CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
119 Cottage Grove Cir 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.03
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$306,529

119 Cottage Grove Cir · Eatonton, GA 31024
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,326 sqft · SingleFamily · 170 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 6,969 sqft lot Garage $150/mo HOA · 6% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

DISCOVER COTTAGE GROVE, PUTNAM COUNTY'S NEWEST PREMIER NEIGHBORHOOD-WHERE STYLISH DESIGN MEETS EFFORTLESS LIVING. INTRODUCING THE HARTWELL PLAN. THIS 3 BEDROOM/2 BATH RANCH IS THOUGHTFULLY CRAFTED WITH UPGRADED FEATURES THROUGHOUT, INCLUDING GRANITE OR QUARTZ COUNTERTOPS, DURABLE WATERPROOF LUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORING IN MAIN LIVING AREAS, AND A COZY GAS FIREPLACE ANCHORING THE GREAT ROOM. THE UPGRADED KITCHEN SHINES WITH STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCE PACKAGES, PERFECT FOR BOTH EVERYDAY LIVING AND ENTERTAINING. BEDROOMS OFFER GENEROUS CLOSET SPACE AND PLUSH CARPET, WHILE THE EXPANSIVE PRIMARY SUITE FEATURES A LARGER FOOTPRINT AND A PRIVATE ENSUITE BATH. ENJOY QUIET MORNINGS AND RELAXING EVENINGS ON YOUR PRIVATE REAR PATIO, ALL IN A FANTASTIC LOCATION. MASTERFULLY BUILT BY PREMIUM BUILDERS, COTTAGE GROVE DELIVERS QUALITY, COMFORT, AND TIMELESS APPEAL.

Key facts

  • Gas log fireplaces
  • Hartwell plan
  • Private rear patio

Tags

HARTWELL PLANGRANITE OR QUARTZ COUNTERTOPSGAS LOG FIREPLACESUPGRADED KITCHENSGENEROUS CLOSET SPACEPRIVATE REAR PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $306,529 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $326,120.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $307k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-483 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $256k (16.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $243k (20.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $243k (20.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 3.3% in Eatonton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#76 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Putnam County (rural): math 33% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #86 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Putnam County Primary School (756 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County Middle School (math 31% / reading 33%, grade F, #229 of 470 statewide, top 49%, 681 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County High School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 919 students, 81% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 849 active listings in the ZIP; 129 units permitted in Putnam County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Putnam County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($270k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 52% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $243,085 (20.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
4.51%
Cash-on-cash
-6.35%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$326,120
List price
$306,529
Delta
-6.01%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
133 Cottage Grove Cir 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,014 (-24%) 0mo $311,101 $307 70
100 Lena Ln 0.76mi 3/2.5 1,240 (-6%) 8mo $225,000 $181 45
130 Lakeshore Dr 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,530 (+15%) 8mo $271,000 $177 45
100 Lena Ln #7 0.76mi 3/2.5 1,240 (-6%) 9mo $220,000 $177 45
125B Lakemore Dr 1.06mi 3/2.0 1,460 (+10%) 7mo $560,750 $384 43
100 Lena Ln #4 0.76mi 3/2.5 1,240 (-6%) 14mo $229,000 $185 41
107 Hoot Owl Ln 1.22mi 3/2.0 1,606 (+21%) 4mo $325,000 $202 36
401 Port Laz Ln 0.97mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,632 (+23%) 1mo $585,000 $358 32
401 Port Laz Ln 0.97mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,632 (+23%) 1mo $585,000 $358 32
107 Oak Grove Ln #2211 1.43mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,008 (-24%) 3mo $89,000 $88 32
401 Port Laz Ln 0.97mi 3/3.0 1,632 (+23%) 11mo $450,000 $276 27
104 Sweet Magnolia Ln #4208 1.40mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,008 (-24%) 12mo $90,000 $89 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.2%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-83,503
Equity at exit
$48,626
10-year hold
IRR
-24.9%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-111,832
Equity at exit
$28,197

Cash invested: $91,314 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$323,820 ($279/sqft)
Median days on market
92 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31024

Active inventory
849
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,431 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,710
Tax est. 1.5%
−$408 /mo · $4,892/yr
Insurance
−$136
HOA
−$150
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$510
Net cashflow
$-483

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,043
Max offer price $256,176
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-258 -5% $-371 +0% $-483 +5% $-596 +10% $-709
Rent -10% $-675 -5% $-579 +0% $-483 +5% $-387 +10% $-291
Rate -1.0pp $-319 -0.5pp $-400 base $-483 +0.5pp $-568 +1.0pp $-654

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,530
Closing costs
$9,784
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Home warranty includedAgent-owned listingCovenants/restrictions apply
HOA & community
Homeowner association with fees (includes facilities fee and other services)

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with garage door openerOff-street parking and parking padGuest parkingOpen parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer (connected)Electricity availableNatural gas availableHigh-speed internet availableUnderground utilitiesWater and sewer available
Home design
Single-family houseOne storyNew constructionNot attached to other structures
Construction
Built in 2026Concrete constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
PatioLevel lotCleared vegetationHas viewDouble-pane windows

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowaveStainless steel appliancesBreakfast barPantrySolid surface countertops
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms on the main level
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms (both on the main level)
Heating & cooling
Central heating (forced air, natural gas)Central air conditioning (electric)Ceiling fans
Interior features
Double vanitySeparate showerSoaking tubVaulted ceilingsWalk-in closetsGas-started fireplace (1)
Laundry & utility
Mud roomLaundry area

HOA detail $150/mo · $1,800/yr

Likely covers
watergas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $306,529 Active 170 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $306,529 Active 169 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $306,529 Active 168 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $306,529 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $306,529 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $306,529 Active 164 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $306,529 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $306,529 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $306,529 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $306,529 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $306,529 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $306,529 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $306,529 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $306,529 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $306,529 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $306,529 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $306,529 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $306,529 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $306,529 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $306,529 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $306,529 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $306,529 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $306,529 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $306,529 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $306,529 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $306,529 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $306,529 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $306,529 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $306,529 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $306,529 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $306,529 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $306,529 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $306,529 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $306,529 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $306,529 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $306,529 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $306,529 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $306,529 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $306,529 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $306,529 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $306,529 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $306,529 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $306,529 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $306,529 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $306,529 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $306,529 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $306,529 Active 122 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $306,529 Active 121 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $306,529 Active 120 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $306,529 Active 119 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 52% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,170
− Mortgage interest
−$18,268
− Property taxes
−$4,892
− Insurance
−$1,631
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,334
− Management
−$2,334
− HOA
−$1,800
− Depreciation
−$9,487
Taxable loss
−$11,574
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,778
After-tax cash flow
$-3,023/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,630–$19,890 screening

This single-family home in Eatonton, GA, is in good condition with a good exterior and curb appeal. It has the potential for minor cosmetic improvements to enhance its value and appeal to buyers or renters.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting. ↑
  • Both Install new landscaping — New landscaping can improve the curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
  • Both Add a front porch or entryway — A front porch or entryway can enhance the home's curb appeal and provide a welcoming entrance for guests. ↑
  • Both Install new windows — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — A smart home system can increase the home's value by making it more energy-efficient and convenient for potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Putnam County Elementary School F GA #523/1,228 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Putnam County Middle School F GA #229/470 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Putnam County High School F GA #238/424 Nat'l #14,291/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Putnam County
NCES district ID
1304260
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,038
Composite
26.9/100
National rank
#7088
State rank
#86 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Eatonton

Score
71/100
State rank
#76
US rank
#6665

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Putnam County · 20,747 people
City population
21,601
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
21,601
Household income
$65,971
Rent vs Own
19.9% rent · 80.1% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Putnam County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
20,747 people
By 2030
20,163 · -2.8%
By 2040
18,680 · -10.0%
By 2050
17,117 · -17.5%
By 2075
13,269 · -36.0%
By 2100
9,234 · -55.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Putnam

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.7% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.9pp toward R · 2008: -31.4pp · 2024: -42.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.2 2020: R+40.9 2016: R+40.0 2012: R+35.8 2008: R+31.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $306,529 LCBR
  • 2026-05-20 Listed $306,529 GAMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…