CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2056T Plan
F Composite 31.81
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +8.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$475,900

2056T Plan · Celina, TX 75009
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,056 sqft · SingleFamily · 746 Days on market
Excellent condition $231/sqft · at area comps Est $481k · at est. ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcoming front porch leads to entry framed by home office with French doors. Family room with a wall of windows providing an abundance of natural light. Island kitchen with built-in seating space extends to the dining area with a wall of windows. Primary suite offers a spacious bedroom, French door entry to primary bathroom, dual vanities, glass enclosed shower, a split walk-in closet and a linen closet. Secondary bedrooms just off the front entry. Covered patio. Utility room and mud room just off the rear two-car garage. Representative Images. Features and specifications may vary by community.

Key facts

  • French door entry
  • Wall of windows
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

FRENCH DOOR ENTRYWALL OF WINDOWSGLASS ENCLOSED SHOWER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $476k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-835 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $355k (25.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $311k (34.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $311k (34.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 2.9% in Celina — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 746 days — a 12% lower offer ($419k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $310,626 (34.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 746 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.19%
Cash-on-cash
-7.52%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$481,021
List price
$475,900
Delta
-1.06%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1717 Asbury Ln 0.17mi 3/2.0 2,056 (0%) 0mo $449,900 $219 92
1708 Palo Duro Way 0.14mi 3/2.0 2,024 (-2%) 10mo $449,900 $222 82
1709 Palo Duro Way 0.12mi 3/2.5 2,321 (+13%) 8mo $464,900 $200 64
2609 Muirwood Way 0.04mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,344 (+14%) 3mo $409,990 $175 63
2310 Moonstruck Pl 0.32mi 3/2.5 2,299 (+12%) 3mo $475,000 $207 61
2628 Muirwood Way 0.07mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,338 (+14%) 7mo $475,900 $204 57
1604 Victoria Pl 0.14mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,338 (+14%) 5mo $474,900 $203 55
2621 Hardwood Dr 0.65mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,050 (-0%) 5mo $594,000 $290 54
2736 Acadia Mews 0.15mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,338 (+14%) 6mo $474,900 $203 54
2442 Plumeria Ln 0.24mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,305 (+12%) 12mo $525,000 $228 54
1717 Palo Duro Way 0.12mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,338 (+14%) 10mo $474,900 $203 52
1604 Palo Duro Way 0.19mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,338 (+14%) 13mo $524,900 $225 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.8%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-139,347
Equity at exit
$70,958
10-year hold
IRR
-60.8%
Equity multiple
-0.69×
Total profit
$-224,802
Equity at exit
$41,147

Cash invested: $133,252 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
84 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
56.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$491,495 ($224/sqft)
Median days on market
223 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
12.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,106 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,496
Tax est. 1.5%
−$595 /mo · $7,138/yr
Insurance
−$198
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$652
Net cashflow
$-835

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,163
Max offer price $355,090
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-506 -5% $-670 +0% $-835 +5% $-999 +10% $-1,164
Rent -10% $-1,080 -5% $-958 +0% $-835 +5% $-712 +10% $-589
Rate -1.0pp $-595 -0.5pp $-714 base $-835 +0.5pp $-958 +1.0pp $-1,084

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$118,975
Closing costs
$14,277
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2712 Biltmore Dr Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 1964 $2,500 $1.27 92d 1 0.11mi
2612 Griffith Mews Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2024 $3,050 $1.51 95d 1 0.11mi
2616 Griffith Mews Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2846 $3,200 $1.12 1d 1 0.11mi
1637 Palo Duro Way Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2545 $5,800 $2.28 113d 1 0.13mi
2524 Lafayette Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2807 $3,100 $1.10 2d 1 0.20mi
2429 Plumeria Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2973 $3,200 $1.08 10d 1 0.24mi
1624 Goldenrod Dr Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 2735 $3,300 $1.21 10d 1 1.01mi
1149 Beautyberry Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 1930 $2,395 $1.24 65d 1 1.11mi
1129 Beebalm Mews Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2476 $2,595 $1.05 10d 1 1.14mi
1129 Beebalm Mews Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2476 $2,595 $1.05 1d 1 1.14mi
2004 Huntersridge Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2815 $2,995 $1.06 126d 1 1.16mi
2009 Brookhurst St Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2386 $2,895 $1.21 159d 1 1.27mi
2522 Runhappy Ct Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2395 $3,500 $1.46 184d 1 1.30mi
2632 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2359 $3,500 $1.48 0d 1 1.39mi
2432 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2309 $3,500 $1.52 184d 1 1.41mi
2424 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2261 $2,900 $1.28 35d 1 1.42mi
1513 Mill Creek Way Celina, TX 1.0–4.0 1.0–3.0 1385 $2,495 $1.80 0d 26 1.42mi
3125 Casa Blanca St Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2331 $3,300 $1.42 128d 1 1.45mi
3138 Casa Blanca St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2368 $3,000 $1.27 165d 1 1.48mi
3257 Sky Ln Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2236 $3,000 $1.34 23d 1 1.49mi
3257 Sky Ln Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2236 $3,000 $1.34 10d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $475,900 Active 746 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $475,900 Active 745 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $475,900 Active 744 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $475,900 Active 743 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $475,900 Active 742 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $466,900 Active 740 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $466,900 Active 739 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $466,900 Active 738 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $466,900 Active 737 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $466,900 Active 736 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $466,900 Active 735 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $466,900 Active 734 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $466,900 Active 733 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $466,900 Active 732 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $466,900 Active 731 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $466,900 Active 730 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $466,900 Active 729 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $466,900 Active 728 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $466,900 Active 727 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $466,900 Active 726 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $466,900 Active 725 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $466,900 Active 724 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $466,900 Active 723 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $466,900 Active 722 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $466,900 Active 721 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $466,900 Active 720 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $466,900 Active 719 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $466,900 Active 718 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $466,900 Active 717 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $466,900 Active 716 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $466,900 Active 715 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $466,900 Active 714 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $466,900 Active 713 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $466,900 Active 712 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $466,900 Active 711 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $466,900 Active 710 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $466,900 Active 709 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $466,900 Active 708 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $466,900 Active 707 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $466,900 Active 706 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $466,900 Active 705 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $466,900 Active 704 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $466,900 Active 703 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $466,900 Active 702 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $466,900 Active 701 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $466,900 Active 700 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $466,900 Active 699 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $466,900 Active 698 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $466,900 Active 697 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $466,900 Active 696 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,275
− Mortgage interest
−$26,658
− Property taxes
−$7,138
− Insurance
−$2,380
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,982
− Management
−$2,982
− Depreciation
−$13,844
Taxable loss
−$18,709
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,490
After-tax cash flow
$-5,529/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can further enhance its curb appeal and modern features.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Replace landscaping with more drought-resistant plants — This can improve curb appeal and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by adding modern conveniences. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Jerry & Linda Moore Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Celina H S C TX #320/1,632 Nat'l #3,986/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Celina ISD
NCES district ID
4813290
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$83,282
Composite
50.49/100
National rank
#1853
State rank
#71 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Celina, TX
County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.6% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-01-22 Price Changed $457,900 Zillow
  • 2025-10-21 Price Changed $512,900 Zillow
  • 2025-03-04 Price Changed $488,900 Zillow
  • 2024-10-23 Listed $479,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…