CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1030 E Avenue Ave S Spc 170
C Composite 57.2
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +26.6/30.0
  • DSCR +9.1/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +6.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.0

$210,000

1030 E Avenue Ave S Spc 170 · Palmdale, CA 93550
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,792 sqft · Manufactured public records · 189 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1988 Fair condition $117/sqft · 57% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Recently upgraded 3-bedroom, 2-bath double-wide manufactured home offering approximately 1,820 sqft of spacious and comfortable living. This well-maintained home features both a large family room and separate living room, a formal dining area, and a breakfast counter perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The generously sized primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and private bathroom with dual sinks, a separate shower, and a relaxing garden tub. Upgraded windows throughout enhance energy efficiency while helping reduce outside noise, and newer modern flooring in warm, neutral tones complements any style of décor. Additional features include indoor laundry, a covered carport with parking for two vehicles, and convenient guest parking nearby. Included in the sale are the refrigerator, washer, dryer, stove, and deep freezer. Ideally located near shopping, grocery stores, and freeway access. Community amenities include a clubhouse, pool, and grassy play area.

Key facts

  • Dual sinks
  • Walk-in closet
  • Upgraded windows

Tags

UPGRADED WINDOWSWALK-IN CLOSETPRIVATE BATHROOMDUAL SINKSGARDEN TUBINDOOR LAUNDRY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $210k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $560 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $210k).
  • Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.5% vs local median 4.3% in Palmdale — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 55/100 on livability (#861 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Palmdale Elementary (suburban): math 20% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #1,147 of 1,400 in CA (top 82%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Palmdale Learning Plaza (783 students, 80% FRL); Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci And Tech Magnet Acad (974 students, 88% FRL); Palmdale High (2,443 students, 74% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 630 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 46% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 189 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→12/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $184,800 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 189 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.10% ✓
Cap rate
9.49%
Cash-on-cash
11.43%
DSCR
1.51
GRM
7.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$493,623
List price
$210,000
Delta
-57.46%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1030 E Avenue S Spc 77 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,656 (-8%) 4mo $180,000 $109 84
1030 E Avenue S #89 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,848 (+3%) 17mo $224,000 $121 80
1030 E Avenue S #186 0.00mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,848 (+3%) 11mo $185,000 $100 80
1030 E Avenue S Spc 107 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,596 (-11%) 3mo $190,000 $119 80
1030 E Avenue S 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,596 (-11%) 3mo $190,000 $119 74
1030 S Avenue #139 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,856 (+4%) 24mo $202,000 $109 74

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.76% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-0.6%
Equity multiple
0.98×
Total profit
$-1,278
Equity at exit
$31,312
10-year hold
IRR
7.8%
Equity multiple
1.56×
Total profit
$33,093
Equity at exit
$18,157

Cash invested: $58,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
1.2 mo (83%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$197,500 ($147/sqft)
Median days on market
6 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+87.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 93550

Home prices YoY
-29.4%
Rents YoY
1.8%
Active inventory
630
Price-to-rent
7.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,318 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,101
Tax from tax record
−$82 /mo · $988/yr
Insurance
−$88
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$487
Net cashflow
$560

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,609
Max offer price $210,000
Occupancy floor 71%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $679 -5% $620 +0% $560 +5% $501 +10% $441
Rent -10% $377 -5% $469 +0% $560 +5% $652 +10% $743
Rate -1.0pp $666 -0.5pp $614 base $560 +0.5pp $506 +1.0pp $450

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,500
Closing costs
$6,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 26 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1229 Onyx Dr Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 1485 $2,800 $1.89 0d 1 0.39mi
539 Spruce Ct Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1229 $2,200 $1.79 18d 1 0.61mi
37626 12th St E Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1264 $3,200 $2.53 0d 1 0.65mi
1138 E Avenue R7 Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1264 $2,455 $1.94 154d 1 0.66mi
37414 Drexel St Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.5 1452 $2,500 $1.72 101d 1 0.69mi
37609 15th St E Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1324 $2,495 $1.88 90d 1 0.70mi
1219 E Avenue R7 Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1264 $2,375 $1.88 5d 1 0.72mi
1219 E Avenue R7 Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1264 $2,375 $1.88 7d 1 0.72mi
1904 East Avenue S-4 Unit S4 Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1228 $3,150 $2.57 132d 1 0.87mi
37744 Lasker Ave Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 1269 $3,300 $2.60 53d 1 0.89mi
1903 Coral Ct Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.5 1690 $2,950 $1.75 0d 1 0.90mi
37637 17th St E Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.5 1744 $2,650 $1.52 78d 1 0.94mi
37641 Nectarine Dr Palmdale, CA 4.0 3.0 1346 $2,910 $2.16 5d 1 1.01mi
37641 Nectarine Dr Palmdale, CA 4.0 3.0 1346 $2,799 $2.08 0d 1 1.01mi
37058 Alton Dr Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 2078 $4,000 $1.92 12d 1 1.05mi
37058 Alton Dr Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 2078 $7,000 $3.37 114d 1 1.05mi
37058 Alton Dr Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 2078 $4,000 $1.92 0d 1 1.05mi
1715 Boysenberry Way Palmdale, CA 4.0 3.0 1744 $3,000 $1.72 63d 1 1.06mi
37468 Cambridge Ln Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.5 1860 $3,095 $1.66 0d 1 1.07mi
239 Katherine Ct Palmdale, CA 3.0 3.0 1386 $2,900 $2.09 110d 1 1.15mi
2137 Estrella Ct Unit A Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 1944 $2,750 $1.41 0d 1 1.17mi
2137 Estrella Ct Unit A Palmdale, CA 4.0 2.0 1944 $2,750 $1.41 12d 1 1.17mi
37925 Maureen St Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1452 $3,375 $2.32 29d 1 1.18mi
2203 E Avenue R10 Palmdale, CA 4.0 3.0 1860 $3,000 $1.61 107d 1 1.26mi
38225 9th St E Unit 1 Palmdale, CA 2.0 2.5 1500 $2,500 $1.67 45d 1 1.35mi
1626 E Avenue Q13 Palmdale, CA 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,295 $1.64 55d 1 1.39mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Pets allowed in the community
HOA & community
Land lease of $663 per month (park land lease)

Exterior

Parking
Located in Boulders park
Utilities
Natural gas connectedPublic/district waterPublic sewerElectricity connected (standard)Cable connectedTelephone on property
Home design
Single-storyMobile home remains on siteMobile home approximately 28 ft wide by 64 ft longEntry level: 1
Construction
Year built per assessorTotal of one story
Exterior features
In-ground community poolFront yardGutters and curbsBiking trailsDog parkFoothill nearbyLake nearby

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorGas rangeFreezer
Bedrooms
All bedrooms on the main level
Flooring
Laminated flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathroomsBathtub(s)
Heating & cooling
Central heating (furnace)Central air conditioning
Interior features
PantryStorage spaceFront door entryOne-level home
Laundry & utility
Laundry room inside the home

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 189 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 188 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,000 Active 187 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 186 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 185 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 183 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,000 Active 182 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,000 Active 181 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,000 Active 180 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,000 Active 179 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,000 Active 178 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,000 Active 177 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 176 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,000 Active 175 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,000 Active 174 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,000 Active 173 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 172 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,000 Active 171 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,000 Active 170 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,000 Active 169 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 168 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 167 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 166 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,000 Active 165 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,000 Active 164 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 163 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,000 Active 162 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,000 Active 161 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,000 Active 160 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,000 Active 159 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 158 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 157 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,000 Active 156 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 155 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,000 Active 154 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $210,000 Active 153 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 152 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    status $210,000 Active 151 DOM
  39. 2026-09-20
    statusdays on marketlisting id $210,000 Pending 151 DOM
  40. 2026-08-20
    status $210,000 Pending Sale 83 DOM
  41. 2026-08-19
    days on market $210,000 Active 83 DOM
  42. 2026-08-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 82 DOM
  43. 2026-08-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 81 DOM
  44. 2026-08-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 80 DOM
  45. 2026-08-15
    days on market $210,000 Active 79 DOM
  46. 2026-08-14
    days on market $210,000 Active 78 DOM
  47. 2026-08-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 77 DOM
  48. 2026-08-12
    days on market $210,000 Active 76 DOM
  49. 2026-08-11
    days on market $210,000 Active 75 DOM
  50. 2026-08-10
    days on market $210,000 Active 74 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$988 · $82/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,596 · $133/mo
Expected delta
+$608/yr (+$51/mo · 61.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 5 d/yr ≥98°F today · 12 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 10/10 Extreme 25 unhealthy d/yr today · 29 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,819
− Mortgage interest
−$11,763
− Property taxes
−$988
− Insurance
−$1,050
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,225
− Management
−$2,225
− Depreciation
−$6,109
Taxable income
$3,457
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$830
After-tax cash flow
$5,894/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $44,800–$80,640 screening

This manufactured home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major siding — Significant wear and tear
  • Minor landscaping — Overgrown vegetation

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale repair and paint siding — Improves home's overall appearance ↑
  • Both landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Palm Tree Elementary Middle Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci And Tech Magnet Acad High Palmdale High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Palmdale Elementary
NCES district ID
0629580
Math proficiency
20% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$48,652
Composite
25.34/100
National rank
#12888
State rank
#1147 of 1400 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 55/100

Livability — Palmdale

Score
55/100
State rank
#861
US rank
#23501

Category grades

Amenities F Commute B- Cost of living F Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Palmdale, CA
County
Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
City population
177,644
Metro
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Population (ZIP)
80,645
Household income
$62,078
Rent vs Own
48.8% rent · 51.2% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
10,940,515 people
By 2030
11,256,481 · +2.9%
By 2040
11,729,929 · +7.2%
By 2050
11,948,407 · +9.2%
By 2075
11,818,114 · +8.0%
By 2100
10,842,928 · -0.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (69%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 69% Two or more races 15% Black 14% White 12% Asian 3% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 52%
Languages at home
42% English-only · Spanish 55% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles

2024 margin
Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+5.0% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $210,000 AVMLS
  • 2026-05-14 Listed $210,000 CRMLS
  • 2026-02-26 Listed $215,000 AVMLS
  • 2023-11-20 Sold (MLS) $197,500 AVMLS
  • 2023-10-10 Pending — AVMLS
  • 2023-10-04 Relisted — AVMLS
  • 2023-09-20 Pending — AVMLS
  • 2023-09-01 Listed $199,999 AVMLS

Property tax history

+6.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $988 · +6.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…