🏗️ New Construction
Monterey Plan · Plant City, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$457,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Style meets space in the 2-story Monterey floor plan, offering 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 2-car garage and 2,911 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. On the first floor, enjoy a bright, open-concept layout with a spacious great room, dining area and kitchen with an island-perfect for hosting or everyday moments. A covered lanai extends your living space outdoors, while a flex room near the front of the home is ready to become a home office, hobby room, or more. A downstairs powder room and easy garage access are ultra-convenient. Upstairs, the private primary suite features a spa-inspired bathroom and large walk-in closet, while 3 bedrooms share 1 bathroom. A central loft adds extra room to lounge, play, or work. And, you have options! • Optional outdoor kitchen/rough in • Optional open stair rail • And more!
Key facts
- Covered lanai
- Flex room
- Large walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $458k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $324k (29.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $302k (34.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $302k (34.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#227 in FL, #3,587 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, commute F.
- Hillsborough (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #41 of 73 in FL (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Knights Elementary School (math 52% / reading 45%, grade D, #1,152 of 2,144 statewide, top 55%, 623 students, 70% FRL); Marshall Middle Magnet School (math 28% / reading 31%, grade F, #469 of 571 statewide, top 84%, 1,089 students, 69% FRL); Plant City High School (math 38% / reading 40%, grade F, #312 of 667 statewide, top 48%, 2,474 students, 58% FRL).
- Market conditions: 550 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 76d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,053 units permitted in Hillsborough County in 2024 (4,555 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,022/mo this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($73k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hillsborough County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 236 days — a 12% lower offer ($403k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 236 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.73%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.16%
- DSCR
- 0.59
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $469,065
- List price
- $457,999
- Delta
- -2.36%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3205 Lumber Falls Dr | 0.06mi | 4/4.5 | 2,921 (+0%) | 12mo | $565,000 | $193 | 78 |
| 3116 Lumber Falls Dr | 0.01mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,191 (+10%) | 0mo | $609,999 | $191 | 72 |
| 3421 Walnut Round Pl | 0.36mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,053 (+5%) | 2mo | $535,920 | $176 | 62 |
| 3537 Golden Wheat Ln | 0.64mi | 4/3.5 | 2,794 (-4%) | 1mo | $459,000 | $164 | 59 |
| 3539 Golden Wheat Ln | 0.64mi | 4/3.5 | 2,794 (-4%) | 1mo | $505,940 | $181 | 58 |
| 3406 Lumber Falls Dr | 0.27mi | 4/3.5 | 2,600 (-11%) | 14mo | $509,000 | $196 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-139,727
- Equity at exit
- $69,939
- IRR
- -38.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-203,341
- Equity at exit
- $40,556
Cash invested: $131,338 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 28.3 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $463,999 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 236 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33565
- Home prices YoY
- -24.7%
- Active inventory
- 550
- Price-to-rent
- 12.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,022 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,460
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$586 /mo · $7,036/yr
- Insurance
- −$195
- HOA
- −$148
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$635
- Net cashflow
- $-1,003
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-678 | -5% $-841 | +0% $-1,003 | +5% $-1,165 | +10% $-1,327 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,241 | -5% $-1,122 | +0% $-1,003 | +5% $-883 | +10% $-764 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-766 | -0.5pp $-883 | base $-1,003 | +0.5pp $-1,124 | +1.0pp $-1,248 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $117,266
- Closing costs
- $14,072
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3521 Maple Grove Way Plant City, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1994 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 37d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 3521 Maple Grove Way Plant City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1994 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 75d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 3440 Ivy Hollow Dr Plant City, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2605 | $2,750 | $1.06 | 165d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 3338 Shady Sunrise Loop Plant City, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2371 | $2,600 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 3809 Sunny Spring St Plant City, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2964 | $2,800 | $0.94 | 165d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 3827 Sunny Spring St Plant City, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2756 | $3,150 | $1.14 | 165d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 3911 Midway Rd Plant City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2048 | $2,800 | $1.37 | 1d | 1 | 1.28mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $457,999 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $457,999 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $457,999 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $457,999 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $457,999 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $457,999 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $457,999 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $457,999 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $457,999 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $457,999 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $457,999 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $457,999 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $457,999 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $457,999 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $457,999 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $457,999 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $457,999 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $457,999 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $457,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $457,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $457,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $457,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $457,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $457,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $457,999 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $457,999 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $457,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $457,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $457,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $457,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $457,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $457,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $457,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $457,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $457,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $457,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $457,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $457,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $457,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $457,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $457,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $457,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $457,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $457,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $457,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $457,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $457,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $457,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $457,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $457,999 Active 184 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,258
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,275
- − Property taxes
- −$7,036
- − Insurance
- −$2,345
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,901
- − Management
- −$2,901
- − HOA
- −$1,776
- − Depreciation
- −$13,646
- Taxable loss
- −$20,621
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,949
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,082/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates focusing on curb appeal and interior modernization.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and attracts buyers ↑
- Resale Upgrading bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modernizes bathrooms and attracts buyers ↑
- Both Upgrading HVAC system — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hillsborough
- NCES district ID
- 1200870
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,622
- Composite
- 41.6/100
- National rank
- #3435
- State rank
- #41 of 73 in FL
Livability — Plant City
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #227
- US rank
- #3587
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Plant City, FL
- County
- Hillsborough County · 1,607,022 people
- City population
- 68,525
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,108
- Household income
- $73,414
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Hillsborough County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,607,022 people
- By 2030
- 1,733,968 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 1,979,565 · +23.2%
- By 2050
- 2,203,427 · +37.1%
- By 2075
- 2,667,893 · +66.0%
- By 2100
- 2,891,558 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 19%
Political lean MEDSL · Hillsborough
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.8% · R 50.9% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.2pp toward R · 2008: 7.1pp · 2024: -3.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.1 2020: D+6.9 2016: D+6.8 2012: D+6.7 2008: D+7.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -114.17%
- Current HPI
- 347.2475
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+0.9% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-24 Price Changed $455,999 Zillow
- 2026-04-07 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-03 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-03-22 Price Changed $453,999 Zillow
- 2026-03-13 Listed $451,999 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…