Duplex
112 Glenwood Ave · Binghamton, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$135,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Built in 1903 this stately brick two story two family house features 2635 square feet of space with 4 bedrooms, 2 dens, covered porches and 5227 sqft lot size. Huge walk-up attic. Brick garage behind the house on Prospect St. with storage space in the back. Location provides convenient access to schools, shopping, highways and public transportation. Whether you’re looking to add a multifamily property to your investment portfolio or renovate and reposition, 112 Glenwood Avenue offers scale, affordability, and upside in a steadily active market. This property is being sold "as is, where is". Cash or rehab loan. Owned by a real estate salesperson.
Key facts
- Covered porches
- Huge walk-up attic
- Brick garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $135k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 33% of the median local income ($53k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive. Per door: $519/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $119k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 15.5% vs local median 5.7% in Binghamton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#174 in NY, #2,710 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Binghamton City School District (urban): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #557 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Woodrow Wilson School (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #2,004 of 2,108 statewide, top 95%, 352 students, 76% FRL); Binghamton High School (math 71% / reading 79%, grade A-, #631 of 1,100 statewide, top 58%, 1,341 students, 69% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.2%/yr); 274 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($119k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $1; list at $135k implies a 13499900% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.8% of price; built in 1903 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1903 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.19% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.51%
- Cash-on-cash
- 32.93%
- DSCR
- 2.47
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $241,953
- List price
- $135,000
- Delta
- -44.20%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 Lester Ave | 0.62mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,576 (-2%) | 5mo | $237,500 | $92 | 54 |
| 8 Holland St | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 2,506 (-5%) | 20mo | $190,000 | $76 | 47 |
| 184 West End Ave | 0.57mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,400 (-9%) | 12mo | $178,500 | $74 | 44 |
| 34 Floral Ave | 0.56mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,700 (+2%) | 22mo | $198,000 | $73 | 42 |
| 392 Prospect St | 0.31mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,912 (+10%) | 24mo | $186,500 | $64 | 39 |
| 12 Wilson St | 0.48mi | 4/4.0 | 2,384 (-10%) | 23mo | $190,000 | $80 | 34 |
| 233 Lester Ave | 0.65mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,990 (+14%) | 22mo | $196,100 | $66 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 34.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.59×
- Total profit
- $60,111
- Equity at exit
- $20,129
- IRR
- 44.5%
- Equity multiple
- 6.55×
- Total profit
- $209,759
- Equity at exit
- $11,672
Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.4 mo (29%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $174,000 ($78/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 81 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13905
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- 11.2%
- Active inventory
- 274
- Price-to-rent
- 7.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,962 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$708
- Tax from tax record
- −$539 /mo · $6,463/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$622
- Net cashflow
- $1,037
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,962 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,481 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,481 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,962 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,500 | -5% $1,454 | +0% $1,037 | +5% $999 | +10% $961 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $803 | -5% $920 | +0% $1,037 | +5% $1,154 | +10% $1,271 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,105 | -0.5pp $1,072 | base $1,037 | +0.5pp $1,002 | +1.0pp $967 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,750
- Closing costs
- $4,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 Glenwood Ave Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1344 | $1,900 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 111 Glenwood Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $900 | $1.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 27-29 Tracy St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $950 | $1.19 | 44d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 27-29 Tracy St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 20 Downs Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 378 Prospect St Unit 1R Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 65 Lake Ave Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,100 | $1.83 | 18d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 346 Clinton St Unit 2R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 325 Main St Apt 4 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 10 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 154d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 12d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 9d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 42 Holland St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,495 | $1.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 100 Park St #1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2320 | $650 | $0.28 | 16d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 19 Seymour St Apt 3 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $900 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 276 Main St Unit 1R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,100 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 9 Laurel St Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,350 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 263 Main St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,200 | $1.30 | 154d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 140 Crestmont Rd Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,800 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 15 Avenue A Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $980 | $1.84 | 9d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit !R Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $980 | $1.59 | 162d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 5 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,250 | $1.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $980 | $1.59 | 51d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 5 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,250 | $1.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 233 Lester Ave Unit 2L Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 133 Crestmont Rd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 10 Garfield Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 5 Colfax Ave Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 300 | $400 | $1.33 | 7d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 72 Virginia Ave Apt 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 37d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 72 Virginia Ave Apt 1 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 72 Virginia Ave Apt 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 91 Grand Ave Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,300 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached garage (1 car)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- DuplexResidential income propertyZoned for 2-family
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Covered porch
Interior
- Flooring
- Hardwood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Gas water heaterHardwood flooring
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-25days on market $135,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $135,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $135,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $135,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $135,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $135,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $135,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $135,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $135,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $135,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $135,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $135,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $135,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $135,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $135,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $135,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $135,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $135,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $135,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $135,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $135,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $135,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $135,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $135,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $135,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $135,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $135,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $135,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $135,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $135,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $135,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $135,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $135,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $135,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $135,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $135,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $135,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $135,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $135,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $135,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-07-09remarks 683-char remark
-
2026-07-09days on market $135,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $135,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $135,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $135,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $135,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $135,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $135,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $135,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $135,000 Active 143 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $6,463 · $539/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $6,463 · $539/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,544
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,562
- − Property taxes
- −$6,463
- − Insurance
- −$675
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,844
- − Management
- −$2,844
- − Depreciation
- −$3,927
- Taxable income
- $11,230
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,695
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,752/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-family home requires moderate renovations, primarily focusing on the kitchen and exterior, to significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,500–$122,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and may need upgrade
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Plumbing fixtures appear old and may need replacement
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior paint appears faded and may need repainting
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — Severe wear and tear, likely requiring replacement.
- Major Kitchen countertops — Worn and outdated, likely requiring replacement.
- Major Kitchen sink — Outdated and possibly in need of repair or replacement.
- Major Bathroom fixtures — Likely outdated and in need of replacement.
- Moderate Exterior paint — Some discoloration and wear, possibly requiring touch-up or repainting.
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown and in need of trimming and landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Kitchen renovation — A new kitchen will significantly increase the home's appeal and value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Landscaping — A well-maintained and landscaped exterior can greatly enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Binghamton City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3604870
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 15.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,475
- Composite
- 30.09/100
- National rank
- #6342
- State rank
- #557 of 590 in NY
Livability — Binghamton
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #174
- US rank
- #2710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Binghamton, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 65,170
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,988
- Household income
- $53,362
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Asian 10% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% Spanish 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -134.70%
- Current HPI
- 298.9847
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.19%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+101.2% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-10 Contingent — GBAOR
- 2026-04-01 Pending — GBAOR
- 2026-01-31 Listed $135,000 GBAOR
- 2025-10-09 Sold (Public Records) $1 Public Records
- 2006-11-03 Sold (Public Records) $67,100 Public Records
Property tax history
+4.7%/yrLatest (2025): $6,463 · +0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…