160 E E Avenue R8 | 1.39mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 696 (-22%) | 4mo | $310,000 | $445 | 32 |
| 3524 E Avenue R Spc 312 | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,104 (+24%) | 5mo | $173,000 | $157 | 32 |
| 3441 San Felipe Ct | 1.21mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,101 (+24%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $327 | 30 |
| 38053 Pinion Ct | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,045 (+17%) | 6mo | $385,000 | $368 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 68.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.11×
- Total profit
- $65,152
- Equity at exit
- $11,168
- IRR
- 73.0%
- Equity multiple
- 8.46×
- Total profit
- $156,348
- Equity at exit
- $6,476
Cash invested: $20,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $74,999 ($104/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +72.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 93552
- Home prices YoY
- -6.4%
- Active inventory
- 247
- Price-to-rent
- 2.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,191 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$94 /mo · $1,124/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$460
- Net cashflow
- $1,213
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,265 | -5% $1,239 | +0% $1,213 | +5% $1,187 | +10% $1,161 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,040 | -5% $1,126 | +0% $1,213 | +5% $1,300 | +10% $1,386 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,251 | -0.5pp $1,232 | base $1,213 | +0.5pp $1,194 | +1.0pp $1,174 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,725
- Closing costs
- $2,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4022 Karling Pl Unit B Palmdale, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,395 | $2.33 | 108d | 1 | 0.56mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot size reported as 0-1 unit/acre (assessor's data)
- HOA & community
- Senior communityLand lease community (land lease $700)
Exterior
- Parking
- Located in Thousand Elms park
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public water
- Home design
- Single-story home
- Construction
- Mobile home approximately 18 ft by 55 ftYear built per assessor
- Exterior features
- Community poolSuburban settingStreet lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeKitchen open to family room
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heating
- Interior features
- Front door entryEntry level is ground/zero
- Laundry & utility
- Indoor laundry (see remarks)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $74,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $74,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $74,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $74,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $74,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $74,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $74,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $74,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $74,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $74,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $74,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $74,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $74,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $74,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $74,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $74,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $74,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $74,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $74,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $74,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $74,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $74,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $74,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $74,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $74,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $74,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $74,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $74,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $74,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $74,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $74,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $74,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $74,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $74,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $74,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $74,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $74,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $74,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $74,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $74,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $74,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $74,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $74,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $74,900 Active 138 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 3 d/yr ≥99°F today · 8 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 10/10 Extreme 27 unhealthy d/yr today · 34 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,288
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,196
- − Property taxes
- −$1,124
- − Insurance
- −$374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,103
- − Management
- −$2,103
- − Depreciation
- −$2,179
- Taxable income
- $14,209
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,410
- After-tax cash flow
- $11,146/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready manufactured home features a good condition with new flooring and a new mini split system. Minor repairs and maintenance are needed in the kitchen and bathroom.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor kitchen countertops — slight wear
- Minor kitchen appliances — slight wear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — slight wear
Value-add opportunities
- Resale new kitchen appliances — modernizes the kitchen ↑
- Resale new bathroom fixtures — modernizes the bathroom ↑
- Both new flooring in kitchen and bathroom — improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both paint interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palmdale Elementary
- NCES district ID
- 0629580
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,652
- Composite
- 25.34/100
- National rank
- #12888
- State rank
- #1147 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Palmdale
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #861
- US rank
- #23501
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palmdale, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 177,644
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,639
- Household income
- $85,954
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 34% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 72% Two or more races 21% Black 13% White 11% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 55%
- Languages at home
- 42% English-only · Spanish 55% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -27.00%
- Current HPI
- 394.1607
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+5.1% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-04 Listed $79,900 AVMLS
- 2026-05-04 Listed $79,900 CRMLS
- 2025-05-31 Sold (MLS) $72,000 CRMLS
- 2025-05-30 Sold (MLS) $72,000 AVMLS
- 2025-04-22 Pending — CRMLS
- 2025-04-22 Pending — AVMLS
- 2025-04-16 Listed $75,999 CRMLS
- 2025-04-15 Listed $75,999 AVMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…