CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1363 N Plaza Dr #41
C+ Composite 64.81
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.6/5.0
  • Schools +1.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.6

$55,000

1363 N Plaza Dr #41 · Apache Junction, AZ 85120
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 400 sqft · Manufactured · 34 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2024 Good condition 1,056 sqft lot $138/sqft · 60% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This charming mobile home is the one for you! You'll be welcomed with a cozy front porch and practical carport parking. Inside, you'll find sizable living spaces filled with natural light, featuring tile flooring, vaulted ceilings promoting an airy feel, and neutral paint throughout. Prepare delicious meals in the bright kitchen, complete with shaker-style cabinets adorned with crown molding, spacious counters, and built-in appliances. Ideal for those seeking comfortable and easy-maintenance living, this lovely home features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Out back, you'll have a dog run for added convenience + storage shed with washer and dryer.

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • Dog friendly yard
  • Exclusive community

Tags

EXCLUSIVE COMMUNITYTALL SHEDCOVERED FRONT PORCHCARPORT PARKINGDOG FRIENDLY YARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $55k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $328 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($896 rent vs $55k).
  • Recommended offer: $53k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 3.0% in Apache Junction — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#70 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Apache Junction Unified District (4443) (suburban): math 15% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #195 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Four Peaks Elementary School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #898 of 1,109 statewide, top 83%, 498 students, 73% FRL); Cactus Canyon Junior High (math 14% / reading 19%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 702 students, 50% FRL); Apache Junction High School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #267 of 381 statewide, top 72%, 999 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 57% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.5%/yr); 939 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $380 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($53k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $17k (24%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $53,350 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.63% ✓
Cap rate
13.45%
Cash-on-cash
25.55%
DSCR
2.14
GRM
5.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$138,000
List price
$55,000
Delta
-60.14%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
9 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1262 S Shawnee Dr 1.48mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 3mo $95,000 $238 63
1185 W Klamath Ave 1.48mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 10mo $113,000 $283 57
1206 W Klamath Dr 1.48mi 1/1.0 409 (+2%) 7mo $138,000 $337 55
2044 S Ute Dr 1.47mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 22mo $145,000 $363 47
1550 W Yurok Ave 1.34mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 30mo $148,500 $371 45
900 S Idaho Rd Unit 45A 1.37mi 1/1.0 400 (0%) 31mo $25,000 $63 45
1700 W Shiprock St #58 0.89mi 1/1.0 399 (-0%) 33mo $66,000 $165 45
1519 S Omaha Dr 1.49mi 1/1.0 397 (-1%) 32mo $135,000 $340 44
1560 W Superstition Blvd #21 0.89mi 1/1.0 444 (+11%) 9mo $20,000 $45 39
1260 S Shoshone Dr 1.47mi 2/1.5 (+1) 405 (+1%) 27mo $208,000 $514 36
2072 W Klamath Ave 1.48mi 1/2.0 446 (+12%) 8mo $170,000 $381 35
800 W Apache Trl Unit 56A 0.72mi 1/1.0 484 (+21%) 31mo $11,600 $24 21

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
15.7%
Equity multiple
1.61×
Total profit
$9,361
Equity at exit
$8,201
10-year hold
IRR
22.0%
Equity multiple
2.62×
Total profit
$24,950
Equity at exit
$4,755

Cash invested: $15,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.

ZIP-level market 85120

Home prices YoY
-29.0%
Rents YoY
-3.5%
Active inventory
939
Price-to-rent
5.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$896 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$288
Tax est. 1.5%
−$69 /mo · $825/yr
Insurance
−$23
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$188
Net cashflow
$328

Break-even live

Break-even rent $481
Max offer price $55,000
Occupancy floor 58%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $366 -5% $347 +0% $328 +5% $309 +10% $290
Rent -10% $257 -5% $293 +0% $328 +5% $363 +10% $399
Rate -1.0pp $356 -0.5pp $342 base $328 +0.5pp $314 +1.0pp $299

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,750
Closing costs
$1,650
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
800 W Apache Trl Lot 168 Apache Junction, AZ 1.0 1.0 256 $1,289 $5.04 3d 1 0.76mi
432 E 9th Ave Apache Junction, AZ — 1.0 375 $975 $2.60 38d 1 1.45mi
432 E 9th Ave Unit 3B Apache Junction, AZ — 1.0 370 $975 $2.64 23d 1 1.45mi
432 E 9th Ave Unit 6 Apache Junction, AZ — 1.0 370 $975 $2.64 165d 1 1.45mi
432 E 9th Ave Unit 7 Apache Junction, AZ — 1.0 370 $975 $2.64 65d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Building area total 400
Financial info
Financing is non-assumable
HOA & community
Land lease (monthly $525)Association fees include grounds maintenanceCommunity laundry

Exterior

Parking
2 covered spacesAttached carport with direct access2 carport spaces
Security
Gated community
Utilities
Public sewer (connected)
Home design
LeaseholdManufactured/mobile housingPaved road access
Construction
Other construction materials
Exterior features
Composition roofNo fencingNorth/south exposureGravel/stone frontGravel/stone backPrivate maintained road

Interior

Kitchen
Laminate countersDisposalElectric rangeElectric cooktopRefrigerator
Bedrooms
1 possible bedroom
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central airForced air heatingElectric heating
Interior features
High speed internet9+ foot flat ceilingsNo interior stepsVaulted ceilingsFull bathroom in master bedroomLaminate countersDual pane windowsTinted windows
Laundry & utility
Washer insideDryer inside

Listing history 35 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $55,000 Active 34 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $55,000 Active 33 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $55,000 Active 32 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $55,000 Active 31 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $55,000 Active 30 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $55,000 Active 28 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    price $55,000 Active 27 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $72,000 Active 27 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $72,000 Active 26 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $72,000 Active 25 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $72,000 Active 24 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $72,000 Active 23 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $72,000 Active 22 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $72,000 Active 21 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $72,000 Active 20 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $72,000 Active 19 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $72,000 Active 18 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $72,000 Active 17 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $72,000 Active 16 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $72,000 Active 15 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $72,000 Active 14 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $72,000 Active 13 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $72,000 Active 12 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $72,000 Active 11 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $72,000 Active 10 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $72,000 Active 9 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $72,000 Active 8 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $72,000 Active 7 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $72,000 Active 6 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $72,000 Active 5 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $72,000 Active 4 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $72,000 Active 3 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $72,000 Active 2 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    pricedays on marketlisting id $72,000 Active 1 DOM
  35. 2026-05-13
    listed $63,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$10,755
− Mortgage interest
−$3,081
− Property taxes
−$825
− Insurance
−$275
− Repairs & maintenance
−$860
− Management
−$860
− Depreciation
−$1,600
Taxable income
$3,253
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$781
After-tax cash flow
$3,154/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,000–$6,000 screening

This charming mobile home is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates that can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Fresh flooring improves aesthetics and reduces maintenance costs. ↑
  • Both Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modern appliances enhance functionality and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 15/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Four Peaks Elementary School F AZ #898/1,109 Nat'l #36,758/41,679 Middle Cactus Canyon Junior High F AZ #151/218 Nat'l #12,406/14,009 High Apache Junction High School F AZ #267/381 Nat'l #15,534/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Apache Junction Unified District (4443)
NCES district ID
0400790
Math proficiency
15% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
20% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$44,930
Composite
15.34/100
National rank
#9325
State rank
#195 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Apache Junction

Score
66/100
State rank
#70
US rank
#11242

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Apache Junction, AZ
County
Pinal County · 437,574 people
City population
56,611
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
31,191
Household income
$57,786
Rent vs Own
17.8% rent · 82.2% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
437,574 people
By 2030
446,903 · +2.1%
By 2040
452,589 · +3.4%
By 2050
444,126 · +1.5%
By 2075
430,300 · -1.7%
By 2100
393,536 · -10.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 13%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 8% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pinal

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
2008→2024 swing
-7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+14.3% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-04 Listed $72,000 ARMLS
  • 2026-05-26 Listing Removed — ARMLS
  • 2026-05-13 Listed $63,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…