CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4333 Pentz Rd #31
C- Composite 53.85
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +21.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • DSCR +7.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.7

$133,000

4333 Pentz Rd #31 · Paradise, CA 95969
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,110 sqft · Manufactured · 164 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2025 Good condition 4,500 sqft lot $120/sqft · 52% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Sales Tax Included. Take advantage of 1 YEAR FREE Lot Rent, beautiful views of the valley, generous lot sizes, wide concrete driveways and comfortable porches to enjoy the early mornings and evening sun sets. The Lime Saddle Mobile Home Park is an all ages community located just South of Paradise adjacent to the Sierra Del Sol Gated Community. This brand new 2025 Champion home features a spacious layout with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms at 1,110 square feet and comes with a full kitchen appliance package, carpet and linoleum flooring, and washer/dryer hook-ups. We even welcome your four-legged family members. Pet restrictions apply.

Key facts

  • Generous lot sizes
  • 4,500 sq ft lot
  • Built 2025

Tags

GENEROUS LOT SIZESWIDE CONCRETE DRIVEWAYSFULL KITCHEN APPLIANCE PACKAGEWASHER DRYER HOOK UPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $133k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $208 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $133k).
  • Recommended offer: $117k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 2.4% in Paradise — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#541 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing B+, crime B; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Golden Feather Union Elementary (rural): math 11% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #1,295 of 1,400 in CA (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Concow Elementary (math 15% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,256 of 1,571 statewide, top 81%, 69 students, 96% FRL); Oroville High (math 22% / reading 52%, grade F, #578 of 1,170 statewide, top 51%, 936 students, 86% FRL) — zoned schools average 91% FRL vs 72% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 28% at this address vs 16% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Golden Feather Union Elementary average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.4%/yr); 640 active listings in the ZIP; 946 units permitted in Butte County in 2024 (254 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $920 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Butte County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 6.4% rent growth), your $37k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($117k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $117,040 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.07% ✓
Cap rate
8.17%
Cash-on-cash
6.70%
DSCR
1.30
GRM
7.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$279,000
List price
$133,000
Delta
-52.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5421 Pentz Rd 1.97mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,144 (+3%) 3mo $357,000 $312 53
5369 Pentz Rd 1.86mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,138 (+2%) 10mo $325,000 $286 47
1575 La Grande Vue 2.17mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,214 (+9%) 9mo $270,000 $222 37
2235 Stearns Rd 2.24mi 3/2.0 1,429 (+29%) 4mo $445,000 $311 36
5200 Trafalgar Sq 1.63mi 3/2.0 1,200 (+8%) 18mo $399,000 $333 36
11228 Nelson Bar 2.09mi 3/2.0 1,440 (+30%) 9mo $160,000 $111 33
2250 Demille Rd 1.74mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,200 (+8%) 19mo $395,000 $329 31
5190 Edgewood Ln 1.94mi 2/2.0 (-1) 947 (-15%) 6mo $279,000 $295 30
1936 Hillpark Ln 1.77mi 3/2.0 1,347 (+21%) 12mo $379,000 $281 30
1883 Marywood Dr 2.15mi 3/2.0 1,283 (+16%) 14mo $340,000 $265 29
2189 De Mille Rd 1.94mi 3/2.0 1,296 (+17%) 37mo $335,000 $258 20
5255 Xeno Pl 2.09mi 2/1.0 (-1) 915 (-18%) 41mo $325,000 $355 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.37% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-2.3%
Equity multiple
0.91×
Total profit
$-3,285
Equity at exit
$19,831
10-year hold
IRR
10.8%
Equity multiple
1.97×
Total profit
$36,276
Equity at exit
$11,499

Cash invested: $37,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active
Median asking
$138,000 ($124/sqft)
Median days on market
181 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+102.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 95969

Rents YoY
6.4%
Active inventory
640
Price-to-rent
7.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,427 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$697
Tax est. 1.5%
−$166 /mo · $1,995/yr
Insurance
−$55
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$300
Net cashflow
$208

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,163
Max offer price $133,000
Occupancy floor 80%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $300 -5% $254 +0% $208 +5% $162 +10% $116
Rent -10% $95 -5% $152 +0% $208 +5% $264 +10% $321
Rate -1.0pp $275 -0.5pp $242 base $208 +0.5pp $173 +1.0pp $138

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,250
Closing costs
$3,990
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lot size source: reported by landlord/ownerLiving area source: seller reportedYear built source: seller reported
Financial info
Monthly land lease: $600 (park-managed land lease)
HOA & community
Part of an associationCommunity in the foothillsPark name: Lime Saddle MHPManager approval requiredPets allowed with breed restrictions

Exterior

Parking
Driveway parkingProperty has parkingLocated in Lime Saddle Mobile Home Park
Utilities
Propane availableElectricity connectedPrivate sewerPublic/district water
Home design
Single-story (one level)Model: Elmore BayMobile home remains on siteMobile dimensions approximately 23' x 44'Entry facing Pentz Road
Construction
Asphalt roof
Exterior features
PorchHas patioLandscaped lotCement board skirtingPrivate road frontage

Interior

Kitchen
Quartz counters
Bedrooms
Entry level: 1
Flooring
CarpetLaminate
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central furnace heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Crown moldingsHigh (9-foot+) ceilingsCeiling fanPantryTwo staircasesOpen floor planQuartz counters
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupHas laundry

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $133,000 Active 164 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $133,000 Active 163 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $133,000 Active 162 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $133,000 Active 161 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $133,000 Active 160 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $133,000 Active 158 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $133,000 Active 157 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $133,000 Active 156 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $133,000 Active 155 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $143,000 Active 154 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $143,000 Active 153 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $143,000 Active 152 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $143,000 Active 151 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $143,000 Active 150 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $143,000 Active 149 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $143,000 Active 148 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $143,000 Active 147 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $143,000 Active 146 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $143,000 Active 145 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $143,000 Active 144 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $143,000 Active 143 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $143,000 Active 142 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $143,000 Active 141 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $143,000 Active 140 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $143,000 Active 139 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $143,000 Active 138 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $143,000 Active 137 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $143,000 Active 136 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $143,000 Active 135 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $143,000 Active 134 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $143,000 Active 133 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $143,000 Active 132 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $143,000 Active 131 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $143,000 Active 130 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $143,000 Active 129 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $143,000 Active 128 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $143,000 Active 127 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $143,000 Active 126 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $143,000 Active 125 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $143,000 Active 124 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $143,000 Active 123 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $143,000 Active 122 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $143,000 Active 121 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $143,000 Active 120 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $143,000 Active 119 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $143,000 Active 118 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $143,000 Active 117 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $143,000 Active 116 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $143,000 Active 115 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $143,000 Active 113 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 10/10 Extreme 37 unhealthy d/yr today · 40 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,120
− Mortgage interest
−$7,450
− Property taxes
−$1,995
− Insurance
−$665
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,370
− Management
−$1,370
− Depreciation
−$3,869
Taxable income
$402
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$96
After-tax cash flow
$2,399/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This brand new 2025 Champion home is in excellent condition with a spacious layout and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting and maintain its value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring to a more durable material — This can increase the home's resale value and make it more appealing to renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a small garden or landscaping feature — This can enhance the home's curb appeal and attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances to more energy-efficient models — This can increase the home's resale value and make it more appealing to renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — This can increase the home's resale value and make it more appealing to renters by adding modern conveniences. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Concow Elementary F CA #1,256/1,571 Nat'l #33,508/41,679 High Oroville High F CA #578/1,170 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Golden Feather Union Elementary
NCES district ID
0615480
Math proficiency
11% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
20% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$36,377
Composite
16.29/100
National rank
#14273
State rank
#1295 of 1400 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Paradise

Score
61/100
State rank
#541
US rank
#18039

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime B Employment C- Housing B+ Health & safety C User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Butte County · 237,527 people
City population
8,339
Metro
Chico, CA
Population (ZIP)
8,339
Household income
$69,067
Rent vs Own
23.3% rent · 76.7% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Butte County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
237,527 people
By 2030
243,804 · +2.6%
By 2040
253,899 · +6.9%
By 2050
262,561 · +10.5%
By 2075
283,709 · +19.4%
By 2100
282,689 · +19.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 8% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Butte

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 46.8% · R 49.9% · Other 3.3%
2008→2024 swing
-5.5pp toward R · 2008: 2.4pp · 2024: -3.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+3.1 2020: D+1.7 2016: R+4.0 2012: R+3.9 2008: D+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-28 Listed $143,000 CRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…