Multi-family
90 Gaylord St · Binghamton, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 93°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$110,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Welcome to 90 Gaylord Street! Great for owner-occupy or a smart addition to your rental portfolio! Conveniently located near shopping, schools, restaurants, and the bus line, this property offers excellent accessibility and strong appeal for tenants. Many newer updates have already been completed, helping reduce upfront maintenance costs and improving overall value. Don’t miss your chance to own a well-located, income-generating property with solid potential. Contact your favorite real estate professional and come take a look!
Key facts
- 6,098 sq ft lot
- Built 1920
- Listed 65 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $110k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $110k).
- Recommended offer: $103k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#174 in NY, #2,710 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Binghamton City School District (urban): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #557 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Calvin Coolidge School (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,646 of 2,108 statewide, top 80%, 312 students, 72% FRL); Binghamton High School (math 71% / reading 79%, grade A-, #631 of 1,100 statewide, top 58%, 1,341 students, 69% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 54% at this address vs 37% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Binghamton City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 79 active listings in the ZIP; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $12k of equity ($761 loan paydown + $11k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $31k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$42k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 66 days — a 6% lower offer ($103k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 12y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $80k; 38% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 66 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.21% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.84%
- Cash-on-cash
- 44.83%
- DSCR
- 2.99
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,291
- List price
- $110,000
- Delta
- -55.16%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 Bigelow St | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 1,728 (+6%) | 2mo | $149,000 | $86 | 86 |
| 23 Montgomery St | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 1,640 (+1%) | 12mo | $150,000 | $91 | 57 |
| 12 Oliver St | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 | 1,776 (+9%) | 8mo | $70,000 | $39 | 52 |
| 90 Broad Ave | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 | 1,872 (+15%) | 10mo | $230,000 | $123 | 51 |
| 92 Broad Ave | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 | 1,848 (+13%) | 23mo | $190,000 | $103 | 42 |
| 29 Griswold St | 0.61mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,824 (+12%) | 8mo | $60,000 | $33 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 59.2%
- Equity multiple
- 5.33×
- Total profit
- $133,230
- Equity at exit
- $99,097
- IRR
- 52.8%
- Equity multiple
- 11.87×
- Total profit
- $334,802
- Equity at exit
- $213,706
Cash invested: $30,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $127,000 ($79/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 34 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +89.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13904
- Home prices YoY
- 17.1%
- Active inventory
- 79
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,432 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$577
- Tax from tax record
- −$148 /mo · $1,777/yr
- Insurance
- −$46
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$511
- Net cashflow
- $1,151
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 1 | 1 | $2,432 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $1,216 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $1,216 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,432 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,213 | -5% $1,182 | +0% $1,151 | +5% $1,119 | +10% $1,088 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $958 | -5% $1,054 | +0% $1,151 | +5% $1,247 | +10% $1,343 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,206 | -0.5pp $1,179 | base $1,151 | +0.5pp $1,122 | +1.0pp $1,093 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $27,500
- Closing costs
- $3,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97 Fairview Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 44d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 97 Fairview Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 45d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 64 Louisa St Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $950 | $1.58 | 154d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 64 Fairview Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 973 | $1,250 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 147 E Frederick St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 310 Robinson St Unit Na Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 5 Bigelow St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,385 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 112 Broad Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,200 | $1.67 | 12d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 26 Louisa St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $1,500 | $1.47 | 2d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 26 Louisa St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 2d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 100 Louisa St Apt 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,250 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 40 Griswold St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,200 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 30 Griswold St Unit 2N Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 31 Griswold St Unit 2 Rear Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 322 Conklin Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 64 Jackson St Apt 1L Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 162d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 1 Sturges St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 14 Dennison Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit 9 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $950 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit B3 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,150 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 59 Hayes St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,100 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 16 Pleasant Ave Unit R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,295 | $1.13 | 5d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 30 Doubleday St Unit 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 30 Doubleday St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 85 Pine St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,150 | $1.92 | 24d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 26 Doubleday St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 26 Doubleday St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,400 | $1.65 | 185d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 144 Old State Rd Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,300 | $2.60 | 0d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 274 Chenango St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 274 Chenango St Unit 4 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $950 | $1.73 | 154d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 274 Chenango St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 226 Court St Apt 2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 226 Court St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 154d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 145 Prospect Ave Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1740 | $1,550 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 14 Way St Unit 3 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 154d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,200 | $2.18 | 51d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 47d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,250 | $2.27 | 184d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 2d | 1 | 1.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- One unit listed with $900 actual/total rent
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Duplex (residential income property)
- Construction
- Vinyl siding
- Exterior features
- Enclosed porchPorchLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- No specific kitchen appliance list provided
- Bedrooms
- Two 2-bedroom units
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (total for property)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Gas water heaterBasement present
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $110,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $110,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $110,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $110,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $110,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $110,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $110,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $110,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $110,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $110,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $110,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $110,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $110,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $110,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $110,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $110,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $110,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $110,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $110,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $110,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $110,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $110,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $110,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $110,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $110,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $110,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $110,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $110,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $110,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $110,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $110,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $110,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $110,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $110,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $110,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $110,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $110,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $110,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $110,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $110,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $110,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $110,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $110,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $110,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $110,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $110,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $110,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $110,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $110,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $110,000 Active 15 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,777 · $148/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,818 · $151/mo
- Expected delta
- +$41/yr (+$3/mo · 2.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,184
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,162
- − Property taxes
- −$1,777
- − Insurance
- −$550
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,335
- − Management
- −$2,335
- − Depreciation
- −$3,200
- Taxable income
- $12,826
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,078
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,728/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This multi-family property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Immediate attention to the roof, siding, and landscaping is recommended.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of significant wear
- Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling
- Major landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and value ↑
- Both prune and maintain landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both repair and paint roof — A new roof and fresh paint can significantly increase the property's value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Binghamton City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3604870
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 15.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,475
- Composite
- 30.09/100
- National rank
- #6342
- State rank
- #557 of 590 in NY
Livability — Binghamton
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #174
- US rank
- #2710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Binghamton, NY
- County
- Broome · 187,989 people
- City population
- 65,170
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,138
- Household income
- $56,794
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 5% Spanish 4% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 40.85%
- Current HPI
- 280.3184
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+83.6% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-03 Listed $110,000 GBAOR
- 2026-08-21 Price Changed $110,000 GBAOR
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $130,000 GBAOR
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $135,000 GBAOR
- 2026-04-29 Listed $145,000 GBAOR
- 2025-05-13 Listed $160,000 GBAOR
- 2022-02-02 Sold (Public Records) $80,000 Public Records
- 2022-01-28 Sold (MLS) $80,000 GBAOR
- 2021-09-30 Listed $89,900 GBAOR
- 2018-08-18 Listed $65,000 GBAOR
- 2014-09-05 Sold (MLS) $55,000 GBAOR
- 2014-02-09 Listed $59,900 GBAOR
Property tax history
-8.1%/yrLatest (2022): $1,777 · -67.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…